English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 April 2014, 11:45   #1
willbloke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Poole , Dorset
Posts: 131
Is there an idiot's guide to UAE anywhere ?

As the title says , is there a beginners guide to installing and setting up Win UAE ?
I looked on the Win UAE site and the is a link to a beginners guide , but the link is dead .

Does anyone know if X-box wired controllers work with Win UAE ?

Cheers !
willbloke is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 April 2014, 11:51   #2
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,824
You could try Green Amiga Alien Guides http://guide.abime.net/gguides/winuaein.htm. Although this is quite outdated and is referenced through the EAB Wiki, along with this guide in running WinUAE http://guide.abime.net/gguides/winuaea.htm.

TCD had an up-to-date WinUAE guide some time back, dunno if he can help.
DH is offline  
Old 02 April 2014, 12:59   #3
Phreaker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Burlington,VT,USA
Posts: 25
There are also a bunch of video's on Youtube that can assist in setting up WinUAE. As far as the Xbox controllers have you tried archive.org to retrieve the dead link.
Here's two examples
https://web.archive.org/web/20100210...aemulator.org/
https://web.archive.org/web/20080220...winuaemenu.htm

Hope this helps
Phreaker is offline  
Old 02 April 2014, 13:03   #4
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Here's another guide: http://www.racketboy.com/retro/emula...dows-pc-winuae
TCD is offline  
Old 02 April 2014, 14:37   #5
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,568
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by willbloke View Post
Does anyone know if X-box wired controllers work with Win UAE ?
My wireless one works perfect, so cant see why a wired one wont.
If your after a controller. By the XBox controller with PC attachment. They are selling for around £15 each as apposed to the XBox price of £30 each.
My son wanted two controllers but didnt want to spend £60. Bought him two wireless PC ones and they work great on his XBox (just have two extra PC adapters now for spare), .
FOL is offline  
Old 03 April 2014, 11:55   #6
willbloke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Poole , Dorset
Posts: 131
Thanks people , I did manage to get it going with the x-box wired controllers .
Trouble is the sound is very distorted/choppy , checked PC sound card drivers and tried all the different settings , but still not good.
Did a bit of searching yesterday and people seemed to say that going to an earlier version of Win UAE may fix this ?
I'ts an old PC , but it's quite a good spec Win 7 64 bit with 2 dual core processors running at 2.4G , with 8G of RAM .

I work at a University and we have a Summer show in a few months , thought it would be a laugh to have Amiga games on a big TV for the Students to play , particularly 4 player Bomberman , I don't really want to leave my "real" Amiga A1200 out , so I thought an emulator would be a better idea !
willbloke is offline  
Old 03 April 2014, 12:34   #7
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 722
Or if you're lazy you can buy AmigaForever (might still need some tweaking though).
fryguy is online now  
Old 03 April 2014, 12:40   #8
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by willbloke View Post
I'ts an old PC , but it's quite a good spec Win 7 64 bit with 2 dual core processors running at 2.4G , with 8G of RAM.
You should be able to run at least A500 games via quickstart without those sound issues. Do have any filters enabled?
TCD is offline  
Old 03 April 2014, 12:46   #9
willbloke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Poole , Dorset
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCD View Post
You should be able to run at least A500 games via quickstart without those sound issues. Do have any filters enabled?
Hmmm , was trying to emulate an A1200 , maybe I should try an A500 instead !

What sort of spec PC would you need to emulate an A1200 , or an A4000/40 for that matter !
willbloke is offline  
Old 03 April 2014, 12:52   #10
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
No idea It depends on the game too, but I'd check display related settings like filter if something 'steals' your performance.

Also note that buying Amiga Forever won't help as it uses WinUAE too.
TCD is offline  
Old 03 April 2014, 13:38   #11
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by willbloke View Post
Hmmm , was trying to emulate an A1200 , maybe I should try an A500 instead !

What sort of spec PC would you need to emulate an A1200 , or an A4000/40 for that matter !
I have emulated A1200 and A4000/40 full speed on my old Core2 Duo Dual-Core 3.0GHz without any sound problems.

I guess you might be using a laptop? Laptops are infamously a lot less powerful than their desktop counterparts, so that might explain it
jbenam is offline  
Old 03 April 2014, 13:49   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,661
Full hardware specs, config file and both logs needed (load your config file, open Paths panel, tick full logging option, start emulation normally, wait 10 seconds, enter GUI, click "Save all" .

Everything else is useless speculation.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 April 2014, 16:01   #13
willbloke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Poole , Dorset
Posts: 131
Will do Toni.

Strange thing is I've got an Amiga launcher that works fine ,that is based on Win UAE !

Not a lappy , it's an HP XW4600 old CAD workstation BTW .
willbloke is offline  
Old 03 April 2014, 16:40   #14
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by willbloke View Post
Does anyone know if X-box wired controllers work with Win UAE ?!
Yes they work perfectly fine with XBCD 0.2.7 drivers.
I use two on my Win7 x64 PC:
1. Xbox "Duke" controller modded with an Atari style 9-pin connector for my joysticks.
2. Controller S for the CD32 games.

Xbox 360 controllers works great too, except they have a downright awful dpad, but that's another story.

Last edited by Retroplay; 04 April 2014 at 12:14. Reason: typo
Retroplay is offline  
Old 03 April 2014, 23:58   #15
Phreaker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Burlington,VT,USA
Posts: 25
Willbloke I had the same issue try slowing your setting down. When Winuae emulates I noticed when it hits over 100% it will definately get choppy.
Phreaker is offline  
Old 04 April 2014, 03:09   #16
Devlin
Sorcerian

Devlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bradford, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
Yes they work perfectly fine with XBCD 0.2.7 drivers.
I use two on my Win7 x64 PC:
1. Xbox "Duke" controller modded with an Atari style 9-pin connector for my joysticks.
2. Controller S for the CD32 games.

Xbox 360 controllers works great too, except they have an downright awful dpad, but that's another story.
I have an official Wireless Xbox 360 Controller (w/official receiver) using the default drivers provided in Windows 7.

I have it configured in WinUAE as a CD32 pad, and a USB adapter which lets me use atari-compatible 9-pin joysticks in windows
Devlin is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Guide] Installing AmigaOS 3.9 with FS-UAE nexusle support.FS-UAE 28 24 July 2016 19:37
Idiot guide to making WHDLoad installs? Kenan project.WHDLoad 10 24 June 2013 14:26
What an Idiot! XimeR Nostalgia & memories 5 31 March 2010 09:43
E-UAE Guide Please Washac support.OtherUAE 4 07 February 2010 16:10
can anyone help an idiot here hal support.Hardware 5 19 March 2002 20:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20061 seconds with 11 queries