English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 April 2014, 10:15   #1
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,147
RTG filter wrong

Hi Toni,

I am using the CRT shader that you kindly corrected for me, it was too slow before, because I was using slot 0 for it. Now I am using slot -4 and its pretty fast for AGA screens.

But when I enable a HLSL shader for RTG screens, its far more slow than an AGA screen of 640x512 mode, I tried a SVGA resolution of 640x480 24 Bits and its slow!

When I save the same config and reload it again, the HLSL shader I did put in "RTG slot -4" will appear in "RTG slot 1", and if I dont change it before I start Workbench, the RTG screen will get blank.

I am posting the config files and the logs.

(WinUAE 2014.03.26)

PS. Workbench is OS 3.9 with all Boing Bags. For CGX I disabled all third-party patches (SystemPatch, etc...), remain only BB4 patches.
Attached Files
File Type: zip WinUAE.zip (389.3 KB, 61 views)

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 02 April 2014 at 14:07. Reason: Corrected.
Leandro Jardim is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 April 2014, 18:33   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
This should be in beta thread..

Anyway, fixed in next beta.

btw, most filters are supposed to be in slot 0 or results may not be what filter was designed to do.

<0: source and destination size is internal buffer size
=0: source is internal, destination is output resolution
>0: source is output, destination is output (and at least one =0 is always required)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 April 2014, 23:14   #3
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
<0: source and destination size is internal buffer size
=0: source is internal, destination is output resolution
>0: source is output, destination is output (and at least one =0 is always required)
Nice hint...
I was wondering how it works internaly.Somehow I thought that the next higher filter in the hierarchy has to use the size of the last filter before it.
But I was still wondering about the negative values.
Now I understand some strange unwanted results much better.

Someone should realy write somekind of userguide that explains every function in the GUI in detail.I guess many people wold even pay for something like that.I know there is a helpfile online but its a bit outdatetd and not as detailed as it could be.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 05 April 2014, 13:34   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
There is no defined "resolution" for input or output in shader filters. Caller only says "input resolution" is this and "output resolution" is that. Do your job, please.

Caller does not know if filter wants to do scaling or not, for example. Something goes in, something comes out.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i need pal filter jim78b support.WinUAE 0 25 July 2013 14:54
New filter? Ian support.WinUAE 51 27 May 2013 14:10
Screen filter mancity support.Amiga Forever 1 22 April 2012 09:40
3d filter in emulation ? turrican3 Retrogaming General Discussion 14 12 August 2011 14:46
8bit rtg fullscreen wrong colors thomas support.WinUAE 12 28 July 2010 20:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11192 seconds with 12 queries