English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 March 2014, 14:35   #21
ShK
Apollo Team
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
Right, but I'm still getting 2.7MB/sec with an eight year old 40 gigabyte HD. I wonder how that works.
I get 3,276,800 B/s from IDE with SD-card:

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=945

PCMCIA in the A1200 is a bit newer and faster than IDE.
ShK is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 March 2014, 20:32   #22
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by strim View Post
With ACA630 there's no such problem, as ACA630 has 68030, so full 32-bit address space (so our card can work just fine, even though ACA630 already has 32MB or 64MB ).
Count me in for one piece.
My wife will understand that I need 68MB on my A600.
lukassid is offline  
Old 28 March 2014, 21:23   #23
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Whats your Amiga setup?
A1200 with Blizzard 1230 IV, 64 MB fast mem, IdeFix, PFS3, 40 GB HD and DVD re-writer on the internal IDE port, PCMCIA network card, and a Commodore sync dongle for double scan modes (I use double scan modes almost exclusively).

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Would be interesting to see a bench mark from SysSpeed
Okay, checked with SysSpeed:

Code:
Create      283
Open        410
DirScan     1595
Delete      398
Seek/Read   787

CreateFile  2.06
WriteFile   2.21
ReadFile    2.62
RawRead     2.69

Last edited by Thorham; 28 March 2014 at 21:37.
Thorham is offline  
Old 28 March 2014, 22:59   #24
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
The ACA620 is supposed to be PCMCIA friendly although I know some people have had issues using PCMCIA, it would need to be tested.
Although the ACA620 is PCMCIA friendly, it won't make much sense using an SRAM card with it, since almost the entire address space is occupied with fast mem already on the ACA620, including the 4MB for PCMCIA. If it works, you'll just replace some fast fast mem with some slow fast mem.
demolition is offline  
Old 10 April 2014, 17:57   #25
strim
NetBSD developer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 398
Built prototype:




Last edited by strim; 10 April 2014 at 17:57. Reason: added second img
strim is offline  
Old 10 April 2014, 22:25   #26
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
nice nice
lukassid is offline  
Old 10 April 2014, 22:27   #27
crasbe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 38
I would appreciate a smaller version of it...
crasbe is offline  
Old 10 April 2014, 22:48   #28
strim
NetBSD developer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by crasbe View Post
I would appreciate a smaller version of it...
This is only a prototype, definitely not how a final design will look like.
strim is offline  
Old 10 April 2014, 23:06   #29
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
looks good, needs a few holes to allow a case to be built for it to protect it from the everyday spills etc.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 21 April 2014, 00:09   #30
strim
NetBSD developer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 398
Bare A1200 (no turbo), our prototype 4MB card installed:



1.67 MIPS (no slowdown!)

Last edited by strim; 22 April 2014 at 00:52. Reason: changed photo for higher quality
strim is offline  
Old 01 May 2014, 13:01   #31
strim
NetBSD developer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 398
[ Show youtube player ]...
strim is offline  
Old 01 May 2014, 21:55   #32
Paul_s
needs more ice cream

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 39
Posts: 3,162
Looks good, I'd be interested in one please
Paul_s is offline  
Old 02 May 2014, 03:05   #33
steveh
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: wigan
Posts: 31
Me too but price 1st.
steveh is offline  
Old 02 May 2014, 10:08   #34
strim
NetBSD developer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveh View Post
Me too but price 1st.
As stated previously, something around 50 EUR. We hope to keep it that or less.
strim is offline  
Old 02 May 2014, 11:57   #35
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
Could someone compare the Sysinfo speeds with a normal trapdoor 4MB-only expansion? (Like one of the cheap Amitek/Hawks)

I do wonder how much speed difference is between them - if any!
jbenam is offline  
Old 02 May 2014, 12:10   #36
Paul_s
needs more ice cream

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 39
Posts: 3,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
Could someone compare the Sysinfo speeds with a normal trapdoor 4MB-only expansion? (Like one of the cheap Amitek/Hawks)

I do wonder how much speed difference is between them - if any!
this is sysinfo speed test with an Amitek Hawk (4MB). Slightly quicker...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sam_0065.jpg
Views:	238
Size:	186.0 KB
ID:	39858  
Paul_s is offline  
Old 02 May 2014, 15:06   #37
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul_s View Post
this is sysinfo speed test with an Amitek Hawk (4MB). Slightly quicker...
Cheers mate! Gotta love EAB, everyone is always so quick in helping

Hm, that's a shame, I expected the difference to be a bit less than that. I guess it all comes to the PCMCIA interface, most certainly it can't keep up with the trapdoor expansion connector.

Oh well, for ~50EUR it's a great (and easy to find, hopefully) option to get WHDLoad on a 600!
jbenam is offline  
Old 02 May 2014, 15:48   #38
Paul_s
needs more ice cream

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 39
Posts: 3,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
Cheers mate! Gotta love EAB, everyone is always so quick in helping

Hm, that's a shame, I expected the difference to be a bit less than that. I guess it all comes to the PCMCIA interface, most certainly it can't keep up with the trapdoor expansion connector.

Oh well, for ~50EUR it's a great (and easy to find, hopefully) option to get WHDLoad on a 600!
I guess it all comes down to what you'll be using the 1200/600 for.

When I got my new 1200 recently I was going to go down the route of obtaining a ACA-1220 or something similar. But when I thought about what I'd be using it with (WHDLoad and games which would most likely not gain anything from a faster CPU) I decided on a simple 2MB SRam card (more about cost than anything).
Paul_s is offline  
Old 04 May 2014, 19:32   #39
mikele
Registered User
mikele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: poland
Posts: 288
it's the best solution when you have both A600 and A1200 and you want one swappable fast ram. besides it's still cheaper than those 20 yr old trapdoor A1200 cards.
mikele is offline  
Old 08 May 2014, 23:14   #40
strim
NetBSD developer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 398
New revision based on AS6C3216:

strim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set up Pretec 4MB PCMCIA SRAM on A600? onlychipmem support.Hardware 7 10 March 2012 01:00
PCMCIA SRAM cards as Fast RAM (A600) Nitrobeast support.Hardware 12 23 July 2008 20:54
1gb SRAM PCMCIA cards in A600 Magno Boots support.Hardware 4 06 April 2008 23:08
WTB or Trade: 4mb pcmcia Sram Card Zetr0 MarketPlace 15 09 May 2007 13:07
A600 and PCMCIA SRAM cards pvt_beano support.Hardware 6 20 January 2006 17:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28276 seconds with 12 queries