English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 March 2014, 02:39   #1
Bluewater41
 
Posts: n/a
A1200 CDROM Setup

Hi I bought a IDE interface CDRom from Vesalia. They didn't have any Paper work ie:manual with it. It has no Master/Slave jumper. My HD has to be Master. How do I get this going?

I sent them E-mails no response so far!

I thank everyone for their response.

Michael O. Weathers

 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 March 2014, 03:19   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Do you have a link to what you gave bought?

How are you going to connect it to your A1200, do you have an ide splitter or fastata or something else?

If it's an internal cdrom some are hard wired master so you might have to hook it up to the second channel of a 4 way ide adapter.

You can use idefix97 to get it up and running. Unless you have a fastata, eide then you should use the elbox drivers.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 26 March 2014, 06:15   #3
Bluewater41
 
Posts: n/a
CDROM Setup

Hi My CDRom is external drive conected to the IDE of the A1200 by a single 3 way female connectors. Maybe thats what I need is a 4-way splitter?

Michael Weathers
 
Old 26 March 2014, 21:18   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluewater41 View Post
Hi My CDRom is external drive conected to the IDE of the A1200 by a single 3 way female connectors. Maybe thats what I need is a 4-way splitter?

Michael Weathers
It should work off the scsi.device fine with 2 drives.
So IDE header to First Drive (HDD) to Second Drive (CDROM).

You will need a CD0 mount script. Easiest way to get this is to install IDEFix97 and setup CDROM with FindDevice.
FOL is offline  
Old 06 April 2014, 07:46   #5
Vicky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tempe Arizona USA
Posts: 106
I am working on the same thing. I can tell you several things.

1. If you are running OS 3.9, IDE-FIX won't work.

2. The drivers on the OS 3.9 CD won't work.
Vicky is offline  
Old 06 April 2014, 13:42   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vicky View Post
I am working on the same thing. I can tell you several things.

1. If you are running OS 3.9, IDE-FIX won't work.

2. The drivers on the OS 3.9 CD won't work.
Simply saying they wont work, doesnt help.
Exactly what have you done?
FOL is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 07:06   #7
Vicky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tempe Arizona USA
Posts: 106
I connected the drive. I installed the OS 3.9 scsi.device driver. I rebooted the machine. The green light goes on for the drive and it spins. The screen shows no recognition of the CD in the drive. I installed the FindCD utility. Then it shows two CD-Rom icons. When I double click on one of them, all the drawers look like CDs instead of drawers.
Vicky is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 13:47   #8
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vicky View Post
I connected the drive. I installed the OS 3.9 scsi.device driver. I rebooted the machine. The green light goes on for the drive and it spins. The screen shows no recognition of the CD in the drive. I installed the FindCD utility. Then it shows two CD-Rom icons. When I double click on one of them, all the drawers look like CDs instead of drawers.

Right, not sure what you mean.
What OS3.9 scsi driver, as the scsi is nothing to do with getting CDROM working. I have never done this and managed to use CD-ROM without any messing about on a stock 3.1 ROM. Obviously it wont boot from it, but its seen in workbench if cd filesystem and cachecdfs is installed.

If you open IDEFix97 package and use FindDevice, report back what that says under scsi (you may have to tick show all devices).
FOL is offline  
Old 05 May 2014, 14:42   #9
carvedeye
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vicky View Post
I am working on the same thing. I can tell you several things.

1. If you are running OS 3.9, IDE-FIX won't work.

2. The drivers on the OS 3.9 CD won't work.

Well i have IDEFix 97 working on my system just fine with 3.9?
carvedeye is offline  
Old 05 May 2014, 22:15   #10
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 674
Drivers on OS3.9 do work. I don't use any ohter software in both of my A1200s for CD.

Check what you have devs:dosdrivers, there should be CD0, open it with text editor and check what cd-rom filesystem and device driver it uses. Should be scsi.device and cachecdfs.

NOTE: You need to use rom update of OS3.9 to get scsi.device to work with CD-Roms
utri007 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to get my A1200 setup... GameBase New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 04 February 2013 19:47
Looking for answers to using a cdrom with A1200 scrappysphinx Hardware mods 72 05 July 2008 11:47
Hardcore A1200 setup? Heavyweight7t6 MarketPlace 25 26 April 2005 16:28
A1200 and CDROM @UAE support.Hardware 12 14 September 2002 19:31
How about this A1200 setup? Akira MarketPlace 1 10 October 2001 23:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23002 seconds with 11 queries