English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 March 2014, 22:48   #1
RizThomas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Surrey, B.C., Canada
Posts: 34
WinUAE chip setting A1200 ECS Agnus or AGA

Note: I have posted this topic also in Lemon Amiga forum hoping that someone (either here or from there) will be kind enough to give me some help.


Could somebody please clarify the right setting that I should use for my WinUAE configuration under the chipset setting. I am trying to match the configuration to that of my Real Amiga 1200.

My Amiga 1200 (SYSInfo states):
DMA/Gfx: ECS AGNUS - 2Meg
Display: AGA LISA
CPU/MHz: 68030
FPU: 68881

It has also a Microbotics 1230XA with 64MB of memory on it.

Here is what I want to have:
1. WinUAE with configuration closest to the above specs.
2. I also want to install CWB FULL version.

I have so far created a CF drive with a setting as AGA and works on the real amiga.

However, I am not quite confident if it was done right.

Any suggestion is much appreciated.

RizThomas
RizThomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 March 2014, 19:41   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,661
Select A1200 from quickstart panel, click set config to set basic unexpanded A1200 config, then adjust CPU to 68030, FPU to 68881, add fast memory, mainboard or Z3 fast. Enable fastest possible/JIT if you want fast config.

SysInfo showing ECS Agnus must be some bug because it makes no sense.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 March 2014, 21:34   #3
RizThomas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Surrey, B.C., Canada
Posts: 34
Thanks Toni. I appreciate very much your taking time to help.

RizThomas
RizThomas is offline  
Old 08 August 2015, 21:59   #4
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 482
Toni,

I can't seem to make SysInfo show WinUAE as AGA ALICE - 2 meg, like my real A1200 does. Instead it show the DMA/Gfx as ECS AGNUS - 2 meg. I have tried every setting I can think of to try to make it recognize the DMA/Gfx chipset as AGA ALICE. Sysinfo does show the Display as AGA LISA CHIP. Any ideas?
JimDrew is offline  
Old 09 August 2015, 12:10   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,661
Chipset revision fields not empty? But as usual: at least config file needed!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 August 2015, 12:44   #6
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
Just out of curiosity I started the emulation and SysInfo works fine here.
Chipset is set to AGA and Chipset Extra is set to A1200.

As expected SysInfo shows:
DMA/Gfx: AGA ALICE - 2Meg
Display: AGA LISA CHIP
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 10 August 2015, 03:36   #7
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 482
The chipset revision field shows 33 and 8, but it is ghosted because I have the "compatibility" checked. I set the Chipset Extra to A1200. It also shows (ghosted) the Ramsey revision as F and Fat Gary as revision 0. Both of the boxes are checked next to these. If I uncheck the compatibility box and try to check the boxes for Agnus/Alice revision and/or Denise/Lisa revision and manually enter values, it won't save them. After I click "OK", the checks are gone and the values are empty.

With Sysinfo 3.23 I get DMA/Gfx: ECS Agnus - 2 Meg, Display AGA LISA CHIP. Where does SysInfo get the information needed to change this text?

Last edited by JimDrew; 10 August 2015 at 03:45.
JimDrew is offline  
Old 10 August 2015, 14:53   #8
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
Sorry forgot about it.

Revisions are:
23 for Agnus/Alice
8 for Denise/Lisa

Both are greyed out,too.
And I also use another SysInfo version(3.24).

Did you try to change the settings on the fly(with emu running)?
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 10 August 2015, 16:20   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,661
Stop speculating, it is pointless. Config and log is required.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 August 2015, 16:33   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Does it really matter what SysInfo says? A1200 is AGA not ECS period.
Arnie is offline  
Old 10 August 2015, 17:23   #11
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
@ Arnie
It's not just that SysInfo shows incorrect information.
As JimDrew wrote, the revisions in UAE's advanced chipset tab show up wrong. Agnus/Alice shows a 30 (something like ntsc/ecs) and it should be 23(pal) or 33(ntsc) for AGA. Hope that explanation is not totaly wrong...

He should realy upload his config/logs as suggested.
Toni is much better in reading logs and config files than reading in a crystalball.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 19 November 2015, 23:03   #12
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 482
OK, I am back on this issue and I found the culprit. If you set the NTSC flag in the chipset, SYSINFO reports you have a ECS/Agnus instead of AGA/Alice. My real A1200 always shows AGA/Alice, no matter what screen mode I am in. Toni, can you tell me what the NTSC box actually does for the chipset ID settings?

Last edited by JimDrew; 19 November 2015 at 23:52.
JimDrew is offline  
Old 20 November 2015, 16:27   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,661
I get same behavior when using real A4000 with J212 in NTSC position.
Sounds like SysInfo bug.

I also checked DFF004 contents, it is as documented, chipset bits are $23 (PAL) or $33 (NTSC). UAE NTSC checkbox = OR $10.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 November 2015, 17:27   #14
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 482
OK, that solves that issue then! Thanks!
JimDrew is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500+ Problems Agnus Chip? Nosamda support.Hardware 7 28 June 2013 12:55
WinUAE v2.5.0 - possible bug with Hardware configs, ECS Agnus chipset setting SedrynTyros support.WinUAE 1 06 December 2012 21:29
ECS Agnus / Full ECS ChipSets.... Chapas support.WinUAE 7 17 June 2005 05:27
Setting AGA in WinUAE/AF? Mojo2000 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 31 January 2003 16:50
Removing the Agnus chip oldpx support.Hardware 6 25 January 2003 20:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16962 seconds with 11 queries