English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 November 2002, 22:44   #1
Phiber
Hardware Freak
Phiber's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 222
Send a message via MSN to Phiber
Silents Global Trash Demo on WinUAE 0.88.21 R1

Can't get it to work..

Here's the scenario:

I have a typical A500 setup with KS 1.2

selecting the adf and that goes fine.. after pressing OK the screen just goes blank and nothing happens.. even the indicator on diskactivity is dead as a dodo..

I have tried with different adf's loaded from different places but the result is the same in all diskimages..

Haven't tried a earlier version of WinUAE yet.. maybe v0.8.14 will work..

Can anybody verify this or am i just unfortunate to always downloading a defected adf?...
Phiber is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 November 2002, 13:23   #2
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Worked ok in 22r3b2 but after the last vector anim the screen flashed and it reset and demo started again. (I think it was the end anyway)

I used an Opengl OCS KS1.3 2MB 68k config.

I used demo from
http://amiga.emucamp.com/globaltrash.htm
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image1.png
Views:	267
Size:	25.8 KB
ID:	4108  
Paul is offline  
Old 20 November 2002, 13:28   #3
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Also works with 22r2

And 21r4
Paul is offline  
Old 26 November 2002, 17:24   #4
Phiber
Hardware Freak
Phiber's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 222
Send a message via MSN to Phiber
i installed 22r3 and got it loading atleast.. but after the first "jelly box effect" the screen comes with those two rasterbars and a scroller but nothing else comes.. (there should be the vector stuff and the silents logo on top, but nothing)

also the audio skips and jumps..

Transfered the adf to my real amiga and it works like a charm..

i dont have a website to put the screenshot in but i'll put it in the zone ok?

look for yourself..
Phiber is offline  
Old 26 November 2002, 17:42   #5
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Click here
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image1.png
Views:	220
Size:	3.8 KB
ID:	4156  
Paul is offline  
Old 26 November 2002, 23:12   #6
Phiber
Hardware Freak
Phiber's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 222
Send a message via MSN to Phiber
Ok.. here's the screenshot.. i tried to take it from about the half way of the demo.. this is just an assumption coz nothing can be seen.. no silents logo etc..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	003.jpg
Views:	238
Size:	28.2 KB
ID:	4159  
Phiber is offline  
Old 26 November 2002, 23:15   #7
Phiber
Hardware Freak
Phiber's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 222
Send a message via MSN to Phiber
And here's the uae file i'm using...

probably something wrong in there, i've tried to twiddle almost every concievable setting but nothing has improved..

So take a look..
Attached Files
File Type: uae a500 ks12.uae (5.2 KB, 100 views)
Phiber is offline  
Old 27 November 2002, 10:33   #8
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Looking at your config the following could be the problem. You should have more compatible ticked in cpu options. Also try with immediate blitter untick and Have you tried it with KS1.3?

Here is my config I use the most.
Attached Files
File Type: uae a500 1.3 2mb ocs opengl 32-bit 640x480 fullscreen.uae (5.4 KB, 99 views)

Last edited by Paul; 27 November 2002 at 10:38.
Paul is offline  
Old 27 November 2002, 12:05   #9
Phiber
Hardware Freak
Phiber's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 222
Send a message via MSN to Phiber
Don't think that this is a KS issue.. because i ran the demo on my KS3.1 A600 and it worked fine.. Also it had no problem with my A500 with KS1.2/KS1.3 (using a kickstart switcher)

i'll test the setup you suggested in a while...
Phiber is offline  
Old 27 November 2002, 14:14   #10
Phiber
Hardware Freak
Phiber's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 222
Send a message via MSN to Phiber
Ok.. did some testing on my config, and with Paul's..

The Immediate Blits unticking made it work a lot better than originally.. but it crashes similarly in the end.. the demo in real machine continues with a "the end" logo and a checkerscroll beneath it... also the BOB's in the text field are now visible, but only in half of the area they are on a real machine

So logically this must mean that the coders have used alot of blitter/copper on the demo

So this must be a bug(?) or lack of preciseness on the blitter/copper emulation.. Wonder if the cycle exact setting works better on it..

Ok the cycle exact test revealed... nothing new.. the BOB's show at first but after a while again all effects are lost..

So the guilty finger points towards Blitter/copper emulation [insert pointing finger here]

Edit: Oh, note to Toni: I am using 0.8.22 R3 on these tests
Phiber is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trash'm-one frantic Coders. General 4 06 July 2012 22:11
Sky effect in the intro of Global Trash II absence Coders. General 0 18 December 2011 15:57
Hardwired 2 (Silents) s2325 request.Demos 1 21 February 2010 23:58
a mod by blaizer of the silents? moriez request.Modules 2 02 June 2009 04:52
'The Silents' intro Hammy request.Demos 9 05 February 2004 22:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15646 seconds with 12 queries