English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 March 2014, 10:56   #1
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 966
Death Trap - corrupt GFX under winuae

Normally I would have gone through the mantis site but couldn't find 'death trap' in the pulldown menu?

Anyway, running under winuae the games info panel is constantly corrupt (see pic).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	deathtrap.PNG
Views:	167
Size:	66.4 KB
ID:	39448  
ED-209 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 March 2014, 11:20   #2
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Works fine here with A1200 quickstart. Which config do you use?
TCD is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 11:36   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,638
What config? WHDLoad is critical sometimes in WinUAE. Try immediate blitter, or cycle exact chipset/CPU and don't use JIT.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 13:04   #4
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 966
My config is 020, 128mb fast, 020+882, P96 + JIT..but I use tooltypes to disable JIT, set cpu to real speed and enable cycle exact.

I've tried immediate blitter & blitter wait on/off, reducing fast ram, disabling fpu etc.. still the same!
Also, whenever CE is disabled the frog during the intro flickers (and info panel during game is still corrupt..)
ED-209 is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 13:09   #5
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Normally I would have gone through the mantis site but couldn't find 'death trap' in the pulldown menu?
That's because no one has reported any problems with the patch so there's no Mantis entry for obvious reasons. If you want to report bugs go to the WHDLoad site, search for the game/demo in question (in this case it would be this link) and click on the name (i.e. mine in this case) right to "Author/Contact (use it to report problems with that install)" to create the bug report.

Quote:
I've tried immediate blitter & blitter wait on/off, reducing fast ram, disabling fpu etc.. still the same!
Disabling fast ram won't change anything since the patch doesn't use fast ram, same for FPU and all blitter problems have been fixed! Did you use the IPF to install the game? Also, make sure JIT is disabled!
StingRay is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 13:12   #6
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 966
Ok I just tried a straight A1200 4mb quickstart config, added my 2 HDF's, booted the game and get the same result..

yep installed from SPS release

Last edited by TCD; 19 March 2014 at 13:26. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged
ED-209 is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 13:17   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,489
I will have a look but don't expect me to "fix" anything for UAE!
StingRay is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 13:18   #8
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 966
And cheers sting, I didn't know you could create reports that way, but I know now

No expectations
It's strange TCD has it running fine though.. maybe my install is somehow corrupt

Last edited by TCD; 19 March 2014 at 13:26.
ED-209 is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 14:00   #9
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 966
The problem is related to the new betas of winuae, it's running fine on the latest public version.
Sorry I should have tried this earlier..
ED-209 is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 14:02   #10
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
I've moved the thread to support.WinUAE.
TCD is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 14:07   #11
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,638
If you switch to Chipset -> ECS Denise ingame the graphic glitch is gone. Haven't played it longer though.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 14:12   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
"new betas" is not a version. Last working version must be reported. (and if you use betas, you really really should mention it immediately!)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 March 2014, 15:08   #13
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 966
Hey the thread was moved so quickly I didn't get a chance to submit my proper bug report

Last known working is beta 4.
Beta 5 was too borken to test, so either 5 or 6 is the culprit
ED-209 is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 20:46   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
Confirmed. Another corner case, need some real Amiga tests to confirm accurate fix.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 March 2014, 21:50   #15
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Hm interesting, have just tested on WinUAE b11 game version from BTTR and it works without problem with my config file.

Edit: Yeah, it works fine on OCS but on ECS there is some flickering problem !?

p.s. Maybe the game is not made for ECS, but on HOL it says that is for ECS and OCS ?! (and Year of the first release is 1990)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DeathTrap_001.png
Views:	89
Size:	22.0 KB
ID:	39453  
Attached Files
File Type: uae test-2.7.1-b11_OCS_interlace2_(3D)_new.uae (17.7 KB, 25 views)

Last edited by amilo3438; 19 March 2014 at 22:01.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 20 March 2014, 00:28   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,638
WHDLoad version running on an emulated AGA system, not the normal disk image version.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 20 March 2014, 07:52   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
It has nothing to do with AGA or WHDLoad. Normal disk version has the same problem and it was already reported above that it happens with AGA or ECS Agnus.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Death Trap - 2 player mode TCD support.Games 2 12 May 2013 14:24
Death Trap marty Retrogaming General Discussion 1 02 June 2010 19:22
Death Trap Anco Cheatmode? Galahad/FLT Retrogaming General Discussion 3 04 December 2007 17:17
Death Trap !! ! !!!!!! grrrrrrrr NfernalNfluence support.Games 15 04 June 2007 14:26
ANy news on Treasure Trap / Death Trap tomcat666 request.Old Rare Games 2 26 March 2002 07:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19520 seconds with 12 queries