English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 March 2014, 20:28   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
I am not interested in random tests and I am too lazy to install other big programs

New options rarely work on the fly.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 March 2014, 13:46   #22
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,481
Would you be able to add some kind of fake tablet input feature for testing? E.g. user presses a key, WinUAE emulates a circle being drawn on the tablet with varying pressure. Then people without an actual tablet could help test.
mark_k is offline  
Old 28 March 2014, 17:01   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
It wouldn't help, it would be impossible to know if problem is tablet emulation or tablet.library emulation.

Tablet emulation really needs absolute pointing device. Minimum requirement is: pointer position and pressure. Pressure without coordinates wouldn't make any sense!

Technically mouse would work (sort of, relative vs absolute will make it annoying to use) but it can't be same mouse that is connected to emulated mouse port -> I am not sure if it is worth the trouble.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 April 2014, 12:40   #24
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It wouldn't help, it would be impossible to know if problem is tablet emulation or tablet.library emulation.
Well a feature like that could at least allow me (or anyone else who doesn't have a tablet) to check other programs like OpalPaint to see if they seem to be working.

I could put together an HDF with OpalPaint and ImageFX 2.0 if you're too lazy to...
mark_k is offline  
Old 04 April 2014, 15:21   #25
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,481
Some more info on what happens when tablet.library is opened.

The OpenTablet() function (offset -$1E) sends a command to the AccuPoint driver. [I hope to eventually get around to documenting the various commands which the driver understands.]

That command acts on the passed TagList like this:
- All unrecognised tag values (anything other than TABLETA_Pressure and TABLETA_Proximity for the Wacom driver) are replaced with 1. Yes that seems a bit strange!
- If pressure is not enabled, the TABLETA_Pressure tag value is replaced with 1. (At least, the driver checks some flag/variable and only overwrites TABLETA_Pressure with 1 if that variable is 0. So I assume the variable is whether pressure reporting is enabled or supported.)
- The tag data field for TABLETA_Inproximity is cleared.

Last edited by mark_k; 04 April 2014 at 15:28.
mark_k is offline  
Old 04 April 2014, 16:27   #26
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Well a feature like that could at least allow me (or anyone else who doesn't have a tablet) to check other programs like OpalPaint to see if they seem to be working.
Yes but no one knows if the problem is in "tablet emulation" or tablet.library emulation. Waste of debugging time.

Quote:
I could put together an HDF with OpalPaint and ImageFX 2.0 if you're too lazy to...
Much better option

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Some more info on what happens when tablet.library is opened.

The OpenTablet() function (offset -$1E) sends a command to the AccuPoint driver. [I hope to eventually get around to documenting the various commands which the driver understands.]

That command acts on the passed TagList like this:
- All unrecognised tag values (anything other than TABLETA_Pressure and TABLETA_Proximity for the Wacom driver) are replaced with 1. Yes that seems a bit strange!
- If pressure is not enabled, the TABLETA_Pressure tag value is replaced with 1. (At least, the driver checks some flag/variable and only overwrites TABLETA_Pressure with 1 if that variable is 0. So I assume the variable is whether pressure reporting is enabled or supported.)
- The tag data field for TABLETA_Inproximity is cleared.
Technically it isn't that weird, 1 = TAG_IGNORE.

Range of pressure value is the biggest missing piece.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 April 2014, 23:35   #27
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
Wouldn't it be possible to use a program on the windows side,that triggers an installed tablet driver,to send pressure values by a keypress?
Even if no real tablet is conected ofcourse.
But I guess that would be way to complicated for a testing scenario.
It's really a shame that tablets have such a small userbase these days.
They are a real fun to use and very intuitive once you get used to them.
And the more modern once with integrated display are still like some kind of magic.
Michael Sykes is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tablet.library Predseda request.Other 28 26 November 2016 16:26
HELP: Opus5, KingCON, SysInfo.library (Sysmon.library) triangle Michael support.Apps 6 10 March 2014 14:08
Mediator - openpci.library and pci.library mardn78 support.Hardware 1 01 February 2014 11:11
graphics tablet hettle MarketPlace 15 13 May 2010 15:43
Making a shared library from a gcc .a library JoJo Coders. General 1 10 March 2003 19:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13794 seconds with 11 queries