English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 March 2014, 02:37   #41
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Ah, ok. 800x600 and 128 colors with an Apollo is doable. You just need some patch to save ram. Dunno why you say CyberbugFix slows down your system, it shoudn't. CWB39 also uses it nicely. Why don't you install it? http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/os39.htm
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 March 2014, 03:25   #42
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Ah, ok. 800x600 and 128 colors with an Apollo is doable. You just need some patch to save ram. Dunno why you say CyberbugFix slows down your system, it shoudn't. CWB39 also uses it nicely. Why don't you install it? http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/os39.htm
Hi mate, I'm using CWB39. I just changed the icons to Ken's icons. (boing bags 1-4 installed in order)
It isn't noticeable during normal WB usage, but it is when you run a SysSpeed module there are very noticeable slowdowns with CyberBugFix enabled. Strange...

When I enable it I get exactly the same amount of free chip ram, so I just turn it off. At the moment I have approx 1161K of chip @ 800x600x128
Seems better, Genetic Species now runs fine

Update: I'll do a list of all the modules being used at the moment, when I get time, and post here. Maybe one of them is causing issues?

Last edited by Amicol; 20 March 2014 at 03:35.
Amicol is offline  
Old 20 March 2014, 03:41   #43
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
It isn't noticeable during normal WB usage, but it is when you run a SysSpeed module there are very noticeable slowdowns with CyberBugFix enabled. Strange...

When I enable it I get exactly the same amount of free chip ram, so I just turn it off. At the moment I have approx 1161K of chip @ 800x600x128
Seems better, Genetic Species now runs fine
If it were as you say, CWB would have a problem. A problem that I haven't seen.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
Update: I'll do a list of all the modules being used at the moment, when I get time, and post here. Maybe one of them is causing issues?
I'm a newbie, but people here will certainly help you with that.

I remember Novacoder had a nice S-S using BlizKick and patches posted somewhere for an Apollo 060.

Last edited by Retrofan; 20 March 2014 at 03:52.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 20 March 2014, 12:06   #44
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Click image for larger version

Name:	desktop.jpg
Views:	205
Size:	297.3 KB
ID:	39462

Modules to follow
Amicol is offline  
Old 20 March 2014, 19:13   #45
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,735
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
... At the moment I have approx 1161K of chip @ 800x600x128 ...
Check your FBlit.cfg for correct settings, read the FBlit.guide and try this:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=815
PeterK is offline  
Old 21 March 2014, 01:52   #46
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
Attachment 39462

Modules to follow
Looking cool
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 15:08   #47
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Thanks Peter, used that prefs file:

Click image for larger version

Name:	desktop2.jpg
Views:	112
Size:	364.8 KB
ID:	39497

800x600x128
Amicol is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Indivision AGA Mk2 CR Loedown Amiga scene 91 05 December 2016 23:06
Where to put the grounding cable on indi mk2? Snowwie support.Hardware 5 15 March 2014 01:06
My A1200 with ACA1232/33 & Indi AGA MkII fitzsteve Hardware pics 10 12 May 2013 13:43
Indivision AGA MK2 Wanted Seblington MarketPlace 5 22 August 2011 12:52
Problem with very low Chipmem... (Startup-Sequence?!) Ebster support.Apps 15 25 February 2010 22:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20816 seconds with 12 queries