English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 March 2014, 15:29   #21
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Used Image Studio to reduce the colours to 64, but made no difference at all to the available chipmem. The image just looks worse.
Amicol is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 March 2014, 16:09   #22
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
You should change (install first) FullPalette preferences, for example using Rebel's one and better remap the images to his palette. Try my AmiKit Real version that uses them more or less (PeterK improved the blue color for my 1.0 update).

Last edited by Retrofan; 14 March 2014 at 23:04.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 17:17   #23
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
I will give that a go mate.
Also going to try this piece of software:
http://mrsebe.bplaced.net/blog/wordpress/?p=449
Amicol is offline  
Old 15 March 2014, 04:10   #24
lurch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post

Sorry to takeover a thread, but what were the instructions you PM'd for the indimk2?

I've tried yours and Nova's config but still get the bottom of the picture cut off :-(

640x512, bottom disappears off screen.

800x600 looks like a tiny box.
lurch is offline  
Old 15 March 2014, 12:49   #25
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by lurch View Post
Sorry to takeover a thread, but what were the instructions you PM'd for the indimk2?

I've tried yours and Nova's config but still get the bottom of the picture cut off :-(

640x512, bottom disappears off screen.

800x600 looks like a tiny box.
Really was nothing. I asked him if he had downloaded and tried the latest config I uploaded, as before it was off centered. Download it again, follow the instructions and tell http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=920520&postcount=97.

Bottom cut off, tiny box? That's rare. Show a photo in the other thread, the one of the link, but try to install it again first.

And also you can try HighGFX 800x600.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 18 March 2014, 09:32   #26
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
In this video you can see my current desktop:
SuperPlus 800x600, 256 colours
It's still low on Chipmem, but it doesn't seem to be causing any issues, yet.....

[ Show youtube player ]
Amicol is offline  
Old 18 March 2014, 15:55   #27
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
That background does look great, but it's hardly worth sacrificing half your chip mem for it. Most AGA games & demos probably won't work.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 18 March 2014, 16:01   #28
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
The weird thing is, it doesn't matter what background I use, it always eats 500k of chip

All games and demos run via WHDLoad work fine as I think it flushes memory first. You're right though, just can't figure out why I'm loosing so much chipmem....
Amicol is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 03:58   #29
stefcep2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
The weird thing is, it doesn't matter what background I use, it always eats 500k of chip

All games and demos run via WHDLoad work fine as I think it flushes memory first. You're right though, just can't figure out why I'm loosing so much chipmem....
Its the 256 colors.

I never ran native modes in more than 32 colors: too much of a speed penalty. In fact 8 color Magic Workbench looks nice and is very functional.

Also there is a setting in Prefs, can't remember think its in Prefs/Workbench to set icons to fast.

Also install WBCRTL in start up, its on the OS 3.9 CD

And Peter K's icon library in Libs:

In fact install Boing Bag 1, 2, 3, and 4 in that order, and the you won't have do all of the above.
stefcep2 is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 09:59   #30
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefcep2 View Post
In fact install Boing Bag 1, 2, 3, and 4 in that order, and the you won't have do all of the above.
No, it won't be so easy for him. To use from BB2 on he will have to use RemApolllo on Aminet as he's got an Apollo.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
In this video you can see my current desktop:
SuperPlus 800x600, 256 colours
It's still low on Chipmem, but it doesn't seem to be causing any issues, yet.....

[ Show youtube player ]
Nice video btw.

Last edited by Retrofan; 19 March 2014 at 11:27.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 12:44   #31
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Thanks chaps

I already installed all boing bags from 1 to 4 and am using a custom rom, plus modules loaded via RemApollo. Speed isn't an issue, works fast enough at 256 colours

Chipmem is the only issue, although it still hasn't crashed, yet....
I use the command IconsToFastmem which works fine for icons.
CyberBugFix doesn't make any difference, just slows the system down.

FBlit, FText etc are built into the Cosmos exec 45.25 or Graphics lib 42.8, can't remember which, I have both loaded

I'm sure I've read somewhere that a guy was using a higher resolution of 1024x768 with 256 colours and had over 1200k chipmem free. Charlie or something like that I think his user name was...
God knows how!
Amicol is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 12:52   #32
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
1.161.172 chip ram, 256 colors and HighGFX (1024x768). It's known as AmiKit Real
Retrofan is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 12:55   #33
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
1.161.172 chip ram, 256 colors and HighGFX (1024x768). It's known as AmiKit Real
I am still going to give it a test drive mate

Will back this system up first

I know it's still beta, is it stable?
Amicol is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 12:59   #34
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
The beta word will dissapear with the 1.0 update . Well, a pity... it was looking nice on the logo .
Retrofan is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 13:03   #35
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
The beta word will dissapear with the 1.0 update . Well, a pity... it was looking nice on the logo .
Great, I try it when the 1.0 update is released.
I will need to, my first crash. Genetic Species doesn't work!
Amicol is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 13:07   #36
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
You must understand that you want to have enough chip mem making the system to use a lot...

With my version you will have to disable CyberbugFixAga to run Novacoder's ports, though, so then you will have less chip ram.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 13:36   #37
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
You must understand that you want to have enough chip mem making the system to use a lot...

With my version you will have to disable CyberbugFixAga to run Novacoder's ports, though, so then you will have less chip ram.
Cyberbugfix tends to slow my system down a lot. At the moment, if something won't run, I use the alternate minimum startup option. Then I get 1,907,808 graphics mem

Most things Amiga seem to be a compromise, the 2mb chip ram is a pain....
Amicol is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 23:30   #38
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
The weird thing is, it doesn't matter what background I use, it always eats 500k of chip

All games and demos run via WHDLoad work fine as I think it flushes memory first. You're right though, just can't figure out why I'm loosing so much chipmem....
The workbench screen itself will use about that, 800*600 = 480,000 pixels; 256 colours = 8 planes = 1 byte per pixel. Even if the background image is stored in Fast RAM the screen has to be in Chip RAM unless there's something I don't know about Indivision modes (well I don't know anything about Indivision modes tbh)
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 20 March 2014, 00:58   #39
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I believe it should be written somewhere... 256 colors and 1024x768 is for graphic cards !!. Well, if you've got it I doubt you will use it, so it can be called the dark matter or something... nobody will use that setup.

Didn't you like 800x600, and x256colors? You will.

Last edited by Retrofan; 20 March 2014 at 01:03.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 20 March 2014, 01:12   #40
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I believe it should be written somewhere... 256 colors and 1024x768 is for graphic cards !!. Well, if you've got it I doubt you will use it, so it can be called the dark matter or something... nobody will use that setup.

Didn't you like 800x600, and x256colors? You will.
My workbench is 800x600 SuperPlus (your setup), now @ 128 colours to free up a bit of chip ram
What gave you the impression I went back to 1024x768?
Amicol is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Indivision AGA Mk2 CR Loedown Amiga scene 91 05 December 2016 23:06
Where to put the grounding cable on indi mk2? Snowwie support.Hardware 5 15 March 2014 01:06
My A1200 with ACA1232/33 & Indi AGA MkII fitzsteve Hardware pics 10 12 May 2013 13:43
Indivision AGA MK2 Wanted Seblington MarketPlace 5 22 August 2011 12:52
Problem with very low Chipmem... (Startup-Sequence?!) Ebster support.Apps 15 25 February 2010 22:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21901 seconds with 12 queries