English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 March 2014, 00:00   #1
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Amiga OS 3.9 - Low Chipmem - with Indi AGA Mk2

I've had the Indivision AGA Mk2 for a couple of weeks now and I'm gradually getting to grips with setting up screen modes etc

I like HighGFX:Super-High Res Laced (1024x768) the best by far
So I'm using it in my current WB setup

The problem I have is that, with a backdrop loaded, I only have 850k chipmem free. That's in 64 colour mode. I only get 650k in 128 colour mode.

It's just about usable with 850k chipmem but it's tight. 650k is a no go, lots of crashes due to not enough chipmem....

I'm using RemApollo to load modules, and all the usual patches installed with ClassicWB (inc FBlit)

I never noticed any chipmem issues before using these screen modes (via Indi), is it just the price you pay for 'nice' screens, or is there a way to load backdrops ect to fastmem?
Amicol is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 March 2014, 00:05   #2
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
presumably the backdrop needs to be in chip RAM in order to blit it onto the actual screen when required (to redraw it when windows move over it). It could be stored in fast RAM in theory if the CPU were used to do the copying, so maybe there is a patch for this. Or there could be.

hmm, if only Workbench could be "tricked" into reserving fast RAM for the image, presumably FBlit would have no problems copying it, should be an easy hack if you know where to put it.

Last edited by Mrs Beanbag; 14 March 2014 at 00:10.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 00:13   #3
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
presumably the backdrop needs to be in chip RAM in order to blit it onto the actual screen when required (to redraw it when windows move over it). It could be stored in fast RAM in theory if the CPU were used to do the copying, so maybe there is a patch for this. Or there could be.
I'm hoping there is a patch, I'm sure I've heard of people using these hi res modes in 128 colours with in excess of 1200k of free Chipmem. God knows how they achieved it....

I can get this with no backdrop. But that just looks crap
Amicol is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 00:26   #4
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
I'm hoping there is a patch, I'm sure I've heard of people using these hi res modes in 128 colours with in excess of 1200k of free Chipmem. God knows how they achieved it....

I can get this with no backdrop. But that just looks crap
I've got 1322k with 128 colors and HighGFX, backdrop, AmiDock, Start Menu and Birdie. Just install AmiKit Real.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 00:34   #5
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I've got 1322k with 128 colors and HighGFX, backdrop, AmiDock, Start Menu and Birdie. Just install AmiKit Real.
I've just had a look at this, looks amazing!
Thanks for the tip mate

I might just give it a test drive.....
Amicol is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 01:15   #6
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
With my old Mrk1 Indy I used to run HighGFX 1024x768 in 64 colors...that's a good compromise for speed & chip-ram

If you've got about 1.4MB free you can run just about anything, that's all you really need. Some demos need more so I just use a boot disk to run those suckers.

My Mrk2 really doesn't like running HighGFX so I just stick to PAL (640x512).
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 01:21   #7
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
With my old Mrk1 Indy I used to run HighGFX 1024x768 in 64 colors...that's a good compromise for speed & chip-ram

If you've got about 1.4MB free you can run just about anything, that's all you really need. Some demos need more so I just use a boot disk to run those suckers.

My Mrk2 really doesn't like running HighGFX so I just stick to PAL (640x512).
I love the HighGFX mode, ultra clear, and fast, even at 128 colours!
It's the chipmem that's my only problem.
Tried the lower screen resolutions, but don't really like em...
Amicol is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 01:45   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi!

Is your backdrop a .jpg? Large file?

Try converting it to a 64 col .iff @1024x768 and see if that helps
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 01:47   #9
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
What accelerator do you have?

I also preffer smaller screens with less colors (800x600, 64 colors). Even my old Pc complains about HighGFX with WinUAE...

You should try SuperPlus.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 01:49   #10
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Hi!

Is your backdrop a .jpg? Large file?

Try converting it to a 64 col .iff @1024x768 and see if that helps
It is a JPEG, one of mfilos, from his 1024x768 RTG collection.
Wouldn't have a clue how to convert it
Amicol is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 01:54   #11
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
What accelerator do you have?

I also preffer smaller screens with less colors (800x600, 64 colors). Even my old Pc complains about HighGFX with WinUAE...

You should try SuperPlus.
I'm using an Apollo 1260, I can't get SuperPlus to work with Indi AGA for some reason....
Amicol is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 01:59   #12
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
I'm using an Apollo 1260, I can't get SuperPlus to work with Indi AGA for some reason....
Have you tried my config? http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=920520&postcount=97
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 02:39   #13
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
It is a JPEG, one of mfilos, from his 1024x768 RTG collection.
Wouldn't have a clue how to convert it
This is your problem then, have a look here:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=50823
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 02:44   #14
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I downloaded your configuration mate, SuperPlus doesn't work (left side of the Workbench is off screen). Super72 works though..
Amicol is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 02:54   #15
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
PM sent
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 03:34   #16
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
PM sent
Managed to get it working! Thank you my friend

Now I need to turn off DVI, which Amiga mode in Indi prefs do I change?

Update: I just turned em' all off

Now running with SuperPlus, lightning fast!
1,160,856 Chipmem, and that's with the RTG backdrop & 256 colours.
Getting there, thanks chaps!!

BTW: installed Ken's icon's as inspired by NovaCoder, look great!

Last edited by Amicol; 14 March 2014 at 03:55.
Amicol is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 10:55   #17
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Wonderful . Yes, my config was off centered in the past, but not now.
You can also use HighGFX 800x600 with my config following the instructions.

Listen if you are using images made for RTG they are surely using some million colors, and you only need 256 if you don't have a graphic card.

Send me the image you want to use and I will convert it to png or iff 256 colors. Anyway you only have to use a program like Image Studio.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 12:43   #18
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
@Retrofan
Thanks for the offer, and your help!
I have loads of images, so really need to try myself. I'm trying to follow the thread fitzsteve pointed me towards. I'll let you know how I get on, also do a vid of the end result
Amicol is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 12:50   #19
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yep, I was also reading FitzSteve's link. That's the right one.

You will also need this for png images: http://aminet.net/package/gfx/conv/ImageStudioPNG

And the keyfile:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cammy View Post
Here's the ImageStudio keyfile:
Keyfile

Last edited by Retrofan; 14 March 2014 at 13:07.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 13:12   #20
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Nice one, sounds good. Lookin' forward to seeing the Video
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Indivision AGA Mk2 CR Loedown Amiga scene 91 05 December 2016 23:06
Where to put the grounding cable on indi mk2? Snowwie support.Hardware 5 15 March 2014 01:06
My A1200 with ACA1232/33 & Indi AGA MkII fitzsteve Hardware pics 10 12 May 2013 13:43
Indivision AGA MK2 Wanted Seblington MarketPlace 5 22 August 2011 12:52
Problem with very low Chipmem... (Startup-Sequence?!) Ebster support.Apps 15 25 February 2010 22:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 1.59008 seconds with 12 queries