English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 March 2014, 01:41   #21
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,133
@ andyhants, did you have a look to the whdload ??? they make slaves for many demos.
turrican3 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 March 2014, 19:24   #22
andyhants
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hampshire England
Posts: 78
Yes I did but that 'only' have profiles for 500 ish demos and not the latest ones i like to download off Pouet.

So is it me then? Does everyone else reboot their Amiga / Emulated Amiga every time they want to run a Demo? Doesn't anyone run them from the same stable common (Amiga) desktop?
andyhants is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 19:31   #23
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyhants View Post
Yes I did but that 'only' have profiles for 500 ish demos and not the latest ones i like to download off Pouet.

So is it me then? Does everyone else reboot their Amiga / Emulated Amiga every time they want to run a Demo? Doesn't anyone run them from the same stable common (Amiga) desktop?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
@andyhants change it to use a 040, delete the AmiKit volume and put as booting drawer the demo. After rebooting just write Smokeandmirrors

But you haven't told if this finally worked for you, did it?
Retrofan is online now  
Old 22 March 2014, 08:01   #24
andyhants
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hampshire England
Posts: 78
I did eventually get the demo to run under AmiKit but not from an icon. I noticed the version that was working on a non AmiKit WinUAE install had a subDrawer called DATA so I copied the whole thing over to another a Drawer in the AmiKit install. That version runs by double clicking the exe file from the Lister.

So I reckon I will end up with 2 groups of Demos under AmiKit. One lot that do run from an icon and others I have to select from the Lister.

Hope that helps.
andyhants is offline  
Old 30 April 2014, 22:30   #25
andyhants
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hampshire England
Posts: 78
Actually all it needed was for the CPU to be set to 68040
andyhants is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X-DVE 2.60/2.72 doesn´t run. Help!!! gulliver support.Apps 4 15 April 2016 13:04
EASYADF doesn't run - error dsilva support.Apps 10 29 July 2009 18:13
*HELP* Cadaver doesn't run.... jo125 support.WinUAE 20 04 March 2007 12:35
r-type doesn't run Arnoud support.Games 3 24 May 2002 12:33
Animal Kingdom - doesn't run on 0.8.21 andreas support.WinUAE 0 23 May 2002 16:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12341 seconds with 12 queries