English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 March 2014, 13:16   #1
andyhants
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hampshire England
Posts: 78
Smoke & Mirrors doesn't run under WinUAE 2.7.0

Hi all

Can anyone get the Smoke & Mirrors Demo released last year by Ghosttown & Loonies to run un the latest WINUAE 2.7.0? I can run it under 2.6.1 fine once you set CPU to 68040 but cannot get it past the initial 'Steampunking & Decrunching' title screen. Really though want to get it to run on my current WINUAE 2.7. (which is running under AmiKit 1.6.7 btw).

The demo is here on Poeut:-

http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=61215

For anyone who hasn't seen it give it a go it's superb. Atmospheric humerous & with a great soundtrack.

Thanks for your help.
andyhants is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 March 2014, 13:33   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Delete Amikit and try again.

It works perfectly on 2.7.1b10 if I boot from the lha archive with no other HDD connected.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 March 2014, 13:57   #3
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,133
i just tried with the same amikit than you and no problem, it runs perfectly.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 02:02   #4
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyhants View Post
Hi all

Can anyone get the Smoke & Mirrors Demo released last year by Ghosttown & Loonies to run un the latest WINUAE 2.7.0? I can run it under 2.6.1 fine once you set CPU to 68040 but cannot get it past the initial 'Steampunking & Decrunching' title screen. Really though want to get it to run on my current WINUAE 2.7. (which is running under AmiKit 1.6.7 btw).

The demo is here on Poeut:-

http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=61215

For anyone who hasn't seen it give it a go it's superb. Atmospheric humerous & with a great soundtrack.

Thanks for your help.
If it still doesn't work you could upload your config file, i'll have a look.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 10:04   #5
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Turrican it doesn't work here either; it just shows the screen andyhants says (when not complaing about lack of ram). I've tried AmiKit for Pc, AIAB and others. I tried also booting without HD and it showed me the same 'Steampunking & Decrunching' title screen.

I don't know why it runs with AmiKit to you, as I think it uses its own config, but coulnd't you post your WinUAE config, please?
Or can it be my Pc? It shows too much usage of the CPU in WinUAE.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 14 March 2014, 13:21   #6
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Runs fine for me with various 040/060 jit/nojit configs. I cant break it!
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 15 March 2014, 18:45   #7
andyhants
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hampshire England
Posts: 78
Here's my config file:-

Would be really interested to learn what the issue is especially if it's AmiKit causing the problem. Don't really understand why it should though.If anyone who is running the demo successfully under AmiKit could also post their config I would really appreciate it.

PS - Probably not related but I also get a weird bug when trying to save configs under AmiKit that no matter how many times I save separate configs it never remembers the 'Untrap = Middle Button' option under Miscellaneous. It always seems to untick the option. I always have to F12 into the config after booting and click on the option box again.
Attached Files
File Type: uae AmiKit Dev14.uae (23.3 KB, 52 views)

Last edited by prowler; 16 March 2014 at 00:48. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged; please use the Edit button.
andyhants is offline  
Old 18 March 2014, 09:06   #8
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,133
try to set 68040 instead of 68020 and it should work.
can't make it works even from amigados without amikit when 68020 is set.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 18 March 2014, 09:52   #9
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yes, it works. Thanks Turrican3.

@andyhants change it to use a 040, delete the AmiKit volume and put as booting drawer the demo. After rebooting just write Smokeandmirrors

Edit: Or using 040 and booting Amikit normally, go to the demo viewing it by lister, doubleclick on SmokeandMirrors and write SmokeandMirrors. ... Although this way sometimes it runs and sometimes it complains about lack of memory.

Last edited by Retrofan; 18 March 2014 at 20:31.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 18 March 2014, 09:56   #10
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Yes, it works. Thanks Turran.

@andyhants change it to use a 040, delete the AmiKit drawer and put as booting drawer the demo. After rebooting just write Smokeandmirrors
Or it can run it from amikit but he had to set 68040.It doesn't run from amikit for you retrofan ???
I know that amikit is setting by default 68020, i suppose it's better to leave it like it was set. Do you know which bug we could have when we set 68040 instaed of 68020 ??
turrican3 is offline  
Old 18 March 2014, 10:06   #11
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
No, sorry, no idea. In fact I didn't know it was set to 020.

Edit: I have to try with my Real version too.
Edit: It works also in my version if you use MorpheuZ, preferences, CPU libraries and change the CPU libraries to use 040 (and WinUAE) and make as I told as first method.

As far as I know you can't have all the CPU libraries at the same time. Well, you can, but that's not good, at least for enforcer and segtracker. You have a message like this:

"68060Lib Installation Alert. The 68060 library requires a 68060, do NOT use it on a 68040. No exceptions, no excuses, no discussion. It won't work this way."

, that's why in my version I use MorpheuZ to select which one you need, and it only leaves that one.

Last edited by Retrofan; 18 March 2014 at 20:30.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 18 March 2014, 10:37   #12
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,133
Just take the file i linked, unzip it (you should have a drawer named "s" with a file startup-sequence inside)in the to the smoke and mirrors drawer than in the winuae gui add a hard drive (add directory or archive) and select your smoke and mirrors drawer and set bootable and boot priority to 1, keep your amikit drawer.
Then configurations, save as, save this config under the name of smoke and mirrors.
And now you can launch it (don't forget to set 68040), it shoulds work.
1st the startup-sequence will launch the setpatch. it seems to be not necessary in this case,some demos needt it.
2nd it will laun smoke and mirrors demo.
3rd it will quit winuae and you are comeback to windows.
ps: you can use it with many demos just try withour setpatch if it doesn't work just edit the startup-sequence file and put a ";" in front of the setpatch line.

i just edited your amikit config file, you just have to add the path of dh6 to the smoke and mirrors drawer but don't forget to put the s drawer with the startup-sequence inside.
ps: i can't make it easier. OT : Thank you TCD, i will think to merge my posts too.
Attached Files
File Type: zip s.zip (178 Bytes, 53 views)
File Type: uae smoke and mirrors.uae (29.5 KB, 47 views)

Last edited by turrican3; 18 March 2014 at 11:04. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged
turrican3 is offline  
Old 18 March 2014, 11:02   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
As far as I know you can't have all the CPU libraries at the same time. Well, you can, but that's not good, at least for enforcer and segtracker. You have a message like this:
You have something configured wrong. Or your 68060.library version does some tests and expects working MMU. Phase5 version of libraries at least should work fine.

Quote:
"68060Lib Installation Alert. The 68060 library requires a 68060, do NOT use it on a 68040. No exceptions, no excuses, no discussion. It won't work this way."
Do you have new enough setpatch, real 68040.library and 68060.library installed? Does setpatch report "68040 support code loaded" or "68060 support code loaded" or neither?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 March 2014, 12:34   #14
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You have something configured wrong. Or your 68060.library version does some tests and expects working MMU. Phase5 version of libraries at least should work fine.
Do you have new enough setpatch, real 68040.library and 68060.library installed? Does setpatch report "68040 support code loaded" or "68060 support code loaded" or neither?
I use MMULibs; Phase5 libraries are copyrighted .
That message appears if you put the 040 and 060 libraries on libs and you use enforcer and segtracker.

Setpatch is the same of AmiKit for Pc. Version doesn't work.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 18 March 2014, 20:08   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
It is bug in enforcer. Enforcer web page says about v37.72:

Quote:
"To help reduce problems with certain system configurations, Enforcer and MMU now try opening the 68060.library first and only if it fails does it try for the 68040.library. This is mainly for special-case development environments."
Source matches this behavior.

but for some reason latest enforcer download (37.73) tries to open 68040.library first (which causes mulib 68040.library to show that really annoying alert and then it fails library open = no harm done), then enforcer tries to open 68060.library which succeeds.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 March 2014, 20:19   #16
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is bug in enforcer. Enforcer web page says about v37.72:



Source matches this behavior.

but for some reason latest enforcer download (37.73) tries to open 68040.library first (which causes mulib 68040.library to show that really annoying alert and then it fails library open = no harm done), then enforcer tries to open 68060.library which succeeds.
Nice to know. So a bug in the debugger

Well, it doesn't harm to have there just the one you use.

Edit: I haven't tried Turrican's zip, but I think that it would be nice an script that could run other demos clicking on it, it would reboot and then it could run them. Later the OS should run normally again (I talk about the s-s).
In my 1.0 update I am deleting (by now) a couple of demos that don't run from AmiKit Real (Leon and TheMorning Trip), surely because a lack of memory as I'm not using RTG. If I could make them work that way... I think it could be done with two scripts and an S-S, help is welcomed .

Edit: It doesn't seem it is a lack of memory, but the use of CyberbugFixAga that causes graphic corruption. If I could run them from booting (I've tried with Leon) they should run right.

Last edited by Retrofan; 19 March 2014 at 10:50.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 18 March 2014, 22:55   #17
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,133
@retrofan you think about something like that : http://aminet.net/package/game/patch/RebootStartV42.
If you need help to make this, just mp me.
I did all these stuffs years ago but it's like bicycle, you will never forget how to do it.

Last edited by turrican3; 18 March 2014 at 23:22.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 18 March 2014, 23:50   #18
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Thanks a lot. Yes, well I thought it would be easier than all of this. PM on the way as I've got problems (Getpath is not executable).

Last edited by Retrofan; 19 March 2014 at 00:13.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 19 March 2014, 00:09   #19
andyhants
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hampshire England
Posts: 78
Chaps

Many thanks for all of your replies. With these responses and the ones in the other thread I started on a similar subject here yesterday I'm starting to question whether what I am trying to do is unachievable. Namely to have a common Workbench environment where I can collect and launch my favourite Demos from several years without reconfiguring / rebooting each time I want to run each one. So I have a Drawer per release year for Demos (2013, 2012 etc) open that & have say my top 10-20 in there to click & run as icons. I want to use the Amikit WINUAE setup for this for recent years (say post 1997ish) but then also have A500 & A1200 WiNUAE configs for OCS/ECS adf based demos too.

Do you think that is do-able? Clearly the older A500/A1200 ADF configs are easy to do but would particularly appreciate your views on the Amikit-based option for collating & running more recent downloadable exe Demos in a single common WB environment ?

Thanks again

Andy
andyhants is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 00:26   #20
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I think that should be doable, but a complete Demos-Launcher program should be made for that. For what I've seen the Demos are the more difficult task to run, as they like to run from booting and sometimes -like this- they need a better CPU.

In my AK Real version I will try now with a program like Turrican's one for some difficult demos, but I will try to run them one after the other.

Last edited by Retrofan; 19 March 2014 at 00:37.
Retrofan is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X-DVE 2.60/2.72 doesn´t run. Help!!! gulliver support.Apps 4 15 April 2016 13:04
EASYADF doesn't run - error dsilva support.Apps 10 29 July 2009 18:13
*HELP* Cadaver doesn't run.... jo125 support.WinUAE 20 04 March 2007 12:35
r-type doesn't run Arnoud support.Games 3 24 May 2002 12:33
Animal Kingdom - doesn't run on 0.8.21 andreas support.WinUAE 0 23 May 2002 16:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27392 seconds with 12 queries