English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

Thread Tools
Old 14 November 2002, 03:34   #1
Posts: n/a
I can`t Install Vista Pro....


I`ve tried to install Vista Pro using the installer,but keep getting a message saying that I have not got enough space on my harddrive - I know it`s lying because I`ve got LOADS (about 40 GB),this has happened with other programs too.

Thanks for your time,
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 November 2002, 06:30   #2
Give up the ghost
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Are you using an HDF hard drive?
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 14 November 2002, 11:53   #3
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,629
Real Amiga or Emulated? and as Twistin asks HDF or a dir on you windows HD?
BippyM is offline  
Old 14 November 2002, 18:03   #4
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,840
Originally posted by bippym
Real Amiga or Emulated?
Well, this is the WinUAE Problems forum, so...
Akira is offline  
Old 15 November 2002, 00:03   #5
Posts: n/a

I am not using a hardfile if that`s what you mean.

Do you think it could be the Amiga installer?

hope this clarifies things.

Old 12 December 2002, 00:28   #6
Posts: n/a
Angry can`t install Vista Pro


I`m trying to install vista pro from the adf files, the adf files are fine but the installer seems to think that my hardrive disk is full according to the installer requester, in the words of Del Trotter "is he windin` me up or wot!", I`ve got at least 20 gigabites of free space.

Thanks in advance
Old 12 December 2002, 00:43   #7
Posts: n/a
Just an idea, but i've had 'similar' problem, and it was on the part where it wanted to install the 'docs', what i did is change the install directory to somewhere on win_c:\ - just for the docs, worked then. Or try chaging the dir for the whole install ...
Old 12 December 2002, 22:04   #8
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 53
Posts: 584
since vista can run from WB, copy the disks into a directory using DOpus or similar, and then use defered assigns in the user-startup file to let it run.

Syko is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mars dem files for Vista Pro rockersuke request.Other 24 10 August 2016 23:55
amiga vista pro otro request.Apps 6 28 December 2011 02:31
Vista or Vista Pro pvt_beano request.Apps 14 26 January 2011 11:12
Vista NOT Vista Pro pvt_beano request.Apps 7 06 July 2006 22:25
Vista Pro v3.0... entity00 request.Apps 6 21 May 2003 01:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:42.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16610 seconds with 11 queries