English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 March 2014, 19:06   #1
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,480
Renaming a file to change its case

[Note that I'm using Wine, so this might be a Wine issue.]

In a shared folder, using the Rename command to change the name of a file, where the only change is to its case fails. For example open a CLI/Shell window and CD to a shared folder. Then type
1> Echo test >blah
1> Rename blah Blah
Can't rename blah as Blah because object already exists


There is this output in the log:
rename 'Z:\Shared\temp\blah' -> 'Z:\Shared\temp\Blah' failed, trying relocking..
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 March 2014, 19:43   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
Works for me. Case change is correct, no errors.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 March 2014, 13:14   #3
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,480
Thanks, probably a Wine bug then. Before I file a bug at winehq.org, here's part of the Wine +file log on doing Rename blah Blah. Does anything look out of place?
Attached Files
File Type: txt Rename_Wine_file_log.txt (5.5 KB, 44 views)
mark_k is offline  
Old 11 March 2014, 13:32   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
UAE checks if source and destination points to same internal ADOS object and if it does, it checks if name is identical (including case), if yes, do nothing. If name is identical but case is different, continue rename operation normally: call host OS rename operation, which is MoveFile() in WinUAE.

MoveFile() shouldn't fail even if names are 100% identical.

Quote:
trace:file:MoveFileWithProgressW (L"Z:\\Shared\\temp\\blah",L"Z:\\Shared\\temp\\Blah",(nil),(nil),0002)
It is probably this call but I don't know if it fails or not..
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
change file system in RDB without reformat? damiraga support.Other 2 06 December 2013 11:31
How to change default tool for file types AndyFC project.ClassicWB 2 13 February 2013 10:18
change the cd-rom unit number(sorry wrong place if a moderator can change) turrican3 support.OtherUAE 19 04 May 2007 23:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18541 seconds with 12 queries