English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 March 2014, 19:25   #1
Marskilla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 80
Unable to run MYST properly...

Hi !

I tried many configurations of WINUAE (and FS-UAE) to run Myst.

I just cannot make it run properly. I tried A1200, A4000, Virtually every RAM configuration, every type of installation (light, full...).

What happens is always the same : everything runs fine until this moment :


Ok so far...


...I'm getting closer...


...closer...


...I choose a date, push the button and...


CRASH !

The background windows indicates files cannot be found, but they are on the disc !


See "MR_Planetmotors2.mov" in the "sound" directory ?

Can anyone help me ? Is it a configuration problem ? What Am I doing wrong ?
Maybe the game is just not working at all !
Marskilla is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 March 2014, 19:30   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Where did you get the game from? I'll download it and try on my setup.
Arnie is offline  
Old 08 March 2014, 19:39   #3
Marskilla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 80
Thank you !

I got it from here : http://www.emuparadise.me/Amiga_CD_I..._(1997)/136999

And it's definitly not a CD32 Iso.
Marskilla is offline  
Old 08 March 2014, 19:48   #4
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 716
Perhaps the RTG version works better?

Just guessing, but might be worth a try.
fryguy is offline  
Old 08 March 2014, 19:58   #5
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Have you patched upto the latest version? May or may not help. I did'nt have any issues when I played it, but I did copy every datafiles to the hd so the game never has to wait for the cd to spin up and seek.

http://aminet.net/package/game/patch/MYST_v1.1
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 08 March 2014, 20:35   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
O.K. I tried it with the patch, everything installed to HD, Assign Myst: Harddrive path) and it crashes every time at the same point as you for me also.
Arnie is offline  
Old 08 March 2014, 21:59   #7
Marskilla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
O.K. I tried it with the patch, everything installed to HD, Assign Myst: Harddrive path) and it crashes every time at the same point as you for me also.
Thanks a lot for trying.

Does anyone has a solution ?

Maybe the iso is not good ?

It really get frsutrated...
Marskilla is offline  
Old 09 March 2014, 11:10   #8
Marskilla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by fryguy View Post
Perhaps the RTG version works better? (...)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
Have you patched upto the latest version? (...)
Here's what I did :
* I tried a different CD dump, the one found on eab : ftp://ftp:any@grandis.nu/Commodore_A...20-%201997.rar
* I re-installed the game
* I patched it
* I tried the RTG version, and, at the same point...

There IS a way to make it work, here's the proof : [ Show youtube player ] . I just can't figure how...

Marskilla is offline  
Old 09 March 2014, 11:19   #9
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,542
Maybe try to ask in comments.
s2325 is online now  
Old 09 March 2014, 11:23   #10
Marskilla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Maybe try to ask in comments.
Hmmm I assumed AmigaOmega (youtube video author) and Mad-Matt were the same person (same avatar icon).
Marskilla is offline  
Old 09 March 2014, 11:37   #11
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 716
Quote:
Originally Posted by marskilla View Post
here's what i did :
* i tried a different cd dump, the one found on eab : ftp://ftp:any@grandis.nu/commodore_a...20-%201997.rar
* i re-installed the game
* i patched it
* i tried the rtg version, and, at the same point...

there is a way to make it work, here's the proof : [ Show youtube player ] . I just can't figure how...

nvm.

Last edited by fryguy; 09 March 2014 at 11:55.
fryguy is offline  
Old 09 March 2014, 12:25   #12
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
@Marskilla

Have you tried copying all the files from the CD to the HD? Also you need to add an assign to the Myst.AGA file or your S:user-startup......

Assign MYST: (Path to your install)

EDIT: I added a 68882 FPU with 'more compatible' ticked and no more crashing, it doesn't do anything else mind, but then I don't know how to play this game.

Last edited by Arnie; 09 March 2014 at 12:51. Reason: solution
Arnie is offline  
Old 09 March 2014, 13:18   #13
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marskilla View Post
Hmmm I assumed AmigaOmega (youtube video author) and Mad-Matt were the same person (same avatar icon).
I am the one and the same. The only way I can get Myst to crash is if JIT is enabled. Although that results in the Emulated Amiga freezing not a game crash.

Although its unlikely to fix the crash, I would recommend using a screenmode such as dblpal hires no flicker instead of pal interlaced if playing the AGA version. The game will look nicer, especially the mouse pointer
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 09 March 2014, 13:19   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
Not enough stack?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 March 2014, 13:50   #15
Marskilla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I added a 68882 FPU with 'more compatible' ticked and no more crashing, it doesn't do anything else mind, but then I don't know how to play this game.
Man, it worked !

You're great !


EDIT : it also worked with FS-UAE...

Last edited by Marskilla; 09 March 2014 at 14:36.
Marskilla is offline  
Old 02 May 2015, 20:24   #16
Amiga_CDTV
Mind Walker
Amiga_CDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 140
Resurrecting an old thread... even this might better relate to FS-UAE.

I am using FS-UAE (A4000, P96, lots of RAM) and I am having almost the same problem, but in a different place inside the game (and NOT where Marskilla had it!).

Everytime I try to leave the powerhouse (where I can switch on/off generators), I got a "Program Failed (error #80000008)". The game seems to work otherwise, but this one place always crashes it.

Marskilla: how did you did the 68882 FPU + 'more compatible' setting in FS-UAE? I tried it by putting in custom configurations "fpu_model = 68882" and "fpu_strict = true" but it had no affect in my case.

I have patched the game, but not copied everything manually to the HDD. I just did the default install from the CD. Do I still need to do some manual assigns (as Arnie suggested above)? I am running the RTG version. Disk image from the Zone.

One thing that I though *might* have something to do with the problem; I have installed the game into a drive that is actually a mounted folder from my Mac.

Other than this, I am already loving the game
Amiga_CDTV is offline  
Old 06 June 2015, 23:03   #17
Amiga_CDTV
Mind Walker
Amiga_CDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 140
The same crash actually happened to me on my 4000T as well (running OS 3.9, just as my FS-UAE install is).

I did some more testing in emulator, and I believe the crash is somehow related to the AHI settings. Trying different Paula modes I have been able to exit the powerhouse succesfully couple of times, but I am not sure what triggers the crash as it still seems to happen randomly.
Amiga_CDTV is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to run MFMWarp from floppy disk! andreas support.Apps 8 22 March 2014 10:38
Unable to run Kick Off 2 msayed1977 support.WinUAE 10 08 July 2013 12:53
Suggestions on how to get Tint by The Black Lotus to run properly? Dr.Venom support.WinUAE 4 25 June 2013 14:53
Unable to run any verrsion newer than v1.5.1 kmob support.WinUAE 6 05 June 2009 22:51
Unable to run "Sliders" mai support.Games 12 13 April 2009 21:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37129 seconds with 11 queries