English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 March 2014, 18:02   #1
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
Defining custom Picasso96 resolution/mode for uaegfx

Is it possible to define custom screen modes/sizes for the uaegfx card?

I want to define modes with doublescan. I noticed a Doublescan checkbox in Picasso96Mode, but it was only selectable for 320×240 and 640×480 and didn't seem to have any effect anyway.

Much Amiga software is designed for use on screens with pixels roughly twice as tall as they are wide; high-res non-interlaced. E.g. Workbench icons, GadTools gadget borders and programs which use Topaz/8 like ReSource. So I'd like to define (for example) a 1024×384 double-scanned mode which WinUAE would display doubled in height to 1024×768 output pixels.
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 March 2014, 18:34   #2
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
I managed to do so by creating a custom-res(1920x540) for my gtx570 in the NV-controlpanel under Windows.
After that it was selectable in Screenmode Prefs on the Amiga side.
But it was only half the height of the screen so I disabled the aspect corection of the NV-driver and in UAE. Now it looks like FullHD double scan.The same method can be used to force 50Hz modes....
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 21 March 2014, 20:00   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Forgot to reply..

I'll think about it, not yet sure how to implement this feature. Won't be in next official version.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 March 2014, 02:03   #4
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
This is not really a "must have" but a way to setup custom screenmodes from within WinUAE should be a longterm goal.That would make things much easier for the casual PC/emu user out there.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 22 March 2014, 09:46   #5
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 41
Posts: 1,024
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905 hi I have done a small guide for picasso96 for radeon on a real amiga may be it might help some here
johnim is offline  
Old 22 March 2014, 10:47   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905 hi I have done a small guide for picasso96 for radeon on a real amiga may be it might help some here
It does help because modes are "pre-generated" in UAE, manual mode creation that is required when using real hardware is not supported. Both modes can't be enabled at the same time.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolution autoswitch and line mode options mark_k support.WinUAE 5 26 February 2014 16:18
Picasso96 Screen Mode Bug Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 4 11 August 2012 19:17
S-L-O-W Picasso96 uaegfx on WinUAE? bernstbj support.WinUAE 3 05 May 2011 23:11
Picasso96, how to activate uaegfx driver ? Maverick357 support.WinUAE 7 21 February 2011 14:36
picasso96 and screen mode problem Thunderstorm support.WinUAE 1 09 October 2002 05:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17990 seconds with 11 queries