English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 March 2014, 03:58   #1
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,124
set 1 filter for hires and 1 for lowres ?

hi Toni,
could it be possible to set 1 filter for when it's displayed in hires and an other filter when it's displayed in lores and off course when resolution auto switch is set too. I ask this because often the filter you selected is good in lores but ugly in hires and vice versa.
If you could do that, the result should be perfect !
turrican3 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 March 2014, 11:22   #2
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
That would be great,indeed.
High filter on low res like some 4xGS filter.
Low filter or only bilinear filter on highres.
And maybe we could get rid of filtering on P96 screenmodes.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 11 March 2014, 11:22   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
No and it won't be in GUI, it will be lua scripting (when/if ever it will get implemented) only.

What filtering in P96 modes? Filters are not even supported in P96 modes, only way to get "filtering" is to ask for scaled/aspect ratio correct image.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 March 2014, 22:16   #4
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
Start a P96 Workbench go Filter Settings and select D3D: 4xSoft_PS3.0.
At least my Workbench looks very blury after doing so.
I use that filter most of the time because I like the bluryTV like image in games in addition to some scanlines.
But after taking a closer look it seems to be the only filter that behaves that way.

BTW: the Scanline settings,as useful they are in pal modes,annoy me after returning to P96-WB from whdload games or demos.
Is there a way to enable scanlines from the filterpanel in pal/ntsc modes only?

EDIT:
Just one week and dreams come true? WOW!

The following was posted by our hero at 2014/3/18-17:40

Winuae 2.7.1 Beta 11:

snip...
- Separate filter options for native and RTG modes. Currently only following settings are RTG compatible: Direct3D shader filters (no software filter support and never will be), masks, overlays, scanlines.
snip...

If I had known that he is that quick in implementing custom requests I would have asked earlier. ;-)

Last edited by Michael Sykes; 22 March 2014 at 14:47. Reason: Latest beta got what I wanted....
Michael Sykes is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blitz2: Hires laced BippyM Coders. Language 24 29 July 2012 20:18
hires and hq2x ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 2 01 February 2008 14:52
autoswitch between hires and lowres ? turrican3 request.UAE Wishlist 9 05 January 2008 23:48
hires flickering... sometimes Tony Landais support.WinUAE 11 17 July 2006 16:10
Dynamic HiRes not working Pyromania support.Demos 3 09 May 2003 19:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19734 seconds with 11 queries