English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 March 2014, 19:02   #1
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
Small corruption issue related to HighGfx monitor driver

I noticed some graphical corruption in the following case:
- ECS config
- Set Workbench to HIGHGFX:1024x768 (interlaced)
- Run a program which opens a normal PAL or NTSC mode screen.
- Drag the PAL/NTSC screen down to reveal Workbench behind.

The right edge of the Workbench is blanked, with the rightmost part (screen depth gadget) appearing to the left side with the wrong colours. If you move the mouse pointer over Workbench and move it far to the right, its position wraps around to the left.

When border blanking is enabled, there is a thin strip at the left of the screen which corresponds to the vertical position of the mouse pointer.

If you instead set Workbench to HIGHGFX:1024x384 (non-interlaced), on pulling the PAL/NTSC screen down the corruption is not present. Even if you run Lacer 1 to force interlacing then set Workbench to HIGHGFX:1024x384, corruption is not present. With an AGA config the corruption isn't present either, though the mouse does wrap around to the left side if you move it to the far right.

I guess most of that corruption might actually happen with a real Amiga. But at least the thin strip when border blanking is enabled is probably WinUAE-specific. (Testing with WinUAE 2.5.1, that strip is much wider than with 2.6.0 or later.)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HighGfx1024x768_WB.png
Views:	132
Size:	13.4 KB
ID:	39272   Click image for larger version

Name:	DraggedDown_edited_pngout.png
Views:	120
Size:	6.3 KB
ID:	39273  
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 March 2014, 19:31   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
It does not appear to be that simple. I tried with PowerPacker and didn't see any glitches. I guess your PAL/NTSC program has non-standard overscan or something.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 March 2014, 20:12   #3
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
Try booting this disk with an ECS config. Click HighGfx_SHResLaced.pre to set Workbench to 1024x768, then run Hex. Optionally run BBlank to blank the border.
Attached Files
File Type: zip BorderSpritesTest2.adf.zip (319.6 KB, 50 views)
mark_k is offline  
Old 06 March 2014, 18:33   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Sprite related glitches should be fixed now.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What monitor driver should I use for 640x480 60Hz? Leffmann support.WinUAE 5 16 April 2011 15:39
Z-Out small gfx corruption Vollldo support.Games 4 11 April 2011 12:13
VGA Only monitor driver NovaCoder support.Apps 8 22 April 2009 15:29
issue related to screen mode switching under workbench pbareges support.Apps 1 14 March 2007 15:08
CM8833-II monitor driver Dave_wb support.Hardware 9 25 March 2005 13:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12230 seconds with 12 queries