English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 March 2014, 04:13   #1
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 654
how to set up an amiga drive through WinUAE

I have a 1 tb drive that I can't seem to get to partition through my real amiga and subway USB controller. I am wondering if I can set it up as an Amiga drive using WinUAE. The drive is un partitioned and is RAW. There is no File system installed yet. I load WinUAE and attempt to attach a hard drive, but in the selection list it is listed as access denied. I was wondering if I can use WinUAE to partition the drive so that it would be an amiga drive.
Thanks
source is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 March 2014, 10:07   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Use this line in the 'Target' box of the WinUAE shortcut

"C:\Program Files\WinUAE\winuae.exe" -disablehardrivesafetycheck

You may also need to run as Admin.
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 March 2014, 10:15   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Access denied = administrator privileges needed.

(-disableblah has done absolutely nothing for a very long time..)

EDIT: if it still says access denied, you probably have some security software or similar that rejects any kind of direct hd access.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 02 March 2014 at 11:06.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 March 2014, 10:26   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Access denied = administrator privileges needed.

(-disableblah has done absolutely nothing for a very long time..)
I'm old school
Arnie is offline  
Old 03 March 2014, 18:15   #5
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 654
What kind of programs would cause that type of interference. I only have Microsoft security essentials installed that I am aware of that may cause that problem. Could it be a setting that is in windows itself? I only have 1 account registered on the computer and it is an administrator account.
Thanks
source is offline  
Old 03 March 2014, 18:19   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Your admin account probably isn't "real" admin if you have Vista or later. You must run winuae by right clicking on winuae.exe and select "run as administrator" option.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 March 2014, 21:08   #7
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 654
Thanks. I now have it so that I can access the drive, but I can't seem to get it to recognize the USB drive in HDToolBox. I have tried a few of the SCSI0, and 4 as well as UAE. which controller should I use. it is a USB SATA drive. Thanks
source is offline  
Old 04 March 2014, 21:17   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Use UAE and tell hdtoolbox to use uaehf.device, either use command line "tools/hdtoolbox uaehf.device" or change hdtoolbox icon tooltype.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 March 2014, 21:25   #9
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 654
Will this allow the drive to be used via a real amiga and a subway?
source is offline  
Old 04 March 2014, 21:33   #10
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 41
Posts: 1,024
hi look at my guide for some tips but i have not used a large drive like that only 80gb

but you dont need to use the diskpart thats for cfs only
johnim is offline  
Old 12 March 2014, 01:10   #11
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 654
I am going to try a 500 gig drive. Once I get the PS3 backed up then I will put the 1tb drive in the playstation then take the 500 gig drive from it and try using it with the a500.
source is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
set up workbench 2 with winuae daznic support.WinUAE 7 15 October 2010 12:04
New WinUAE set-up - what should I do? superquake support.WinUAE 14 27 August 2010 20:04
Amiga drive to a PC drive for WinUAE Ed Cruse support.WinUAE 5 05 August 2009 22:09
How set WinUAE configuration for real Amiga speed performance ? cybersite_ni.q support.WinUAE 6 08 June 2009 11:09
Using your Amiga's drive in WinUAE Akira support.WinUAE 16 25 January 2005 00:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14797 seconds with 11 queries