English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 February 2014, 02:25   #1
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,643
WinUAE RAM configuration issues

No matter how I configure the RAM options, I can't get it to have more than 8Mb chip + 128Mb fast RAM (as reported by eg. "Avail" command) on WinUAE 2.6.0. The host has 1Gb RAM.
Minuous is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 March 2014, 20:06   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Use newer version or buy a better PC
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 March 2014, 15:43   #3
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,643
With WinUAE 2.7.0 I got 8Mb chip + 384Mb fast, which is an improvement, I couldn't see anything in the changelog to explain why that would be though. Shouldn't 1Gb be plenty for emulating a 512Mb system? Does it need to be contiguous? Shouldn't it give an error/warning message and/or use virtual memory to fulfil the request if there is insufficient free contiguous RAM?
Minuous is offline  
Old 11 March 2014, 08:34   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
For 512M of Fast you need 768M of real memory (Z3 Fast lowest possible start address is 0x10000000) and it needs to be contiguous chunk for JIT compatibility.

You can get more RAM by also enabling mainboard RAM options because they are located inside of first 256M block.

It is practically impossible to get more than about ~1G of contiguous memory under 32-bit Windows, even if you have 4G of RAM. 32-bit exe under 64-bit Windows allows at least twice the amount of memory. (=Buy a better PC still works)

There won't be any warnings or errors because they are only annoying. (You move your config file to another PC or get config from your friend and you get 5+ confusing dialogs. I am sure you don't want that and you would complain that it is the most stupid feature ever!)

Check the error log button for warnings and errors.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issues with Retina Z2 RAM (not probed) jman support.Hardware 18 23 November 2011 03:07
WHDLoad Ram Issues DonAmiga New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 25 April 2010 14:32
configuration WinUAE for PM2extra pm2extra support.Games 4 21 January 2008 17:43
Problems with WinUAE's configuration Unregistered support.WinUAE 1 20 August 2004 13:16
CD configuration od Winuae Edmond support.WinUAE 0 06 March 2003 15:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17348 seconds with 11 queries