English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2014, 17:47   #1
oddodo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: The Neterlands
Posts: 109
Winuae usb ide HDD problem

Hi all First sorry for my English
I don this before Now i have a strange problem :-)
I formatted the 60gb HDD in a real Amiga 1200 with filesystem pfs3.
When boot UAE without disk i get an amigaDOS screen so it does see my HDD.This works with IDE0 and UAE as HDD controller.But when i boot from a WB disk it doesn't see the HDD and or partitions.I have a disk with an other scsi.device i use for the big HDDs.But even without it normally it did see the HDD But only the first 4gb
oddodo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 February 2014, 18:10   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
Quote:
When boot UAE without disk i get an amigaDOS screen so it does see my HDD.
Are you sure? Is the HDD the only harddrive in WinUAE or do you also have mounted directories?

Enter cd at the DOS prompt. Does it print the volume name of the HDD or rather the name of a mounted directory?


Quote:
But even without it normally it did see the HDD But only the first 4gb
With UAE controller it should see the whole disk.
thomas is offline  
Old 26 February 2014, 18:18   #3
oddodo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: The Neterlands
Posts: 109
Quote:
Are you sure? Is the HDD the only harddrive in WinUAE or do you also have mounted directories?
Yes the only one

Quote:
Enter cd at the DOS prompt. Does it print the volume name of the HDD or rather the name of a mounted directory?
Tried cd dh0: dh1: ect. and get volume is not mounted
oddodo is offline  
Old 26 February 2014, 18:43   #4
oddodo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: The Neterlands
Posts: 109
in amigaDOS cd there are no partition names Did't understand :-)
oddodo is offline  
Old 26 February 2014, 19:41   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
Just "cd" without any parameters. (I also think you probably boot from some other device)

What do you see in early boot menu? (Disable JIT or it will be very difficult to be quick enough to press both mouse buttons)

Best solution: enable logging and check it
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 February 2014, 16:29   #6
oddodo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: The Neterlands
Posts: 109
I'm back Little bit late sorry
I do not see anything in the boot menu :-( Gonna try the HDD in a A1200 Maybe there is something wrong .
oddodo is offline  
Old 27 February 2014, 17:29   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
How does the drive appear in Add Harddrive dialog? Correct size? RDB or UNK or something else?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 February 2014, 18:20   #8
oddodo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: The Neterlands
Posts: 109
Think so

oddodo is offline  
Old 27 February 2014, 18:29   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
Looks good.

Add it, use UAE controller. Tick logging checkbox in Paths panel, boot until you get "insert disk" or CLI screen, press F12, click log open button, select winuaelog.txt, click Open, check for RDB filesystem messages. (or attach whole log)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 March 2014, 17:43   #10
oddodo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: The Neterlands
Posts: 109
back again
It's working installed ClassicWB and installed the scsi.device.Still i have a problem When i copy a file to an other partition and reboot it's gone It works if you wait a long time before you reboot.Have to wait about 20 sec Also when i want to edit the startup-sequence It doesn't save.I have so save it under an other name.Then delete startup-sequence and rename
I used psf3-aio-handler Maybe i have to use pfs-060 ?
oddodo is offline  
Old 01 March 2014, 18:02   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
PFS3 (any version) has few seconds delay before it flushes write cache to the disk and marks file operation as complete, if system is rebooted too early, PFS3 automatically rollbacks the operation, there is no half-finished files or similar with PFS3. (Which is very nice)

More than 5+ seconds can't be right, unless you have some other 3rd party disk cache installed.

Check HD led (on screen led or windowed mode border HD indicator), it should flash after 2-3 delay (after last write) and then stay in idle state.

EDIT: save problem could be caused by this bug: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=922221&postcount=7 Which text editor?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 01 March 2014 at 18:11.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 March 2014, 18:36   #12
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
This should help to reduce the delay to zero: http://aminet.net/package/disk/salv/DiskSafe
But you have to reboot with Ctrl-A-A, not just quit WinUAE or click "reset" in WinUAE.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 March 2014, 18:48   #13
oddodo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: The Neterlands
Posts: 109
Thanks :-) BTW when i installed CLassicWB it didn't ask for the workbench disks It works but strange
oddodo is offline  
Old 01 March 2014, 19:54   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
This should help to reduce the delay to zero: http://aminet.net/package/disk/salv/DiskSafe
But you have to reboot with Ctrl-A-A, not just quit WinUAE or click "reset" in WinUAE.
Only if "KB Reset Warning" is enabled. (Config is based on hardware that has "reset warning")
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 March 2014, 18:42   #15
oddodo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: The Neterlands
Posts: 109
So nice you all want to help me.Still the problem with ClassicWB I know you need the workbench disks Why it doesn't ask for them.Also installed ClassicWB on a 40gb HDD and it worked well.But this time not
oddodo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old IDE Hard drive - usb case - winuae? ElectroBlaster support.Hardware 6 18 August 2014 04:02
Amiga formatted IDE HDD on Winuae Calthaza New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 07 December 2012 01:51
Help needed with Amiga 1200, CF IDE hdd and WINUAE... stevecole New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 17 June 2009 00:38
WinUAE 1.3 does not detect my Amiga 2.5" IDE HDD gizmomelb support.WinUAE 2 18 July 2006 14:46
Harddrive connected to a USB IDE Controller in WinUAE on WinXP Shoonay support.WinUAE 15 09 March 2006 13:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17507 seconds with 11 queries