English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 February 2014, 18:16   #1
Telegattone
Registered User
Telegattone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rimini / Italy
Posts: 56
Why this appens?!?

Hi everyone.
i don't know why this appens...
i'm running winuae 2.5.10 on a arcade cabinet with an old pc (athlon xp 2700+, matrox g400 video card and windows xp); i made some .uae configuration files, one configuration file = one game (whd installs).
if i launch winuae.exe and then load and start a configuration file, the game starts and everything is ok with the settings; if i doubleclick directly the .uae file the game starts but (i don't know why) the null filter option goes enabled (even if it is disabled) and the result is that i have a black frame on the 4 sides so the image don't fit the monitors border.

i don't know if i made myself clear, maybe i can take pictures...

it's normal or i miss something?

thanks.
Telegattone is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 February 2014, 19:25   #2
Telegattone
Registered User
Telegattone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rimini / Italy
Posts: 56
[ Show youtube player ]

i uploaded a video.
sorry cause it's dark but you can see at 0:11 that the game fill the screen, and at 0:41 that there's a big border at the bottom and on the right side too. you can also see that when i prompt the menu the null filter is on...
Telegattone is offline  
Old 25 February 2014, 20:00   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
Run with -log parameter and compare logs. (winuaelog.txt). I can't really help more without more information. (and it is quite old version)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 February 2014, 00:21   #4
Telegattone
Registered User
Telegattone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rimini / Italy
Posts: 56
I will try with the log option and come back with the result. Thanks.
Telegattone is offline  
Old 26 February 2014, 14:32   #5
Telegattone
Registered User
Telegattone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rimini / Italy
Posts: 56
i made it quicker, i switched to the latest version.
now it's everything ok
Telegattone is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18408 seconds with 10 queries