English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 February 2014, 17:48   #21
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
I was using a hacked set of roms, now changed them to a standard set of 3.1 and all is good :-) there must have been some problem with the custom rom. I love your Classic Workbench flavours, been using them for years

Mmmmm, the system runs a LOT slower with standard 3.1 Roms. Will try and make a custom set that works fast, and no memory problems.
Glad you found the problem and you're happy with ClassicWB.

Perhaps you need to enable PeterKs icon library on the standard ROMS:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=32153
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 February 2014, 18:47   #22
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Glad you found the problem and you're happy with ClassicWB.

Perhaps you need to enable PeterKs icon library on the standard ROMS:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=32153
Thanks for that tip, I'll give it a go
Amicol is offline  
Old 23 February 2014, 15:17   #23
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
I narrowed the problem down to Cosmos' exec.library v45.25
Don't use this if you are running WB 3.1.....

@bloodwych
I tried the icon.library you suggested, a lot faster.
I do still get 'dots' for some icons though
Amicol is offline  
Old 23 February 2014, 16:28   #24
BigFan
Registered User

BigFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
I narrowed the problem down to Cosmos' exec.library v45.25
Don't use this if you are running WB 3.1.....

@bloodwych
I tried the icon.library you suggested, a lot faster.
I do still get 'dots' for some icons though
I've tested Cosmos "optimized" stuff, and i didn't work for me either.

Is newicons.library in libs: ? If these icons got converted before, they may have lost their data and are now reduced to the "space saving" dot placed by the newicons patch.
(This sentence sounds wierd, i hope you get the point )
BigFan is offline  
Old 23 February 2014, 18:49   #25
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
@BigFan
Yeh, the new icons.library is in Libs
I think it's the OS 3.5 icons (I'm not sure) that are showing as 'dots'
Any idea how to fix?
They show fine on my other OS 3.9 A1200....
Amicol is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding more then 8 MB of Fast Memory in WINUAE? Kenan support.WinUAE 3 16 June 2013 20:20
Use of 4MB PCMCIA Fast Flash Memory as Fast RAM in A1200 nkarytia support.Hardware 10 16 September 2011 14:37
Amiga 4000 (changing of fast memory at 60ns via software) dir_marillion support.Hardware 3 15 May 2006 22:36
Graphics card memory->Amiga fast ram? manicx support.Hardware 9 31 July 2003 17:19
Max Fast Memory In WinUAE CodyJarrett support.WinUAE 11 19 April 2002 22:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18068 seconds with 11 queries