English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 February 2014, 18:14   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
How do I duplicate vertical centering problem? Your config is already centered, with or without the option.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 February 2014, 19:37   #22
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 46
Posts: 145
When u look at the screenshots in my first post u can see the screen is not vertically centered.

You have to choose a filter offset of at least "-18" to get it centered.
In the older versions before 2.6.0 it was just 2 pixel IIRC (or offset "-4").

And even with the latest public beta it still remains the same.
Skylight is offline  
Old 28 February 2014, 20:15   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
I must be missing something, I only see about 2 pixels of background color at the top, even with 2.7.0 using your config and prefs files and switching vertical centering on or off does not seem to make any difference. (Filter panel = "no scaling", tried directdraw too, still no change)

I did some adjustments to winuae.zip (url above), anything working differently?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 February 2014, 21:48   #24
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 46
Posts: 145
no .. vertical centering still doesn't work.
The vertical centering checkbox has no effect at all.

A 1 pixel (>=V2.6.0) or 2 pixel (<V2.6.0) shift may sound negligible, but when u choose the same window size like your Amiga screen size u will see it.

btw .. why are the filter offset values now much bigger than before?
Before (<V2.6.0) it was "-4" for 2 pixel, now it's "-18" to "-35" for 1 pixel.


EDIT: And if i change my overscan settings the shift will be much bigger of course.
Skylight is offline  
Old 28 February 2014, 22:01   #25
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Ah, I thought you meant the gap is 18 pixels. That was the missing part, thanks

Filter values were never in pixels, only sort of pixels, now scale is large enough to allow scaling of higher resolution screens pixel perfectly.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 February 2014, 22:03   #26
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 46
Posts: 145
Here u can see the shift when i choose minimum PAL overscan.

Horizontal centering still works, but vertical centering has no effect at all.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE_271beta9_centering.png
Views:	136
Size:	194.5 KB
ID:	39215  
Skylight is offline  
Old 01 March 2014, 17:54   #27
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Ok, what about now? (winuae.zip updated). It was totally unrelated to horizontal centering.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 March 2014, 19:27   #28
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 46
Posts: 145
hmmm .. the new beta (from "2014.02.29" LOL ) tries now to center the sceen vertically too.

But it's not working correctly.

When the window size matches the Amiga screen size, the screen was displayed 1 pixel too low.
But now the screen is displayed 1 pixel too high, so u would have to use now a vertical filter offset of "+18" instead of "-18".

And when the Amiga screen size is smaller than the window size there is a black line below the Amiga screen going through the whole window.

Tell me if u need screenshots!
Skylight is offline  
Old 01 March 2014, 19:51   #29
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylight View Post
hmmm .. the new beta (from "2014.02.29" LOL )
Fixed

Quote:
But now the screen is displayed 1 pixel too high
What about now?

Quote:
And when the Amiga screen size is smaller than the window size there is a black line below the Amiga screen going through the whole window.
I can't duplicate this, screenshot please.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 March 2014, 20:02   #30
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 46
Posts: 145
With the new beta vertical centering isn't working anymore.
So no need for screenshots now.

Waiting for the next try!
Skylight is offline  
Old 01 March 2014, 20:37   #31
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Positioning should be correct again (but don't attempt to screen drag, it will look quite strange now, will be fixed later).

btw, I tried multiple (very) old versions and they were all incorrect vertically, sometimes even horizontally too. So technically it worked for me.. Centering is too unreliable, it depends too much on "previous" mode (if old mode is "good enough", it will be used to work around screen drag issue) and overscan settings. It can never work fully reliably.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 March 2014, 22:07   #32
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 46
Posts: 145
hmmm .. i still have to use now a vertical filter offset of at least "-18", since it seems impossible to center the screen by an odd number of pixels.
That's why the vertical centering was 1 pixel too high and now it's 1 pixel too low again.

But in the old versions up to 2.6.0 beta 7 the screen was 2 pixel (even) too low and starting with V2.6.0 (release) the screen was 1 pixel (odd) too low.
(When u choose window size = Amiga screen size.)

So something has changed in the versions >=2.6.0.

Maybe u can have a look for this if u find enough time for it.

btw .. here is a screenshot of the latest beta with the mentioned black line:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE_271beta9_vcentering.png
Views:	139
Size:	127.7 KB
ID:	39230  
Skylight is offline  
Old 02 March 2014, 14:47   #33
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Black bar should be gone now, also centering is now forced to reset if screen mode changes, previously "good enough" test passed and new mode was left non-centered. (Which also happened with old versions, only way to force it was to start emulation again)

My testing method:

Use overscan prefs to select some specific resolution (for example 648x280), use WinUAE GUI Display panel to set window size to exact same values, centering is correct if image is now perfectly positioned, no border or gaps in any window edge. Then move overscan area, without changing resolution, save it again, screen should stay same, pixel perfectly.

Change resolution, try again and so on..

I did multiple tests with different resolutions and it was always perfect. This is the only proper testing method, comparisons with other versions is not valid, it may be also wrong!

Important note: last scanline is now filled with border color, this is correct, real hardware does exact same, old versions showed real last line of bitmap in max overscan modes. This can seem like incorrect centering, especially in interlaced modes with max overscan.

If you still have wrong centering, include screenshot of overscan prefs screen, that also shows winuae window borders.

btw, how did you get so large non-black borders? This shouldn't happen with your attached config.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 March 2014, 23:56   #34
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 46
Posts: 145
Sorry for my late reply.
But i'm busy at AUDI Neckarsulm now and this Saturday i will go back to Thailand.
Last weekend i just managed it to refurbish and reactivate my old RBM Towerhawk II (A4000D+CSPPC etc.).
But one of my A4000T's is broken now. These old ladies are keeping me busy till i die.

And so i have not much time for WinUAE too.
Actually i just started to play with WinUAE again to prepare a 8GB cf card for one of my A1200's.
I used your PFS3 aio handler (RDB) for it and it works great.


I can see the black bar is gone now.
And i didn't know the 566th line is just just filled with border color.
But on real (Amiga) monitors i never used an overscan area down to the 566th line since it's usually outside the visible area.
Maybe i will check this on real hardware when i'm back home in about 6 weeks.

btw ... these large borders should be normal for PAL Amigas (752x576 or about 572/574) if u don't use black border patches etc.
Skylight is offline  
Old 19 July 2014, 23:27   #35
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 46
Posts: 145
Centering with DBLPAL, MULTISCAN etc.

Since i was booting in WinUAE from a CF card i was using in an A1200 in my office, i just saw the centering doesn't work with DBLPAL or MULTISCAN and most other screen modes.
The centering seems to work only with regular PAL modes.

I'm using DBLPAL High Res No Flicker there since my DELL P2314H monitor in my office can display 15kHz modes but doesn't like interlaced modes at all.

And as you can see in the attached screenshot WinUAE (2.8.1) is resizing the display for some unknown reason.
That's why it looks so strange.
But PAL High Res Laced and DBLPAL High Res No Flicker got the same screen size, so there should be no need for resizing.

Maybe you can have a look for it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	100
Size:	27.4 KB
ID:	40568  
Skylight is offline  
Old 20 July 2014, 10:05   #36
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Filter panel filtering mode set to "default" or some other mode?

What do you mean by "centering"? DBLPal at least seems to center correctly (if horizontal centering is set). No center option set: display is positioned as programmed and most VGA-like modes have larger border area in left side of display (due to chipset bitplane alignment restrictions).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 July 2014, 16:34   #37
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 46
Posts: 145
Yes the the filtering mode is always "default".

I made this screenshot above with my standard windowed WinUAE config (PAL High Res Laced / max. Overscan 724x566) after changing the screen mode to DBLPAL High Res No Flicker.

I didn't change anything in the filter settings.
It's the same config i used for the older screenshots.
Only the boot drive has changed a little.

If you say VGA like (30khz+) screenmodes got larger borders, do i have to use a bigger window now to avoid the resizing of the screen/display?

But while changing from PAL to DBLPAL the screensize (640x512 or 724x566) should remain the same.

When i change from PAL High Res Laced to DBLPAL High Res No Flicker on my Dell monitors the screen size and screen position remains the same.
The only difference is, the "Laced" mode is flickering like hell since these monitors are not made for interlaced screen modes.
So i'm using PAL High Res Laced only with WinUAE, TVs and 1084S monitors.

EDIT: btw .. with PAL High Res Laced (max. overscan 724x566) the screen fills the whole window. That's why i use a window size of 724x566.

Last edited by Skylight; 20 July 2014 at 16:41.
Skylight is offline  
Old 20 July 2014, 16:51   #38
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Set it to "no scaling". Default scales image if it is too big or too small.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 July 2014, 17:18   #39
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 46
Posts: 145
ok .. with "no scaling" it looks much better now!

This way i don't have to change the screen mode when booting from most of my CF Cards (in windowed WinUAE).
Skylight is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is the Amiga display not centered? Akira New to Emulation or Amiga scene 108 24 August 2017 07:51
Some screens are not vertically centered msayed1977 support.WinUAE 4 06 February 2013 15:38
Winuae won't start anymore/crashes jamotide support.WinUAE 6 30 June 2012 23:18
WinUAE 2.4.1 does not boot with attached HD anymore Jasmin68k support.WinUAE 9 18 June 2012 09:31
Winuae 1.6.1 display pb dlfrsilver support.WinUAE 17 21 June 2009 13:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22345 seconds with 12 queries