English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 February 2014, 23:20   #1
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Amiga 1200, Virtual Memory?

I have an Amiga 1200 & Apollo 1260 (32mb RAM)

As it is a desktop, I cannot fit another 32mb SIMM and I will not towerize it...

As some demos and games (Quake II) require 64mb, I was wondering if virtual memory was a possibility?
Amicol is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 February 2014, 23:28   #2
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
not without using the MMU, which AmigaDOS doesn't.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 17 February 2014, 23:32   #3
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs Beanbag View Post
not without using the MMU, which AmigaDOS doesn't.
My Apollo has an MMU & FPU. Can this be used?
Amicol is offline  
Old 17 February 2014, 23:35   #4
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Krhm... VMM
Dunno how usable it is, haven't tested it myself.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 17 February 2014, 23:40   #5
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Krhm... VMM
Dunno how usable it is, haven't tested it myself.
Ooooo I'll give this a try
Cheers bud
Amicol is offline  
Old 17 February 2014, 23:40   #6
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
there's also GigaMem 3, look in EAB ftp.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 18 February 2014, 03:48   #7
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
I couldn't get them to work, oh well....
Amicol is offline  
Old 18 February 2014, 06:28   #8
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
I have an Amiga 1200 & Apollo 1260 (32mb RAM)

As it is a desktop, I cannot fit another 32mb SIMM and I will not towerize it...
A certain Polish Wizard can solder a 'flat' SIMM socket on for you, that way you can use 64MB in a Desktop case
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 18 February 2014, 09:30   #9
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
A certain Polish Wizard can solder a 'flat' SIMM socket on for you, that way you can use 64MB in a Desktop case
Really? Any idea where to get the sockets? I'm assuming the trapdoor would bulge quite a bit with one installed?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 18 February 2014, 10:41   #10
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
A certain Polish Wizard can solder a 'flat' SIMM socket on for you, that way you can use 64MB in a Desktop case
I already sent him my knackerred Apollo to try and fix. Both my cards are socketed, so would need to be desoldered again and the CPU's soldered directly to the board, I think, for there to be enough space. I might ask him to do this for me sometime. I'm reluctant to leave my Apollo @ 80 in the hands of the post, they lost my precious GVP Simms

Can some wizard alter the bios to accept 64mb Simms? That would be ideal! (Probably not as it would have been done already)

Last edited by Amicol; 18 February 2014 at 11:00.
Amicol is offline  
Old 18 February 2014, 12:01   #11
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Really? Any idea where to get the sockets? I'm assuming the trapdoor would bulge quite a bit with one installed?
There were some pictures on AmiBay somewhere, sorry don't know any more details.

I'd have probably kept my Apollo 1260 if I'd know about that 64MB mod
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 18 February 2014, 20:27   #12
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
A certain Polish Wizard can solder a 'flat' SIMM socket on for you, that way you can use 64MB in a Desktop case
I got this done by said wizard! Very professional and impressive job!
Reido is offline  
Old 19 February 2014, 06:33   #13
CentralPerk
Registered User

CentralPerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
A certain Polish Wizard can solder a 'flat' SIMM socket on for you, that way you can use 64MB in a Desktop case
Rather than soldering a flat SIMM socket it's the SIMM itself which is soldered to the board using some "L" shaped pin array. Neat mod.
CentralPerk is offline  
Old 19 February 2014, 11:53   #14
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by CentralPerk View Post
Rather than soldering a flat SIMM socket it's the SIMM itself which is soldered to the board using some "L" shaped pin array. Neat mod.
Cool, people have been trying to do this for ages and finally we have a solution
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 February 2014, 12:05   #15
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by CentralPerk View Post
Rather than soldering a flat SIMM socket it's the SIMM itself which is soldered to the board using some "L" shaped pin array. Neat mod.
I've seen that done. The only thing that bothers me is if the SIMM became faulty it would be an absolute nightmare to replace it. In fact it would possibly be easier to replace the faulty IC rather than the entire SIMM.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 19 February 2014, 12:14   #16
ShK
Apollo Team
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 258
Some images from stachu100:

https://picasaweb.google.com/1101219...DesktopProject
ShK is offline  
Old 19 February 2014, 23:29   #17
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShK View Post
That guy's got the skills
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 20 February 2014, 06:00   #18
CentralPerk
Registered User

CentralPerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 13
Regarding the 32MB limit per SIMM, it seems to be a hardware limitation (e.g.: not enough address lines on PCB), which canít be by-passed by means of a BIOS update. May be some other knowledgeable user can explain this better than me.
CentralPerk is offline  
Old 20 February 2014, 11:54   #19
ShK
Apollo Team
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 258
There was some time ago a bit of discussion about Apollo's memory:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=72049
ShK is offline  
Old 20 February 2014, 16:24   #20
CentralPerk
Registered User

CentralPerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Argentina
Posts: 13
@ShK: Thanks mate, thatís were Iíve read about such limitation.

A bit off-topic, but what about the BIOS? Has anybody ever tried to dissassembly it and document its contents? Could a stable 100MHz mode be achievable through proper optimization of its code?
CentralPerk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Memory or Memory Compactor Leandro Jardim support.Apps 2 30 May 2012 00:12
Is there anything as Virtual Memory? VoltureX support.Apps 7 23 December 2011 13:51
Need virtual memory for chip mem. Thorham request.Apps 7 28 March 2008 16:06
Amiga 1200 Virtual Floppy Drives ? douglasamcintos New to Emulation or Amiga scene 16 18 September 2007 15:20
Virtual Memory Magix request.Apps 2 10 November 2001 15:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.60350 seconds with 11 queries