English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

Thread Tools
Old 16 February 2014, 21:45   #1
Posts: n/a
Hi newbie here ! simple question too

Im an old Amiga user returning for some nostalgia. I have been extremely impressed with FS-UAE and thanks to everyone who made this possible, Its epic to be able to play amiga games so faithfully on Linux

In the distant past I have owned an:
A500 Floppy drive
FPU accelerator card for the A1200
Extra RAM
CD32 SX1
One of only a few in the world black 1084s Philips monitors
Black keyboard and mouse for the CD32
and of course external black floppy drive !

I had spent many hundreds of hours playing games on the amiga, watching demo's (sent through the post!!) and buying up magazines, i was sad to see if go. Many of my finest gaming hours were spent on the Amiga with my family and friends..

so hello all if anyone is an Amiga head, its me.

I have my first question:

My favourite game on the Amiga was a game by Psygnosis called 'Hired Guns'

Unfortunately i have run into the same problem that Win UAE presented, which is that the Game has 6 Discs but Win/FS-UAE only supports 4. Even when adding the 5th to the media swap list (and pressing the 1 key all the way through to 6) the game doesnt see disc 5

What is the easiest way to get all the discs added ? there are only 4 slots and yet i seem to remember beneath the steel sky had about 12 discs !

Thanks again


Last edited by megz; 16 February 2014 at 21:58.
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 February 2014, 22:10   #2
Posts: n/a
Can anybody answer my question

im stuck

Old 16 February 2014, 22:16   #3
jeff b00toNic
Registered User

jeff b00toNic's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arnsberg Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 139
Hi megz and welcome.
I'm not familiar with FS-UAE but you can surely add a Harddisk within FS-UAE and install a workbench "ClassicWB" and avoid diskswapping at all if you install your desired game on HD.

Also have a look at "WHDload" with that you can install nearly every game on HD.
jeff b00toNic is offline  
Old 16 February 2014, 22:41   #4
Posts: n/a
Its ok i found out how ! it was easy, press F12 .. but then it only shows the 4 discs, go into the menu to see the rest of them on the swap list.

also my hired guns is unlike any of the others on the database?
Old 16 February 2014, 23:37   #5
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768

if you don't mind me asking, how so is your version different?

Since you are using WinUAE I can help you with a hard-disk set just hit me up in PM =)


Welcome to EAB =D
Zetr0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple KVM switcher question. Thorham support.Hardware 3 25 December 2010 22:18
Simple Question bpazolli Coders. General 15 22 January 2009 18:16
Simple question Raffaz New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 10 July 2007 15:08
A simple question but..... why not accept donations? MethodGit project.WHDLoad 6 06 April 2007 22:50
Simple A1200 Question Methanoid support.Hardware 4 29 April 2005 01:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:07.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12351 seconds with 11 queries