English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 February 2014, 20:52   #1
zambot3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 39
Winuae for netbook

Hi! I use Winuae 1.60... but with netbook is a bit slow... what version can I use with netbook using atom 1,6 ghz?
zambot3 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 February 2014, 20:57   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,653
Just don't use cycle exact option in chipset section.
s2325 is offline  
Old 12 February 2014, 21:47   #3
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by zambot3 View Post
Hi! I use Winuae 1.60... but with netbook is a bit slow... what version can I use with netbook using atom 1,6 ghz?
The latest WinUAE version -> http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=937189&postcount=48

and just copy below attached "A500 for netbook.uae" file into your WinUAE Configuration directory.

After starting the WinUAE just go to Configuration tab and load "A500 for netebook" config.
This WinUAE config file works good when my laptop runs on battery at 800Mhz so hope it should also works fine on your notebook too.
Attached Files
File Type: uae A500 for netbook.uae (17.7 KB, 108 views)
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 13 February 2014, 13:58   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
Yes, latest WinUAE works great if you configure it properly.
I also put the sound at 22Khz, it helps with sound farts.

Thanks for that config Amilo!
Akira is offline  
Old 13 February 2014, 14:30   #5
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,116
@Akira ... Thanks

Another thing you can try is to set a sound buffer value from 8 to 5 (or better 6 if 5 takes too much cpu power) and thus get rid of feeling that a sound is delayed by the events on the screen. (Also if 6 takes too much cpu power, you can try then with value 7 or return back to 8 again ... but hope 6 should work fine.)

EDIT: In addition if you notice in some games (like f.e. Jim Power) a sound crackling, you can also try with display panel Settings Refresh slider by moving it for one place to right side.

EDIT2: Have just tested Jim Power on my laptop again running it on battery at 800Mhz ...
I have used above attached config, in addition set the sound buffer to 5, on display panel settings move refresh slider for one place and even turn on tripple buffering ... except the title screen, the game runs very fluent and without any noticeable sound crackling while in game (and this should be probably one of most demanding game regarding emulation).

p.s. -> In addition: with mentioned config. @EDIT2, but with sound buffer on 4 and sample rate to 22Khz, it looks and works even better.

Last edited by amilo3438; 13 February 2014 at 18:12. Reason: correction, think to thing
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 13 February 2014, 16:02   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
I prefer sound to not have a delay, this is why I rather have it at 22Khz if it means I can reduce the buffer as much as I can.
Given the 8-bit quality of the samples, 22Khz is plenty for most stuff and there's almost no difference with 44Khz in my opinion.
Akira is offline  
Old 13 February 2014, 20:09   #7
zambot3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 39
In fact I have problems with Putty Squad ... The audio crackles ...
zambot3 is offline  
Old 13 February 2014, 20:17   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,683
Attach winuaelog.txt (tick enable checkbox in paths panel, start emulation, wait 10 or so seconds, exit).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 February 2014, 12:23   #9
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by zambot3 View Post
In fact I have problems with Putty Squad ... The audio crackles ...
You wanted to run this game on netbook, right -> http://hol.abime.net/4395

This one is AGA game and needs different config ... one I made for netbook use default Aros rom and runs Putty Squad just fine and without any sound crackling on my laptop @800Mhz when on battery ... so try it.

Also, instead Aros, you can load the attached config and change in the ROM section to KS3.0 or KS3.1 (if you have one) and save the new config ... it could happen that it runs even better.
Attached Files
File Type: uae A1200 for netbook (Aros).uae (17.6 KB, 78 views)

Last edited by amilo3438; 14 February 2014 at 15:05. Reason: correction, notebook -> netbook
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 22 March 2014, 00:17   #10
zambot3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by toni wilen View Post
attach winuaelog.txt (tick enable checkbox in paths panel, start emulation, wait 10 or so seconds, exit).
ok?
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (8.7 KB, 86 views)
zambot3 is offline  
Old 28 December 2015, 01:02   #11
zambot3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 39
No news?
zambot3 is offline  
Old 28 December 2015, 10:22   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,683
I am quite sure it is simply too slow CPU. Generation of Atom CPU is much more important than frequency, old Atoms are really really really slow.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 December 2015, 17:09   #13
markpjd
Games-Coffer

markpjd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: London / England
Posts: 121
No chance really,

My Samsung NC10 (Intel Atom processor N270 @ 1.6ghz/2GB RAM) takes an eternity to even open websites that have a few adverts on them. Let alone emulate another machine :\
markpjd is offline  
Old 29 December 2015, 02:57   #14
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,577
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by markpjd View Post
No chance really,

My Samsung NC10 (Intel Atom processor N270 @ 1.6ghz/2GB RAM) takes an eternity to even open websites that have a few adverts on them. Let alone emulate another machine :\
You need to alter settings. My Linx Vision, was set to max battery saving and options hidden. Also, if your running 8.1 or 10, disable Background intelligent transfer and superfetch under services.
Ive also tweaked alot of other things to, as USB kept disconnected.
Now runs WinUAE nice.

I resently setup an aspire One, with windows 10 and tweaked it. It ran it fine and was quite nippy, even had it running WinUAE half decent. You should take a look at GMA booster, it increases the GPU clock to what it should be.
FOL is offline  
Old 30 December 2015, 18:06   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by markpjd View Post
No chance really,

My Samsung NC10 (Intel Atom processor N270 @ 1.6ghz/2GB RAM) takes an eternity to even open websites that have a few adverts on them. Let alone emulate another machine :\
My Asus eeePC with an Atom @ 1.6 works just great.
It has to be due to something else. At home we also have a Toshiba NB-205 which allegedly is the same spec as my eeePC and it also runs like absolute garbage.

Try changing graphic driver, this helped in the past for example with my tablet. Try not using Direct3D or viceversa.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE with A1200 emulation on netbook liveevil support.FS-UAE 1 24 November 2012 23:07
AmigaOS 4.x Netbook announced MarkONE News 47 11 January 2012 22:28
Netbook display at 50hz? rare_j Amiga scene 8 31 August 2011 19:42
Sigh! Too slooow for my netbook!!! zambot3 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 26 September 2010 12:00
Commodore Netbook WOOT! musashi5150 Retrogaming General Discussion 18 07 September 2008 10:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18385 seconds with 12 queries