English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2014, 13:59   #141
gira93
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Milan / Italy
Posts: 25
Mine is somewhere in Serbia according to the Tracking ... I also can't wait!
gira93 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 February 2014, 14:37   #142
cgugl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: italy
Posts: 46
I also purchased a TTL 232 rs232 serial port ch340
for 3 euros (inc. shipping).
The seller gave me this link
http://www.winchiphead.com/download/CH341/CH341SER.ZIP
cgugl is offline  
Old 26 February 2014, 17:44   #143
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 917
I got my 5 other GOTEKs today.

History:
I managed to flash my first one on Win8.1 x64.
Friend could not flash his so took it to me. I could not flash it either.
Tried my first one again. Did not work. Tried on Win7 x64 as well. Tried more then 500 times but never managed to reproduce my first firmware upgrade. No idea why.

Got a tip to run the program in compability mode (XP SP3) and as admin. Did not work.

Got another tip. Run it in XP x86. I only had my GOTEK now but at least I could connect to it.

However, I did not get to select "STM32_Connectivity-Line_128k". I only got a list:
"
STM8_128K
STM8_16K
STM8_256K
STM8_32K
STM8_64K
STM8L_16K
STM8L_32K
STM8L_64K
STM8L_8K
"

None of which worked.

Today I got my 5 other ones. Tried the first one in XP x86. Could connect to it and remove the protection. After that, the program froze. Had to restart.

After that, I did not get the "STM32_Connectivity-Line_128k" option when I connected to it. Only the damn list. None of which worked.

Now, up until now, I never got any contact when I connected VCC and GND to the power of the GOTEK. Only when using an ATX PSU for the power did I get any connection.

I read another thread that sayd you should have GND from the USB SER TTL adapter connected as well. My GND was occupied by the ATX power supply so I connected it to GND on the floppy connector instead.

Success! I got the "STM32_Connectivity-Line_128k" option again and could program the first 2 without any issue.

Tried the same thing on Win8.1 x64 without success.

Conclusion for me:
Use XP x86
Connect TXD, RXD and GND from the USB adapter.
Take power from an ATX PSU.

Here is a picture to illustrate how I finally manged to connect 100% of the time.

http://www.grandis.nu/images/GOTEK_PROGRAMMING.jpg
Turran is offline  
Old 26 February 2014, 19:04   #144
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
i just used the serial for power see post 103 and 105
johnim is offline  
Old 28 February 2014, 21:49   #145
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
second emulator done
johnim is offline  
Old 01 March 2014, 19:48   #146
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 795
Pardon my n00bnorance guys 'n' gals (there are girls here right?). I have my A500 in front of me, and want to know: Will this device offer me a plug 'n' play ADF solution? It seems a lot of you are having problems with "flashing", "headers", "buttons". I really just want something I can order, install (I'm tech enough to take the floppy drive out etc.) and PLAY!

Am I better off waiting for Kipper2k's Pi solution?

Or can someone post a 100% failsafe 'shopping list' for this item and any other 'bits 'n' bobs' needed, that any n00b can order, receive, install, and play?

Hope so!
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 01 March 2014, 20:01   #147
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 364
If you want a solution without possible trouble, you'll have to go for the excellent HxC at the moment.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 01 March 2014, 20:33   #148
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starglider 2 View Post
Will this device offer me a plug 'n' play ADF solution?
Eventually yes. But there is a bit of fiddling to get the new firmware on it. Remember these things are only $21 delivered!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Starglider 2 View Post
I really just want something I can order, install (I'm tech enough to take the floppy drive out etc.) and PLAY!
If you go with the HxC you will get that, but you'll pay $60 more

Quote:
Originally Posted by Starglider 2 View Post
Am I better off waiting for Kipper2k's Pi solution?
Never tried it but I imagine you'll pay at least $30 more.

You need to see if some kind soul on this forum will sell you a pre-flashed Gotek unit for a very small premium?
alexh is offline  
Old 01 March 2014, 20:55   #149
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 522
I'll be very surprised if pre-flashed units don't appear on EBay in the near future. In the meantime, just waiting for my own stock unit to arrive on a slow boat from China!
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 01 March 2014, 21:10   #150
ChrisUnionNJ
Amibay Mod/Staff

ChrisUnionNJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Union NJ
Age: 55
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Eventually yes. But there is a bit of fiddling to get the new firmware on it. Remember these things are only $21 delivered!


If you go with the HxC you will get that, but you'll pay $60 more
It costs $100 to get a HxC to the USA and that's right from lotharek so
if you want to take the risk in learning something new it's worth it..
ChrisUnionNJ is offline  
Old 01 March 2014, 21:52   #151
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsonb5 View Post
I'll be very surprised if pre-flashed units don't appear on EBay in the near future. In the meantime, just waiting for my own stock unit to arrive on a slow boat from China!
They have appeared on Amibay for £20. But that is quite a good price. I think it is being offered to let people experience the GOTEC rather than make loads of money.

Most people don't hack/mod electronics so they would not have an option to try the GOTEC. I like mucking about and I have modified phones, DVD players, car and consoles. So I took up the challenge of flashing the GOTEC.
Higgy is offline  
Old 01 March 2014, 22:40   #152
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 364
Buying a pre-flashed device now is not exactly wise, since the firmware is still being developed and enhanced.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 01 March 2014, 22:47   #153
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I'm interested in knowing more about the possibility of using an LCD screen, if that's possible, what information would it display, what kind of lcd screen could be used, how, etc.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 March 2014, 02:42   #154
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 795
Thanks everyone. What is the best link directly to the exact HxC I should order to get 'plug and play' operation? I see lots of different ones at their website.

I trust it just screws into place without case modding? Or not...?
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 02 March 2014, 09:22   #155
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I'm interested in knowing more about the possibility of using an LCD screen, if that's possible, what information would it display, what kind of lcd screen could be used, how, etc.
Me too
lukassid is offline  
Old 02 March 2014, 10:30   #156
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Why? All the info you could ever want to display on a lame LCD gets displayed on the TV!

Plus you need to cut up your Amiga case for an LCD. Nasty!
alexh is offline  
Old 02 March 2014, 11:18   #157
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
From what I could see you have to cut your Amiga to install gotek anyway.
lukassid is offline  
Old 02 March 2014, 11:28   #158
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Why? All the info you could ever want to display on a lame LCD gets displayed on the TV!

Plus you need to cut up your Amiga case for an LCD. Nasty!
When it's done as nicely as this, you can't beat the HXC and LCD Panel for looks and ease of use!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1332.JPG
Views:	675
Size:	467.8 KB
ID:	39242  
hansel75 is offline  
Old 02 March 2014, 11:29   #159
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukassid View Post
From what I could see you have to cut your Amiga to install gotek anyway.
Really? I hoped it would slot straight in.
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 March 2014, 11:36   #160
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Why? All the info you could ever want to display on a lame LCD gets displayed on the TV!

Plus you need to cut up your Amiga case for an LCD. Nasty!
Well, I won't cut any hole on the miggy, I just want to use it as DF1, external.

Edit:

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukassid View Post
From what I could see you have to cut your Amiga to install gotek anyway.

For those that want it internal, I don't see any reason for a cut, and you can take out the small screen even, it seems:





Last edited by Retrofan; 02 March 2014 at 12:04.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cd32 from analogic computers not working properly fondpondforever Amiga scene 11 22 August 2013 15:24
Love Emulators? - Dgen & Hatari emulators Paul News 17 19 January 2012 19:28
A1200 floppy not working mtb support.Hardware 5 22 November 2010 10:05
floppy df0 working / not working Dave_wb support.Hardware 3 07 January 2009 10:11
Guinness Book entry with 274 working Computers/Consoles Retro-Nerd Retrogaming General Discussion 4 25 August 2007 20:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28257 seconds with 12 queries