English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 April 2016, 14:31   #621
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Out of the 999 disks, how many do you actually use? 5, 10, 20?

You sound a lot like the WHDLoad hoarders who put every single WHDLoad game on the HD, complain that it goes beyond the 4gb limit, struggle to set up an 8gb card and at the end of it all probably only play half a dozen games.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 April 2016, 14:36   #622
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 621
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Out of the 999 disks, how many do you actually use? 5, 10, 20?

You sound a lot like the WHDLoad hoarders who put every single WHDLoad game on the HD, complain that it goes beyond the 4gb limit, struggle to set up an 8gb card and at the end of it all probably only play half a dozen games.
The point is to have the option to load an image fast and easy. Even if you don't play a game very often suddenly you want to try a certain game and then it's available fast and easy. The more the merrier. And honestly, 300 to 400 tracks are not that many games as most games have several disks. Better to have than not to have. You can still assign whatever you want in available slots. The list I made consists of very known games that most of us have played. And even when I left out games that had more than 5 disks the list still went from 21 to track 512. If I added more known/popular games the list would go way past 600 tracks. And still then I probably left out many popular games.

Last edited by turrican9; 09 April 2016 at 14:42.
turrican9 is offline  
Old 09 June 2016, 04:58   #623
Ratteler
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Bronx
Posts: 134
Stupid question by someone who doesn't want to spend all night reading 32 pages to find out it hasn't bee answered.

Has anyone hooked up one of these to an external drive?
...and can you boot workbench from one of these as an external drive if you have no HD storage?

I'm waiting for a Vampire 500 to solve some of these problems, but in the meantime I would like to figure out the best way to access ADF's from my Amiga 500.

I don't even know if the floppy work on this thing since all I have are 1.44 blank disks.

Feel free to answer with a message number from this thread, or a link to the answer.
Ratteler is offline  
Old 09 June 2016, 06:25   #624
amiga1260
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Gennep/The Netherlands
Posts: 36
It's possible to use as a Gotek as External drive with out HD Storage, but loading games from external unit won't always work.

If you follow the little tutorial below you can use the external drive as DF0.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Amiga 500 diskdrive hack 1.jpg
Views:	249
Size:	457.3 KB
ID:	48795 Click image for larger version

Name:	Amiga 500 diskdrive hack 2.jpg
Views:	246
Size:	386.8 KB
ID:	48796 Click image for larger version

Name:	Amiga 500 diskdrive hack 3.jpg
Views:	237
Size:	435.4 KB
ID:	48797

You can use a 1.44 MB floppy drive in your Amiga floppy drive, but can be sometimes be unreliable.
amiga1260 is offline  
Old 09 June 2016, 06:44   #625
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiga1260 View Post
It's possible to use as a Gotek as External drive with out HD Storage, but loading games from external unit won't always work.

If you follow the little tutorial below you can use the external drive as DF0.

Attachment 48795 Attachment 48796 Attachment 48797

You can use a 1.44 MB floppy drive in your Amiga floppy drive, but can be sometimes be unreliable.

or you could buy one of these:

http://amigastore.eu/en/485-df0-selector.html

or if you can find one of these they are even better (df0/1/2) - it's what I have in my a500:

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...+boot+selector
dJOS is offline  
Old 09 June 2016, 21:41   #626
Ratteler
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Bronx
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
or you could buy one of these:

http://amigastore.eu/en/485-df0-selector.html

or if you can find one of these they are even better (df0/1/2) - it's what I have in my a500:

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...+boot+selector
That Boot selector from AmiBay sounds awesome! I have a floppy in my 500 right now, but I'm not sure it works since I don't have an Amiga disks anymore, and seems rather back ward to deal with them when everything I have for the Amiga is in ADF format.
Ratteler is offline  
Old 10 June 2016, 13:08   #627
Total Eclipse
Registered User
Total Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atherstone / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
or you could buy one of these:

http://amigastore.eu/en/485-df0-selector.html
Stupid question, but is there an equivalent for the A1200?
Total Eclipse is offline  
Old 10 June 2016, 14:12   #628
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,357
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
A similar device is easy to design, but not as easy to install, as the CIA chip is a soldered PLCC chip.

Probably due to the difficulty of installation, no-one's provided a ready-made solution for surface mount Amigas.

Last edited by Jope; 10 June 2016 at 15:14.
Jope is offline  
Old 11 June 2016, 06:22   #629
Ratteler
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Bronx
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by dJOS View Post
or if you can find one of these they are even better (df0/1/2) - it's what I have in my a500:

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...+boot+selector
Does anyone have the instructions to make one of these DIY. It seems as though tbtorro who made has made hasn't done so since 2013, and has made it abundantly clear he has no intention to make any more.

So... who can help recreate this DIY?
Ratteler is offline  
Old 11 June 2016, 12:01   #630
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,183
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=288781&postcount=9
dirkies is offline  
Old 11 June 2016, 21:34   #631
Ratteler
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Bronx
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
ty
Ratteler is offline  
Old 12 June 2016, 18:43   #632
oggie
 
Posts: n/a
disk undreadable

I flashed the latest firmware to my gotek drive.

I installed it in my a500 with KS 1.2. It shows 000 on the display and you can see it accessing the flash drive (the flash drive has an led on it and it flashes). You can also see the 500 floppy light come on.

After a few seconds, I get a 'disk unreadable' error popup. I can hit retry, but it still fails.

I've tried various usb drives formatted to fat16 and fat32. I also tried a new floppy cable.

I even tried flashing the gotek a second time, but it still does the same thing.
 
Old 12 June 2016, 21:53   #633
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 836
Sounds like the SELECTOR.ADF might be corrupt.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 12 June 2016, 23:39   #634
oggie
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
Sounds like the SELECTOR.ADF might be corrupt.
I used the one contained in the archive from cortex's website.
 
Old 13 June 2016, 01:00   #635
oggie
 
Posts: n/a
I Even downloaded it again and retried and I still had the same result.
 
Old 15 June 2016, 02:21   #636
oggie
 
Posts: n/a
I tried it on my 1200 and it worked first try. So there's some reason why it won't work on the 500.
 
Old 15 June 2016, 16:37   #637
Allen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Blyth England
Age: 61
Posts: 733
Could it be because of the 1.2 kickstart?
My 500's have 1.3 kickstarts or 3.1 using a kickstart switcher and I know that they work fine but I don't have a 1.2 to see if it would make a difference.
Allen1 is offline  
Old 16 June 2016, 00:03   #638
UberFreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: the world
Posts: 267
Kickstart version has nothing to do with it, I use a Gotek on A500 with KS1.2 and 1.3.
Never had any issues.
UberFreak is offline  
Old 16 June 2016, 13:06   #639
oggie
 
Posts: n/a
Turns out it was one of the CIA chips. I switched them and now it works.
 
Old 16 June 2016, 15:27   #640
Allen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Blyth England
Age: 61
Posts: 733
Quote:
Originally Posted by UberFreak View Post
Kickstart version has nothing to do with it, I use a Gotek on A500 with KS1.2 and 1.3.
Never had any issues.
That's good to know in the event that I get a 500 with the 1.2 kickstart fitted I won't need to change it (unless I install a kickstart switcher and add 3.1 to the mix)

@oggie
I am pleased you found the problem and sorted it out, I don't think that I would have thought about trying that idea

Last edited by Allen1; 16 June 2016 at 15:34.
Allen1 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cd32 from analogic computers not working properly fondpondforever Amiga scene 11 22 August 2013 15:24
Love Emulators? - Dgen & Hatari emulators Paul News 17 19 January 2012 19:28
A1200 floppy not working mtb support.Hardware 5 22 November 2010 10:05
floppy df0 working / not working Dave_wb support.Hardware 3 07 January 2009 10:11
Guinness Book entry with 274 working Computers/Consoles Retro-Nerd Retrogaming General Discussion 4 25 August 2007 20:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23796 seconds with 12 queries