English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 May 2014, 00:07   #421
danko
Registered User
danko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 38
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Here is an updated buzzer mod, uses a 5v buzzer now connected to the 5v rail ...

1 x BC547 or similar bipolar transistor
1 x 1k resistor
1 x magnetic type buzzer (Digikey # 668-1373-nd




below shows the buzzer attached to the top part of the case, fits nicely


Hi,this is Digi-Key 490-7717-ND is compatible?
danko is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 May 2014, 00:15   #422
Johan1973
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 125
Danko: I just hotglued the buzzer to the front, on the inside of the case, beside the PCB. It works great.

Amigo-mexicano: If you have problems connecting to the Gotek, make sure your BOOT jumper is good, I went through a bunch of them before one made sufficiently good connection for the device to work. Seems the gotek is very sensitive to that connection.
Johan1973 is offline  
Old 23 May 2014, 00:29   #423
amigo-mexicano
Amiga's Power!

amigo-mexicano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 29
Thanks Johan1973. I will re-check the soldering (it has soldered pins and a jumper) when I get home.

I hope that works because I am going mad haha
amigo-mexicano is offline  
Old 23 May 2014, 01:10   #424
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Here is an updated buzzer mod, uses a 5v buzzer now connected to the 5v rail ...

1 x BC547 or similar bipolar transistor
1 x 1k resistor
1 x magnetic type buzzer (Digikey # 668-1373-nd
Nice

A couple of criticisms, though:
According to the datasheet on the digi-key page, the buzzer you've specified there is only rated for 3v. No problem if it's only getting momentary pulses, but it's not: STEP is active low, so unless I'm misunderstanding something here there's 5v across that buzzer for 99.9% of the time.

The buzzer's own resistance is also very low (only 20 Ohms according to the datasheet) so again, bearing in mind STEP is active-low, and thus there's voltage across the buzzer while it's idle, the power draw is quite high. (I hope the DC resistance of the buzzer is somewhat higher than 20 Ohms, but the datasheet only specifies "resistance" - the datasheet of the other buzzer you used specified impedance and DC resistance separately.)
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 23 May 2014, 01:47   #425
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsonb5 View Post
Nice

A couple of criticisms, though:
According to the datasheet on the digi-key page, the buzzer you've specified there is only rated for 3v. No problem if it's only getting momentary pulses, but it's not: STEP is active low, so unless I'm misunderstanding something here there's 5v across that buzzer for 99.9% of the time.

The buzzer's own resistance is also very low (only 20 Ohms according to the datasheet) so again, bearing in mind STEP is active-low, and thus there's voltage across the buzzer while it's idle, the power draw is quite high. (I hope the DC resistance of the buzzer is somewhat higher than 20 Ohms, but the datasheet only specifies "resistance" - the datasheet of the other buzzer you used specified impedance and DC resistance separately.)
The 3v was the rating, the voltage range was 2 - 5v so it should be good
kipper2k is offline  
Old 23 May 2014, 02:02   #426
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
The 3v was the rating, the voltage range was 2 - 5v so it should be good
Ah yes - I missed that line. No problem, then
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 23 May 2014, 03:15   #427
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by danko View Post
Hi,this is Digi-Key 490-7717-ND is compatible?
no, that is a piezo type and not magnetic type
kipper2k is offline  
Old 23 May 2014, 22:10   #428
Johan1973
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 125
Has anyone experienced corruption of ADF files? Especially if you make an empty one through WINUAE in the root of the stick, then mount it, write to it in workbench?
Johan1973 is offline  
Old 24 May 2014, 04:51   #429
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 836
Yes - See Below...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
New Drive arrived (a White/Grey one)
Flashed the 1.05a Firmware to it

and Re-Tried the DISKCOPY test

Got a bit further but still no joy


[ Show youtube player ]

[ Show youtube player ]

I can copy from the Gotek to an External
but not the reverse even if the external is the Boot Drive
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 24 May 2014, 18:28   #430
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
I installed my Gotek into an external floppy case to be used as DF1.

I had it installed internally before and configured my list, but now when I boot it as a DF1 external, when Selector.adf get to the point where it is trying to "Init DF1" it says "Cortex FE Init Effort!"

And the LEDs on the Gotek drive say "H-C".


Might I need to change a jumper on the Gotek to use it externally?




Also on a side note, every single image of WB3.1 Install Disk fails to boot with this device thus far, which in turn prevents me from being able to set up a Hard Drive from scratch with this.
XDelusion is offline  
Old 24 May 2014, 18:37   #431
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Try copying a new selector.adf.
I have mine in an external case and the led displays H-C so that's normal.

What firmware are you using?
Arnie is offline  
Old 24 May 2014, 18:45   #432
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Try copying a new selector.adf.
I have mine in an external case and the led displays H-C so that's normal.

What firmware are you using?

By new selector do you mean latest release, or just to re-download it and install it again? The reason I ask is because it was fine before when used as DH0.


As for firmware I am using the latest... unless it's been updated in the past 2 weeks.
XDelusion is offline  
Old 24 May 2014, 18:48   #433
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
You need to use the Selector.adf that matches your firmware.
Arnie is offline  
Old 24 May 2014, 18:49   #434
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
You need to use the Selector.adf that matches your firmware.

It's been working fine, so I must be.

EDIT: I'm on 1.05a.

I just put it back to DH0: working fine again. Still can't boot off any of my WB3.1 Install ADF files though.


EDIT 2: And I discovered I do have a WB3.1 ADF that plays friendly with this! Phew! Not even a copy of my actual disk was working, I was concerned!

Last edited by XDelusion; 24 May 2014 at 19:03.
XDelusion is offline  
Old 24 May 2014, 19:32   #435
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
One thing I failed to mention is that if I use the Gotek as an external DH1: and boot into Work Bench, I can then select the disks I had selected in selector when I was using the drive as DH0 and still use them from within Work Bench. It's only booting off selector.adf as DH1 that gives me grief.
XDelusion is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 00:39   #436
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by XDelusion View Post
I installed my Gotek into an external floppy

Might I need to change a jumper on the Gotek to use it externally?
I would think that would be the case.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 13:25   #437
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Is anyone else worried we've not heard from Herve Messinger (the developer) in a while?

I had hoped to hear about the Amstrad CPC 6128 or Atari ST firmware by now.

Or seen a release of the source code so other developers could continue the work.

I do hope he's not got bored and quit the project.
alexh is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 15:22   #438
Johan1973
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 125
I suspect this is a project that runs out in the sand due to lack of time, and the effort involved. But I keep hoping for the best.
Johan1973 is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 19:39   #439
danko
Registered User
danko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 38
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
no, that is a piezo type and not magnetic type

Which of the two is the one that works?


http://www.ebay.com/itm/5-pcs-Univer...item27ca3ffc74

http://www.ebay.com/itm/5-pcs-Active...item27ca4685bc
danko is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 20:14   #440
Neil79
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Is anyone else worried we've not heard from Herve Messinger (the developer) in a while?

I had hoped to hear about the Amstrad CPC 6128 or Atari ST firmware by now.

Or seen a release of the source code so other developers could continue the work.

I do hope he's not got bored and quit the project.
Same
Neil79 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cd32 from analogic computers not working properly fondpondforever Amiga scene 11 22 August 2013 15:24
Love Emulators? - Dgen & Hatari emulators Paul News 17 19 January 2012 19:28
A1200 floppy not working mtb support.Hardware 5 22 November 2010 10:05
floppy df0 working / not working Dave_wb support.Hardware 3 07 January 2009 10:11
Guinness Book entry with 274 working Computers/Consoles Retro-Nerd Retrogaming General Discussion 4 25 August 2007 20:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.52887 seconds with 12 queries