English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 May 2014, 20:23   #401
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,265
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
Just received mine ... Flashed with latest firmware + sound hack ... and no boot on my A1200 Just Showing [ - - - ]
Foul is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 May 2014, 20:29   #402
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 522
Make sure you've put the selector.adf file on the USB flash drive. If so and it still doesn't work, try using a different flash drive - apparently some are incompatible with the firmware.
robinsonb5 is online now  
Old 20 May 2014, 20:31   #403
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,265
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
just retrying with another usb key and working... weird :

Not working : Kingston DT101G2 : 4Go
Working : Kingston DT G3 : 32go



edit: i can up/down in the menu but not select a drawer. enter key ? (maybe my keyboard...)

Last edited by Foul; 20 May 2014 at 20:36.
Foul is offline  
Old 20 May 2014, 20:41   #404
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
try a joystick
johnim is offline  
Old 20 May 2014, 20:45   #405
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,265
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
Working
Foul is offline  
Old 20 May 2014, 20:58   #406
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
Just received mine ... Flashed with latest firmware + sound hack ... and no boot on my A1200 Just Showing [ - - - ]
which sound hack? and what is the volume level like ?
kipper2k is offline  
Old 20 May 2014, 21:32   #407
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,265
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
This one : http://retroramblings.net/?p=777

Volume is ~ like real Floppy (maybe little bit less loud)

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Foul; 20 May 2014 at 21:44.
Foul is offline  
Old 20 May 2014, 21:58   #408
Solo761
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Croatia
Age: 37
Posts: 333
I've tested SoccerKid with real floppies and it's definitely something to do with gotek. Game won't recognize disk change, I've tried five versions of boot disks and it's the same with every adf. At first I used external floppy and X-Copy to transfer from gotek to real floppy and it passed without errors, when I swapped gotek with real floppy those two acted the same as Gotek.

Then I used tsgui to write same ADFs to the same floppies and this time it worked correctly, game recognized floppy change. Game worked fine even on Amiga 600, kick 3.1, 2MB chip and ACA620EC, and also on this A500(+) so it's not "strange" configurations that are problematic.

I used "Soccer Kid (1993)(Krisalis)(M5)(Disk 1 of 4)(Boot)[cr ATX][t +9 ATX].adf" as boot disk in both Gotek and real floppy drive.
Solo761 is offline  
Old 20 May 2014, 23:16   #409
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 646
Can you use the verify in xcopy to compare the two different floppies.
Vot is offline  
Old 20 May 2014, 23:19   #410
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 836
Just tried the disks on my 1200 = No problem

Now going to try my A500 Plus with External Drive...
= FAIL = Guru 8000000B 0007A624
(just after the intro anim, whether you watch it or not)

Scanned with X-copy = PASSED

AGA Disks ? Surely Not ?





Last edited by Nobby_UK; 21 May 2014 at 00:02.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 21 May 2014, 01:29   #411
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
This one : http://retroramblings.net/?p=777

Volume is ~ like real Floppy (maybe little bit less loud)

[ Show youtube player ]

Wow, that sound is almost as annoying as my HxC!!!
dJOS is offline  
Old 21 May 2014, 22:14   #412
Solo761
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Croatia
Age: 37
Posts: 333
I've did some more testing today, it's really strange. In the end I put gotek in external closure and tried to make ADFs from mounted Soccer Kid ADFs. First one was, NDOS disk, but second, third and fourth one aren't. For third one it mounted one of Super Skidmarks ADFs. It seems it wrong ADFs. I tried renaming them to SocKidxx.adf and moved them in a folder in root of USB stick (called it "test") and game started. It seems that there's an issue with mounting ADFs, I'm still not sure if it's because of long file names or because there's 120 files in "S" folder.
Also, it's interesting that it always mounted the first floppy correctly, but had problems when changing while in game. Maybe Soccer Kid holds floppy drive in some way so gotek firmware can't access the list correctly? I guess we'll have to wait for HM to figure this out.

Last edited by Solo761; 21 May 2014 at 22:24.
Solo761 is offline  
Old 22 May 2014, 01:07   #413
Johan1973
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 125
If it is an active low on the step, why not use a BC557 (PNP) BJT instead?

(EDIT: And to be on the SAFE side, wire that buzzer to +5V, it makes little difference to sound volume, but it makes a huge difference if the transistor breaks down and you send the buzzer voltage directly to the step pin.)

Last edited by Johan1973; 22 May 2014 at 01:48.
Johan1973 is offline  
Old 22 May 2014, 02:43   #414
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johan1973 View Post
If it is an active low on the step, why not use a BC557 (PNP) BJT instead?
The complication with that idea is that the Amiga's Step pin is open collector and the ÁC in the Gotek only pulls it up to around 3v.

Quote:
(EDIT: And to be on the SAFE side, wire that buzzer to +5V, it makes little difference to sound volume, but it makes a huge difference if the transistor breaks down and you send the buzzer voltage directly to the step pin.)
True - added to which the mod will then work even in external drive enclosures that omit the +12v wiring from their power plug.
robinsonb5 is online now  
Old 22 May 2014, 15:46   #415
Johan1973
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 125
Ah, I get it. Did not think about that.

Saftey foremost, the CIA might tolerate getting +5V on that pin, since that is within TTL levels, but it will not tolerate +12V, and transistors like BC547 sometimes break down, sending the collector voltage through the base and emitter.
Johan1973 is offline  
Old 22 May 2014, 19:34   #416
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
I changed the power supply from the 12v rail to the 5v rail and it is still good, i'll post updated pic later
kipper2k is offline  
Old 22 May 2014, 19:43   #417
ikonsgr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Thessaloniki /Greece
Posts: 80
After some more tests i made,i found out that having an 68000/14.2Mhz along with the gotek drive, actually reduces loading times ~20%-25% in many games!
As you might already figure, this is because many games have data on disk COMPRESSED, so after loading them from disk, they need to be uncompressed!
And since compression/decompression procedures are rather cpu intensive, having the cpu in double clock speed, reduces fair enough the actual waiting times!
For example in agony, using disks or gotek with a standard amiga it needs about 125sec from pressing fire until starting to play. Using 68000/14 and gotek this time reduces to ~100sec!
ikonsgr is offline  
Old 22 May 2014, 20:47   #418
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
Here is an updated buzzer mod, uses a 5v buzzer now connected to the 5v rail ...

1 x BC547 or similar bipolar transistor
1 x 1k resistor
1 x magnetic type buzzer (Digikey # 668-1373-nd




below shows the buzzer attached to the top part of the case, fits nicely


kipper2k is offline  
Old 22 May 2014, 20:49   #419
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,265
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
Very simple hack... Excellent
Foul is offline  
Old 23 May 2014, 00:00   #420
amigo-mexicano
Amiga's Power!

amigo-mexicano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 29
I am still in problems to connect the device successfully. I was using the protec usb adapter, bought a second one that comes all covered in black plastic, and I just received a third one, this time a CP2102 one.

And the gotek behaves EXACTLY like it was before, when connecting the green Tx light is very dim, and it is not recognized, not in windows and not even in linux. When I try to connect to it, the dim green light goes off (just the red power light stays on). If I reset, the device goes back to dim green Tx and bright power leds.

The adapter itself shows fine on /dev/ on linux (tty and cu) and also on windows, the driver install OK and it shows on the configuration, I was using COM4.

If I test the adapter, in fact I tested al three, making a bridge from tx to rx, it gives me echo commands on a serial terminal.

So, the gotek I got could be damaged? Weird thing is that I bought two, one with display and buttons and one without them, to test. Both do the same thing.

I saw on some ebay auction that the 3.3v line was also connected, what is that for? Is not used just to reset? Check here:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Gotek-Floppy...item19ecf5ab58

It says: "Here we have a CP2102-based USB to TTL programmer, especially modified to work with the Gotek floppy emulator. An extra connector has been fitted to the 3.3 volt line so that the device can easily be set into programming mode."

SPECIALLY MODIFIED? It's not supposed to work without any modification, just as-is?

Any ideas? I am completely stuck here...

Last edited by amigo-mexicano; 23 May 2014 at 00:06.
amigo-mexicano is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cd32 from analogic computers not working properly fondpondforever Amiga scene 11 22 August 2013 15:24
Love Emulators? - Dgen & Hatari emulators Paul News 17 19 January 2012 19:28
A1200 floppy not working mtb support.Hardware 5 22 November 2010 10:05
floppy df0 working / not working Dave_wb support.Hardware 3 07 January 2009 10:11
Guinness Book entry with 274 working Computers/Consoles Retro-Nerd Retrogaming General Discussion 4 25 August 2007 20:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.49750 seconds with 12 queries