English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 May 2014, 21:18   #381
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johan1973 View Post
Some of these usb to serial port devices have drivers for later windows versions, some dont. Make sure when you buy them that yours have.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/400524483249...84.m1497.l2649

These are the ones I use, they have drivers that work even up to windows 8.1 x64. No problems.

I use the same one...
(in their pix you can see they have removed 'D-SUN' just above 'USB To TTL')
Which driver are you using ?
I use Silicon Labs CP210x USB to UART Bridge.
Nobby_UK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 May 2014, 21:27   #382
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by voyager View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikonsgr View Post
I also tried with another Amiga 500 with a "hacked" 68000/14.2Mhz and it seems to work fine too. I was wondering though, if it could be possible to double the transfer speed in case of an amiga with 68000/14Mhz (as it is now,it works with exactly the same speed like on a stock A500). The 'E' clock signal from a double clocked 68000 cpu it's also doubled, and this 'E' signal drives the 2 I/O CIA chips, where one of them controls the floppy drive signals. Also, i'm pretty sure that paula, which is responsible for the actual encoding/decoding of the mfm data stream from/to the floppy drive is capable of doing it in double speed.
If paula was capable of double speed, then why is a amiga HD floppydrive spinning at half RPM in HD mode? It's to reduce the reduce the data rate right?
There is quite a bit about why it doesn't work here :

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...id=4&styleid=1

Last edited by alexh; 11 May 2014 at 21:39.
alexh is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 22:03   #383
voyager
The show must go on.
voyager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Alkmaar Nederland
Posts: 237
Send a message via MSN to voyager
So it is about DMA bandwidth 500 kpbs is the max for paula.
voyager is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 22:52   #384
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
I don't really understand.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
DD is 500kbps, HD needs 1Mbps. Doublescan screen mode will fix DMA bandwidth issue, only real problem is Paula not understanding 1us (HD) bit cell size.
alexh is offline  
Old 13 May 2014, 13:55   #385
ikonsgr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Thessaloniki /Greece
Posts: 80
When it comes to a usb flooppy emulator, there is no obstacles concerning drive's rpm, hall sensors,timing of motor step etc.
I kind of "prove" this my self, by testing the 68000/14Mhz hack on my A500. Using a real drive didn't work because of the double speed of "E" signal which drives the I/O CIA chips, that affect all the electro mechanical signals of the floppy. But when i tried using gotek, it worked fine!
So what i'm asking is, if the way to achieve double speed on a usb floppy emulator ONLY (and not a real drive where much more issues emerge), is changing some settings of the gotek firmware, or there is an "unbeaten" limit of the max speed paula can encode/decode mfm data stream!
ikonsgr is offline  
Old 13 May 2014, 16:02   #386
tomse
We need more scans!

tomse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 42
Posts: 293
afaik the reason why FD HD drives, on amigas, only transfered with half speed (500kbps) (as compared to the native speeds of a HD drive) was because the chips couldn't transfer data at those higher transfer rates (1000kbps).

So this might be the answer to your question.
This can ofc be that even with a higher clockrate the transferrates remain the same (this is just speculation).

Last edited by tomse; 13 May 2014 at 16:09.
tomse is offline  
Old 13 May 2014, 19:10   #387
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
Sounds like extra speed ain't ever gonna be an option. Well at least it works, that's the important thing. THough yes, it would be great if this was as fast as similiar drives for the Atari 8-bit line of computers. My SDrive Nuxx is blazing fast!
XDelusion is offline  
Old 14 May 2014, 11:31   #388
RedskullDC
Digital Corruption
RedskullDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 54
Posts: 310
Hi Ikonsgr, et al.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikonsgr View Post
...
I kind of "prove" this my self, by testing the 68000/14Mhz hack on my A500. Using a real drive didn't work because of the double speed of "E" signal which drives the I/O CIA chips, that affect all the electro mechanical signals of the floppy. But when i tried using gotek, it worked fine!
With the 14MHz hack, the timing loops on the track stepping for the floppy are running twice as fast. Violates the minimum track stepping pulse width requirement of a "real" floppy drive.

Gotek effectively has a track to track access time of ZERO ms, so doesn't have the same requirements.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ikonsgr View Post
So what i'm asking is, if the way to achieve double speed on a usb floppy emulator ONLY (and not a real drive where much more issues emerge), is changing some settings of the gotek firmware, or there is an "unbeaten" limit of the max speed paula can encode/decode mfm data stream!
Check your A500 schematic.
Paula chip is clocked by CCK and CCKQ (staggered 3.5MHz clocks) , and *not* by the 'E' clock.
This is why it still works with the 14MHz hack active.

It also means it you are stuck with the 250kbps transfer rate (or 125kbps in the so called faulty chips).
At the moment, that means DD (880kb) disks only.

I would imagine it is possible to make the firmware in the Gotek boards emulate the half speed transfer rate of the Chinon FZ-357a drives, to give HD floppy compatibility.

I guess we will know for sure when H.M. releases his source code

Cheers,
Red

Last edited by RedskullDC; 14 May 2014 at 11:33. Reason: typo
RedskullDC is offline  
Old 17 May 2014, 05:41   #389
gizmomelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: melbourne
Age: 48
Posts: 510
hopefully source code will be released soon, was just looking at the schematics and it would be nice to add more buttons and add code support for them
gizmomelb is offline  
Old 18 May 2014, 01:39   #390
Solo761
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Croatia
Age: 37
Posts: 333
Has anyone tried Soccer Kid ECS? I've tried all ADFs from TOSEC pack and it's "no go". First disk (boot) loads fine (tried Fairlight, Ministry ATX versions), then it asks for first disk (second of four), I press the button on gotek, it changes but game doesn't seem to notice I changed the disk, it doesn't even try to read it (floppy led doesn't blink).

I've tried ADFs on WinUAE and they work fine. I thought it may be because my A500 is not quite like standard one. It's Rev8 MoBo that I modded to A500+, added memory chips to empty spots and also inserted standard 512kB memory expansion, so it has 1.5 MB chip ram, also I swapped CPUs so it has 68010 instead of 68000. I configured WinUAE like this but game loaded fine so I'm not sure if it's gotek or Amiga configuration. Kickstart is 1.3.
Solo761 is offline  
Old 18 May 2014, 01:53   #391
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo761 View Post
also I swapped CPUs so it has 68010 instead of 68000. I configured WinUAE like this but game loaded fine so I'm not sure if it's gotek or Amiga configuration. Kickstart is 1.3.
I guess it could be cause in WinUAE the 68000 and 68010 has same timings ...
in a real world the 68010 runs a little faster, so 68010 is probably still not emulated perfect !

p.s.
In practice, the overall speed gain compared to the 68000 at the same frequency was less than 10%. (according to wiki)

... but in emulation this is still not true ?! (as shown on pic. below)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sysinfo_4_68000.png
Views:	224
Size:	20.6 KB
ID:	40052   Click image for larger version

Name:	sysinfo_4_68010.png
Views:	210
Size:	20.6 KB
ID:	40053  

Last edited by amilo3438; 18 May 2014 at 02:16.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 18 May 2014, 12:29   #392
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
You pressed fire after changing the disk?
Arnie is offline  
Old 18 May 2014, 15:33   #393
Solo761
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Croatia
Age: 37
Posts: 333
Yup, fire, mouse button, enter, space, escape everything I could think of . In WinUAE it automatically continues when it recognizes disk change.
Solo761 is offline  
Old 19 May 2014, 21:08   #394
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
Producing sound from Gotek on track stepping

I have another schematic for a buzzer for those people that want sound from their goteks, it has a very good sound level and is similar to the one that Robinsonb5 posted earlier but uses fewer components...



1 x BC547 or similar bipolar transistor
1 x 1k resistor

and the buzzer (i salvaged this one off an old motherboard... http://www.jameco.com/Jameco/Products/ProdDS/138740.pdf

Last edited by kipper2k; 20 May 2014 at 00:18.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 19 May 2014, 22:02   #395
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo761 View Post
Has anyone tried Soccer Kid ECS?
First disk (boot) loads fine (Fairlight version), then it asks for first disk (second of four), I press the button on gotek, it changes but game doesn't seem to notice I changed the disk, it doesn't even try to read it (floppy led doesn't blink).

I've tried ADFs on WinUAE and they work fine.

Same for me on my A500 Plus (OS 2.0 - 37.175) 2 meg chip
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 19 May 2014, 23:13   #396
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
I have another schematic for a buzzer for those people that want sound from their goteks, it has a very good sound level and is similar to the one that Robinsonb5 posted earlier but uses fewer components...
Nice! However, be aware that a lot of external drive enclosures don't bother to connect the +12v pin, so check that if you want to use a Gotek drive in an external case.

Quote:
1 x BC547 or similar bipolar transistor
1 x 1k resistor
Interesting - is the storage time of the BC547 not a problem there? (The step signal's nominally high, and goes low very briefly when the head steps.)
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 19 May 2014, 23:28   #397
Brotboxfan
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Nice feature. I will test it at weekend.
Brotboxfan is offline  
Old 19 May 2014, 23:33   #398
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsonb5 View Post
Nice! However, be aware that a lot of external drive enclosures don't bother to connect the +12v pin, so check that if you want to use a Gotek drive in an external case.



Interesting - is the storage time of the BC547 not a problem there? (The step signal's nominally high, and goes low very briefly when the head steps.)
This particular buzzer is rated at 5v so you could actually power it from the 5v rail, The reason i tried the BC547 is because i had it handy, it switches on/off fast enough to allow the buzzer to get a good pulse of power to beep. I figure that attaching it to the 12v rail is not overdriving it too much considering the on time

I did try the flat piezo buzzer with this ciruit and it didn't want to play. there are lots of magnetic type buzzers listed here... http://www.digikey.ca/product-search...=0&pageSize=25 I am ordering a couple of different ones to test them out


For those people who are intested in how this circuit works, check out this link...

http://www.allaboutcircuits.com/vol_3/chpt_4/2.html

Last edited by kipper2k; 19 May 2014 at 23:53.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 20 May 2014, 02:05   #399
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
This particular buzzer is rated at 5v so you could actually power it from the 5v rail, The reason i tried the BC547 is because i had it handy, it switches on/off fast enough to allow the buzzer to get a good pulse of power to beep. I figure that attaching it to the 12v rail is not overdriving it too much considering the on time
I'd agree, except the duration of the step pulse is the *off* time. (Step is an active low signal.)

Quote:
I did try the flat piezo buzzer with this ciruit and it didn't want to play.
Yeah that's what I found - and I think the reason is the storage time in the BJT, exacerbated by the tiny current through a piezo transducer and its capacitive nature.
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 20 May 2014, 15:31   #400
Solo761
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Croatia
Age: 37
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post

Same for me on my A500 Plus (OS 2.0 - 37.175) 2 meg chip
Mine has kick1.3. I'll try to write these ADFs to floppies and try with original chinon to see if problem is in configuration or in gotek.

Funny thing is that I tried FTL+trainers version first, it didn't work. Then I tried Ministry version and that one worked, but only first time. After that I couldn't get any version to recognize floppy no2.
Solo761 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cd32 from analogic computers not working properly fondpondforever Amiga scene 11 22 August 2013 15:24
Love Emulators? - Dgen & Hatari emulators Paul News 17 19 January 2012 19:28
A1200 floppy not working mtb support.Hardware 5 22 November 2010 10:05
floppy df0 working / not working Dave_wb support.Hardware 3 07 January 2009 10:11
Guinness Book entry with 274 working Computers/Consoles Retro-Nerd Retrogaming General Discussion 4 25 August 2007 20:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.60264 seconds with 12 queries