English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 February 2014, 10:05   #21
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
A newbie question: Is it possible that this device with some firmware could use USB as storage means for more than floppy images?
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 February 2014, 13:19   #22
albino
Registered User
albino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: france
Age: 39
Posts: 96
got it, then for an amiga user better et the gotek
albino is offline  
Old 07 February 2014, 16:11   #23
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by albino View Post
got it, then for an amiga user better et the gotek
Also this one needs some hackery to get it running, so "better" depends on how dirty you wanna get with it.
Akira is offline  
Old 11 February 2014, 12:16   #24
Baboon
Moon Monkey
Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Plymouth, Devon
Posts: 376
I've not used it for a while but somewhere in my loft I've got a cd32 and a Analogic disk drive. Any idea if one of these Gotek Floppy emulators would possibly work as a replacement for the Analogic disc drive? Would be great if it did as I don't think I'd trust most of the old floppies I have so by using adf's and relokick then most things might work?
Baboon is offline  
Old 11 February 2014, 14:10   #25
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baboon View Post
Any idea if one of these Gotek Floppy emulators would possibly work as a replacement for the Analogic disc drive?
I could try it next week when mine arrives.
alexh is offline  
Old 11 February 2014, 14:26   #26
Baboon
Moon Monkey
Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Plymouth, Devon
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I could try it next week when mine arrives.
If that isn't too much trouble for you then that would be great.
Baboon is offline  
Old 12 February 2014, 10:20   #27
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 397
I got mine this morning!! - 7 days delivery, Hong Kong-UK. Pretty good!



My USB - TTL has not turned up yet, but I have a Serial - TTL. And my old Windows PC has a Serial port so I may be able to get this up and running tonight!

I think I will check it works with PC data before flashing the custom firmware.

Last edited by Higgy; 12 February 2014 at 10:23. Reason: Added delivery time.
Higgy is offline  
Old 12 February 2014, 10:56   #28
Steve T
Registered User

Steve T's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 349
Nice, last time I ordered electronics from kong hong it took ages, slightly heavier stereo amplifier though, i expect these are very light. What machine are you installing it in and re you going to have to make any alterations to fit/access the drive?
Steve T is offline  
Old 12 February 2014, 13:09   #29
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
Is the unit lighter than a floppy drive?
Akira is offline  
Old 12 February 2014, 13:21   #30
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Is the unit lighter than a floppy drive?
Only a guess, i would imagine its much lighter as there is no mechanicals in there, just a pcb
kipper2k is offline  
Old 12 February 2014, 13:51   #31
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Only a guess, i would imagine its much lighter as there is no mechanicals in there, just a pcb
Moreover no metal.
alexh is offline  
Old 12 February 2014, 14:10   #32
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
This would make a good companion to this floppy drive as it is low profile (4gb)




http://www.ebay.ca/itm/4-GB-SanDisk-...a728c2e&_uhb=1
kipper2k is offline  
Old 12 February 2014, 14:22   #33
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve T View Post
Nice, last time I ordered electronics from kong hong it took ages, slightly heavier stereo amplifier though, i expect these are very light. What machine are you installing it in and re you going to have to make any alterations to fit/access the drive?
It is going into A1200 to start with. Looking at the guide on the OP it looks like no alterations are needed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Is the unit lighter than a floppy drive?
If it was much lighter it would float away. Very light.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
This would make a good companion to this floppy drive as it is low profile
Yeah I have a nice small 'nub' stick for my OUYA. The floppy emulator would look much better with a small stick.

A have a few questions:

1. The OP guide gives pins to connect for the firmware programming. Can I just connect TX & RX from my Serial-TTL, then GND & +5V from my normal PC floppy power cable? Or do I need to link the GND from the Serial-TTL to the GND of the PC floppy power connector.

The reason I ask is that I am not sure if my Serial-TTL outputs 3,3V or 5V (yet, will test with multimeter once home).

2. The OP guide states after programming and plugging into AMIGA "Donít forget to move the jumper to the "S0" position to replace DF0." Do you think he is talking about removing the jumper across BOOT0 - 3.3V which needed to be done to activate Programming Mode?
Higgy is offline  
Old 12 February 2014, 14:26   #34
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by Higgy View Post

2. The OP guide states after programming and plugging into AMIGA "Don’t forget to move the jumper to the "S0" position to replace DF0." Do you think he is talking about removing the jumper across BOOT0 - 3.3V which needed to be done to activate Programming Mode?
The boot jumper is on only when programming, and you may have to jumper S0 if there is no jumper on it
kipper2k is offline  
Old 12 February 2014, 14:31   #35
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by Higgy View Post

2. The OP guide states after programming and plugging into AMIGA "Donít forget to move the jumper to the "S0" position to replace DF0." Do you think he is talking about removing the jumper across BOOT0 - 3.3V which needed to be done to activate Programming Mode?
I think I have answered my own question, this Youtube video:

[ Show youtube player ]

and the OP guide has been updated with additional pics:

http://cortexamigafloppydrive.wordpress.com/

The S0 on the header pins. Default the jumper is on S1 (disk drive 1) it needs to be on S0 (drive 0).
Higgy is offline  
Old 12 February 2014, 14:34   #36
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 397
Higgy is offline  
Old 13 February 2014, 00:28   #37
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 397
I have had no luck in getting my PC to talk to drive.
My rs232-ttl I don't think outputs 5v so I have connected the 5v+ from PC floppy drive lead. Not sure what to do with GND. I have tried both GND from serial-ttl and GND from PC floppy power.

The error message on the firmware flashing software says about resetting the device. There is a RESET header on PCB but I don't know what I connect it to for enabling resting.
Sometimes programme hangs for say 20sec before error message, other times message was coming up quickly, so it suggests it is talking with some combination of my leads!
Higgy is offline  
Old 13 February 2014, 00:44   #38
H.M
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Higgy View Post
I have had no luck in getting my PC to talk to drive.
My rs232-ttl I don't think outputs 5v so I have connected the 5v+ from PC floppy drive lead. Not sure what to do with GND. I have tried both GND from serial-ttl and GND from PC floppy power.

The error message on the firmware flashing software says about resetting the device. There is a RESET header on PCB but I don't know what I connect it to for enabling resting.
Sometimes programme hangs for say 20sec before error message, other times message was coming up quickly, so it suggests it is talking with some combination of my leads!
1- You need to strap the BOOT0 signal to +3,3V. To check that this is ok, just power up the emulator : the display should stay off in bootstrap mode (display not initialized).

2- Of course you need to supply some power (5V) to the drive.

3- No reset is needed : the BOOT0 is also checked at power up.

4- Have you do a loop back test with an terminal software (hyperterminal?) of your serial adapter by connecting the rx & tx wires together ? This is a good way to be sure that the adapter and serial port is working.

5- You need a serial adapter with 3,3V output (tx) /input (rx) level
EDIT: Just checked : The UART programming pins of the STM32 are 5V tolerant. So you can use both 5V and 3,3V serial adapter without issue. No need to have a specific 3,3V version. I will update the page with this information.

6- The GND should be connected to the usb drive too. the serial adapter is already connected with the PC GND through the serial cable.

7- Important note: The picture on the website show you the actual pinout of the programming port, not where to plug the wires : Don't forget to cross connect the TX and RX lines between the adapter and the usb drive (adapter TX on usb drive RX and adapter RX on usb drive TX)

Last edited by H.M; 13 February 2014 at 09:37.
H.M is offline  
Old 13 February 2014, 10:26   #39
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 397
Thanks for reply.

1. I soldered on some headers to make connecting easier. Jumper pin is across BOOT0 - and I noticed that if it is made (programming mode) display is off.
4. Will try this thanks.
5. My serial-TTL is MAX232 chip so 3,3V (RX & TX). But good to know 5V is ok (I bought the MAX232 for Raspberry Pi).
6. Ah, I might have a problem here. I had to unscrew/remove the GND surround from my serial-TTL plug as I don't have a MALE-MALE(?) serial lead and I could not plug in the adaptor directly to my PC. Sounds like my GND might be broken. Will hunt for serial lead at work!
7. Ah yes I did miss that one to start with. Problems with having this to do in the evening and trying to bit a bit of hacking in the free time!

I ordered a USB-TTL adaptor at the same time as the Floppy Emulator. I did not expect the floppy to turn up after 7 days, so now waiting for USB-TLL (slow boat from China!). I am just trying to see if what I have at the moment will work.
I don't suppose you have a way of writing the firmware file with a Raspberry Pi?

Higgy is offline  
Old 13 February 2014, 15:05   #40
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
i got my programmer from Germany, took 6 days.

http://www.ebay.ca/itm/271361620831?...84.m1439.l2649
kipper2k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cd32 from analogic computers not working properly fondpondforever Amiga scene 11 22 August 2013 15:24
Love Emulators? - Dgen & Hatari emulators Paul News 17 19 January 2012 19:28
A1200 floppy not working mtb support.Hardware 5 22 November 2010 10:05
floppy df0 working / not working Dave_wb support.Hardware 3 07 January 2009 10:11
Guinness Book entry with 274 working Computers/Consoles Retro-Nerd Retrogaming General Discussion 4 25 August 2007 20:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28347 seconds with 13 queries