English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 April 2014, 19:30   #301
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
A general (noob, sorry) question about the Gotek:

if it's connected as second floppy drive, can I copy a disk from df0: (real floppy) to df1: (Gotek) with X-Copy? (not nibble mode, of course, since the Gotek drive doesn't support protections/extended adf)
It's very interesting. Works like a dream too

By the way Mr Moderator, how come when I post an eBay link it gets immediately moved to the eBay links section, but when other people do it.....

Last edited by TCD; 13 April 2014 at 20:19.
Mounty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 April 2014, 20:19   #302
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
No worries, it's fixed now.
TCD is offline  
Old 14 April 2014, 00:01   #303
Arnell
 
Posts: n/a
Fit's okay with a bit of cutting in my A500





Last edited by Arnell; 16 April 2014 at 00:21.
 
Old 15 April 2014, 03:25   #304
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by voyager View Post
I think it was reported that x-copy does not work correctly but I can be wrong. There are still some gremlins in the gotek firmware.
And with a normal DOS diskcopy? (WB utility)
Supamax is offline  
Old 16 April 2014, 07:17   #305
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,775
Would it be possible maybe for the software to work from AmigaDos via command variables
i.e
Selector Disk=Game.ADF
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 16 April 2014, 21:31   #306
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 835
Arnell
I found screwing the Stand-offs in a little fiddly
did you just screw them in or use a pilot/smaller screw ?


and

Supamax
Did not work for me = Failed to write Cylinder 0


[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Nobby_UK; 16 April 2014 at 22:41.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 17 April 2014, 00:35   #307
amigo-mexicano
Amiga's Power!

amigo-mexicano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 29
My experience so far has been frustrating. I don't get past the "Unrecognized device" issue, no matter what I do.

I have the PL2303 usb-serial adapter. When I connect the Gotek, the Rx led turns on, very dim, not like the red power led, which is lit very bright. When I try to connect the software in the correct COM port, at same port speed as the system, the Rx light goes off and pops the error.

I reset the Gotek, Rx led turns on dim again, and same result. Unrecognized device... please reset and retry... damn.

I've tried also with an external ATX power supply, no luck.

I've tried reversing the Rx and Tx conections, nothing.

If I turn on the Gotek without the boot jumper, the red led flashes quickly and turns off, and the panel shows "000" as expected. If I leave the USB connected, the Tx led turns on very bright.

Tried on Windows 7 x64, Xp x86, virtual machines and real laptop, all the same.

Tried different USB ports, all the same.

Tested with multimeter for 5v, all good, same bad results.

Tried the UNIX stm32flash method from vext01, and I get this:

Code:
stm32flash - http://stm32flash.googlecode.com/

Using Parser : Intel HEX
Serial Config: 57600 8E1
Failed to get init ACK from device
So, I ordered another usb-serial adapter, the CP210x version, to see if I get lucky using that one instead.

I think many of us are getting faulty PL2303 units...

Last edited by amigo-mexicano; 17 April 2014 at 01:42.
amigo-mexicano is offline  
Old 17 April 2014, 02:12   #308
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
Supamax
Did not work for me = Failed to write Cylinder 0


[ Show youtube player ]
Supamax is offline  
Old 17 April 2014, 02:38   #309
Johan1973
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 125
Would it be possible to get the firmware to support a mode where you access the Gotek as a whole (USB drive), like in the selector.adf, so that we can manage files on the amiga on the usb stick?
Johan1973 is offline  
Old 17 April 2014, 20:24   #310
fordp
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigo-mexicano View Post
My experience so far has been frustrating. I don't get past the "Unrecognized device" issue, no matter what I do.
.
I had this problem also, however my issue was that the Gotek firmware was read-protected. I had to disable that with:

Code:
stm32flash -k /dev/ttyUSB0
before attempting to write with:

Code:
stm32flash -w CortexAmigaFloppyEmulator_1.05a.hex /dev/ttyUSB0
Hope it helps.
 
Old 18 April 2014, 00:55   #311
tomse
We need more scans!

tomse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 42
Posts: 293
For those who have problems programming on Windows using cheap equipment:

lowering the speed of the serial communication might help.

I have one of those cheap copied prolific devices, using 19200 baud I have very little problems, nothing an unplug and reinsert of the usb device won't solve.

also check for proper solderings.. a badly (cold) soldered connector can cause loads of problems.

Make sure RX and TX are correctly connected
tomse is offline  
Old 18 April 2014, 14:05   #312
Killseeker
 
Posts: n/a
Connection problems :(

Hi all,

I've read through this whole thread and unfortunately have still not been able to connect to my emulator...

I'm using this serial converter:
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/231056103...84.m1439.l2649
With the Silicon Laboratories driver recommended by Windows update.

And bought the Gotek drive from here (the same seller):
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/261233274...84.m1439.l2649

I've tried it on XP(86) and Win7, 32 and 64. Have tried it with USB 2.0 and USB 3.0 but cannot get a connection via STMicroelectronics Flashloader.

I've checked that the COM ports are the same in Device Manager and the Flashloader and have dropped the speed right back to 1200 baud.

I've run the Flashloader in XP combatibility mode and Administrator under Win7(64).

I've removed the jumper from the programming mode pins (soldered header) and the LED powers up. Once the jumper is replaced it goes off as it should.

I've never seen any of the other LEDs on the converter light up other than the one for power....

And when I run the flash loader I get this message constantly:
http://imageshack.com/a/img835/9769/z07r.jpg

I've tried swapping around the RX and TX lines but I receive the same message. I'm starting to think I have a bad converter...

Any help is very appreciated

Cheers,
Damon
 
Old 18 April 2014, 14:22   #313
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Can youu post some pics of your connections to the gotek and identify what each pin is on the serial device


Quote:
Originally Posted by Killseeker View Post
Hi all,

I've read through this whole thread and unfortunately have still not been able to connect to my emulator...

I'm using this serial converter:
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/231056103...84.m1439.l2649
With the Silicon Laboratories driver recommended by Windows update.

And bought the Gotek drive from here (the same seller):
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/261233274...84.m1439.l2649

I've tried it on XP(86) and Win7, 32 and 64. Have tried it with USB 2.0 and USB 3.0 but cannot get a connection via STMicroelectronics Flashloader.

I've checked that the COM ports are the same in Device Manager and the Flashloader and have dropped the speed right back to 1200 baud.

I've run the Flashloader in XP combatibility mode and Administrator under Win7(64).

I've removed the jumper from the programming mode pins (soldered header) and the LED powers up. Once the jumper is replaced it goes off as it should.

I've never seen any of the other LEDs on the converter light up other than the one for power....

And when I run the flash loader I get this message constantly:
http://imageshack.com/a/img835/9769/z07r.jpg

I've tried swapping around the RX and TX lines but I receive the same message. I'm starting to think I have a bad converter...

Any help is very appreciated

Cheers,
Damon
kipper2k is offline  
Old 19 April 2014, 07:38   #314
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Interesting, just playing with the GOTEK tonight on my new linux build.
(burned down my XP box)

Initially, was having a lot of trouble with stm32flash...

Couldn't get it to flash.. Sometimes got a read of status, but not consistent..

Then, I tried backing off the RX/TX headers just a bit.
So, instead of having them plugged all the way to the board where I soldered my pins, I pulled them up just a bit.
(This is after I had tried all variations of pushing a bit or pulling a bit to one side or the other, with no affect)

So, I backed the pins off just a bit..
I got a status..
OK..
Try a READ (-r test.hex) and it successfully gave me a file. First time I've done that.
Tried a write..
Worked!
Tried a status again.
Worked.
Tried another read (-r test2.hex).
Worked.
So, backing the plugs back just a bit made the difference.
(No idea why, haven't unplugged them to look yet to see if I can see any issue with the plugs (I didn't install the plugs, my adapter came with them..).

I haven't tested my GOTEK yet, but I did my write with a verify so I'm hopeful that I upgraded it.

Also, I did a diff and it tells me my 2 reads differ.
I was going to compare them to the hex file I wrote, but it's not in the same format apparently. (Not sure why? Other than the size, why would a file I write be different than a file I read???)

Anyway, just something interesting..

desiv
Yep, it works.. Somehow in the process, I corrupted my flash drive. But a reformat and re-copy fixed that..

Last edited by desiv; 19 April 2014 at 07:56.
desiv is offline  
Old 19 April 2014, 11:28   #315
tomse
We need more scans!

tomse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 42
Posts: 293
I'm happy you got yours to work..

It just means that you didn't have connection, which is similar to bad (cold) solderings.

Imo it pays to solder a 4 pin header to the board, as you can then upgrade the firmware with newer versions without having the problems you're having now.

Thanks for sharing though
tomse is offline  
Old 19 April 2014, 15:00   #316
Killseeker
 
Posts: n/a
Hi kipper,

appreciate the help, cheers

Here's a pic of the serial converter:
http://imageshack.com/a/img838/847/7ewt.jpg

Here's a pic of the connections on the serial converter side:
http://imageshack.com/a/img836/1550/y9kt.jpg

Brown - Ground
Orange - RXD
Yellow - TXD
Red - 5V


And the connections on the emulator:
http://imageshack.com/a/img835/1969/lfq9.jpg

Brown - Ground
Orange - TX
Yellow - RX
Red - +5V

Thanks mate
 
Old 19 April 2014, 15:05   #317
tomse
We need more scans!

tomse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 42
Posts: 293
@killseeker
can you take a pic of the bottom side of the gotek, so we can see the soldering?

also insert the jumper to DS0 until the device is flashed.

when I program my goteks, I plug all the cables from the serial device to the gotek.
then plug the usb part into the computer, start up the flasher and remove the protection bit.

I've noticed a few times I needed to unplug the serial (close the flasher) and reinsert it (leaving all the cables to the gotek connected)
starting up the flasher again.

Last edited by tomse; 19 April 2014 at 15:11.
tomse is offline  
Old 19 April 2014, 15:23   #318
Killseeker
 
Posts: n/a
Cheers for your help tomse,

Here's the bottom of the pcb:
http://imageshack.com/a/img835/3765/faka.jpg

Looks like there's quite a bit of residue on the underside.
BTW my soldering skills aren't exactly great...you can see where I added in the headers.

I also put the jumper back on to DS0 - thanks for pointing that out!

I've tried flashing it several more times over the last ten mins, but still get the same message as my initial post
 
Old 19 April 2014, 15:50   #319
tomse
We need more scans!

tomse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 42
Posts: 293
I can't be sure but it looks like there might be some bad solderings.

can you try and resolder the 4 pins needed

the trick is to heat both the pins and the "hole"

let the solder iron heat up till it's got the correct temp
then press the head into the corner between the pin and the pcb.. let all the solder melt and fall down, and it'll start looking like a vulcano.. then remove the tip again. this should take around 5 secs for the first one, and subsequently 2-3 secs for the other ones (pcb needs to be warmed up as well)

see if that helps you.
tomse is offline  
Old 19 April 2014, 15:59   #320
Killseeker
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks tomse, I'll clean it up and will give it a re-solder.
Will post once I get it finished.

Happy Easter BTW!
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cd32 from analogic computers not working properly fondpondforever Amiga scene 11 22 August 2013 15:24
Love Emulators? - Dgen & Hatari emulators Paul News 17 19 January 2012 19:28
A1200 floppy not working mtb support.Hardware 5 22 November 2010 10:05
floppy df0 working / not working Dave_wb support.Hardware 3 07 January 2009 10:11
Guinness Book entry with 274 working Computers/Consoles Retro-Nerd Retrogaming General Discussion 4 25 August 2007 20:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26533 seconds with 12 queries