English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 March 2014, 13:02   #261
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by mamejay View Post
Awesome! I had to look up what a piezo sounder was. I have found a few on eBay but not sure if these would do.
Would something like this be correct?
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/5-or-10-P...item53fc924156
Yup - they're the ones. They're not amazingly loud in this kind of application so it's worth using the 35mm ones if you can.
robinsonb5 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 March 2014, 00:08   #262
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 836
They look like the High Pitched ones found in Multi-Meters
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 24 March 2014, 13:36   #263
Solo761
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Croatia
Age: 37
Posts: 333
I wonder if speaker like this one would have different (better) sound.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Piezo-Electr...item3a77d43e66
Solo761 is offline  
Old 24 March 2014, 23:52   #264
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
the guy selling the gotek is selling these too now

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/34pin-flop...item43c6f2eb60

and the creamish version

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/291099175214
johnim is offline  
Old 25 March 2014, 22:51   #265
Total Eclipse
Registered User
Total Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atherstone / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 107
I've been giving some more thought to the possibility of whether two drives can work on the same cable in an A1200. A search of the forums brings up some earlier posts that suggest that the only way to do this is to tap into the external floppy port for DF1 because the internal floppy header can only support one drive. However the Rasperry Pi floppy emulator can now emulate 4 drives. How's that possible?
Total Eclipse is offline  
Old 25 March 2014, 23:17   #266
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 856
My HxC emulates 2 drives on a single cable.
dJOS is offline  
Old 25 March 2014, 23:49   #267
H.M
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Total Eclipse View Post
I've been giving some more thought to the possibility of whether two drives can work on the same cable in an A1200. A search of the forums brings up some earlier posts that suggest that the only way to do this is to tap into the external floppy port for DF1 because the internal floppy header can only support one drive.
This is just wrong. Here is the A1200 floppy ports schematic.

Internal port : DF0 & DF1 available.
External port : DF1,DF2 & DF3 available.

So : Max 2 drives internally & 3 drives externally.
As far i know this is true for all Amiga.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A1200FloppyPort.png
Views:	363
Size:	109.0 KB
ID:	39519  
H.M is offline  
Old 25 March 2014, 23:52   #268
Total Eclipse
Registered User
Total Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atherstone / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 107
Great news, so I should be able to have a Gotek internally and modify the internal floppy to be DF1
Total Eclipse is offline  
Old 26 March 2014, 04:24   #269
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Total Eclipse View Post
Great news, so I should be able to have a Gotek internally and modify the internal floppy to be DF1
How can 2 floppy drives (or 1 floppy and 1 Gotek) be connected to the same port internally? By switching exactly which cables in the flat connector?
Supamax is offline  
Old 26 March 2014, 06:42   #270
mram
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Total Eclipse View Post
I've been giving some more thought to the possibility of whether two drives can work on the same cable in an A1200. A search of the forums brings up some earlier posts that suggest that the only way to do this is to tap into the external floppy port for DF1 because the internal floppy header can only support one drive. However the Rasperry Pi floppy emulator can now emulate 4 drives. How's that possible?
The internal cable has 2 signal for df0: and df1:, the other 2 signals from df2: and df3: need another 2-wire cable connected to the cia pins..

Note that manage 1 drive and manage 2 (or more drives) is really a big improvement, because you need double buffer ram and because you have to manage lines like DISKCHNG or DSKREADY or others only if the related SEL line (df0, df1, ...) is active... if you add also a write support the things are going much hard.
Raspberry PI can do that because is 800Mhz cpu and 256-512Mb of ram...
mram is offline  
Old 26 March 2014, 08:53   #271
H.M
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 18
The Internal port have the DF0 & DF1 signal.
The External port have the DF1,DF2 & DF3 signal.

About the memory, this is not an issue at all since all is done in realtime. There is no "precalculated" buffer here, so regarding the memory it can emulate 1,2 or more drives without needed extra internal memory.

I fact i already have a firmware version with the 2 drives emulation but
as i said before the only thing that prevent me to release this feature is that the drive "AS IS" doesn't offer a second drive select. You need to connect a wire from a the jumper block to JB and add a pull-up resistor on the pcb on this new extra line.
To keep things as simple as possible i prefer to delay the release of this new feature for the moment. But this will be released .

BTW : About the piezzo mod -> Nice. I think that the modification can be less difficult with a mosfet. have you tried this ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A1200FloppyPort2.png
Views:	1572
Size:	106.4 KB
ID:	39522  
H.M is offline  
Old 26 March 2014, 10:53   #272
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by H.M View Post
BTW : About the piezzo mod -> Nice. I think that the modification can be less difficult with a mosfet. have you tried this ?
Not yet - but thanks for the pointer, I shall have a play when I get a chance
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 26 March 2014, 13:22   #273
mamejay
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by H.M View Post
The Internal port have the DF0 & DF1 signal.
The External port have the DF1,DF2 & DF3 signal.

About the memory, this is not an issue at all since all is done in realtime. There is no "precalculated" buffer here, so regarding the memory it can emulate 1,2 or more drives without needed extra internal memory.

I fact i already have a firmware version with the 2 drives emulation but
as i said before the only thing that prevent me to release this feature is that the drive "AS IS" doesn't offer a second drive select. You need to connect a wire from a the jumper block to JB and add a pull-up resistor on the pcb on this new extra line.
To keep things as simple as possible i prefer to delay the release of this new feature for the moment. But this will be released .

BTW : About the piezzo mod -> Nice. I think that the modification can be less difficult with a mosfet. have you tried this ?
That's is perfect!! Maybe you could release the new firmware and drive mod just for people that are comfortable with doing such a thing and leave the single drive firmware available.
Can't wait for you to release the new firmware.
 
Old 31 March 2014, 00:07   #274
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
1.05a 2K14/03/30 Selection problem with fast machines corrected, archive flag issue corrected, Spurious track step workaround added, Fast forward image selection : keep the button pressed to speed up the increment/decrement. Press both buttons to jump to the selector.adf / "000" image.

http://cortexamigafloppydrive.wordpr...oppy-emulator/

cortexamigafloppyemulator_v105a.docx
johnim is offline  
Old 31 March 2014, 17:31   #275
LTAC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: France
Posts: 128

(Change the file extension .docx to .zip !)
LTAC is offline  
Old 01 April 2014, 05:11   #276
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Route the DS0 signal via the switch either to the gotek or the physical drive.
Hey, it works...



I booted my Amiga 1000 off of the internal floppy for his kickstart, when I got the 1.3 "Insert Disk" image, I flipped the switch which sends DS0 to the Gotek, and the GOTEK is active...
(003 is Menace, whose music I hear in the background as I type.. )

I don't plan on doing a lot of swapping while the machine is running (especially when the firmware supports a Kickstark image), but it will be nice to be able to use the GOTEK OR the internal floppy...



Thanx!

desiv
p.s. No, that is not my "FINAL" wiring job.. ;-) That's just QnD.
desiv is offline  
Old 01 April 2014, 20:21   #277
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Does anyone else get DF0:???? when the USB stick isn't inserted at boot?
Arnie is offline  
Old 01 April 2014, 22:04   #278
Higgy
Registered User

Higgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Does anyone else get DF0:???? when the USB stick isn't inserted at boot?
Yes at Workbench when booting off internal CF HD (A1200), I have just been ignoring it.
Higgy is offline  
Old 01 April 2014, 23:16   #279
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Does anyone else get DF0:???? when the USB stick isn't inserted at boot?
Yes, thats a bit annoying when booting from HD. At start, it tries to boot from the gotek, even though there is no USB in it, thus delaying the boot from HD.
Then the DF0:???? in workbench.

It goes away if you stick a USB in it and remove it again. I guess it needs a little update to report itself as "no disk in" at bootup if no USB is in it.
Turran is offline  
Old 02 April 2014, 00:18   #280
voyager
The show must go on.
voyager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Alkmaar Nederland
Posts: 237
Send a message via MSN to voyager
I was trying to update from 1.04 to version 1.05. Last time everything went ok, just in one go.
and now all a get is a non recognized device. The thing is, I used the exact same usb ttl device, in the same usb port (it never left the usb port it was in from the first time) using the same drivers the same software etc etc But it will not work, tried another system etc but nope. I can do loopback tests etc the usb ttl device it just fine.

I did not change anything in or on my system the only difference is the stock firmware was updated to 1.04, after that it can not be recognized any more.
voyager is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cd32 from analogic computers not working properly fondpondforever Amiga scene 11 22 August 2013 15:24
Love Emulators? - Dgen & Hatari emulators Paul News 17 19 January 2012 19:28
A1200 floppy not working mtb support.Hardware 5 22 November 2010 10:05
floppy df0 working / not working Dave_wb support.Hardware 3 07 January 2009 10:11
Guinness Book entry with 274 working Computers/Consoles Retro-Nerd Retrogaming General Discussion 4 25 August 2007 20:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23976 seconds with 12 queries