English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 November 2002, 04:19   #1
Titler
Zone Friend
Titler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 288
WinUAE Questions

Hey all;

A.) I want to link two PC's running WinUAE together so I can play datalink games like Populous II; My PC's are both connected via a PCI network cards... is it possible to do what I want with just this?

B.) I cannot get Sensible World Of Soccer to run at all under WinUAE... does any one know if it's possible to do?

C.) Using disk2dfi I have copied most of my original amiga software onto my PC in .adf format... but there are some games/data discs which aren't recognised as DOS discs, so I cannot copy them across under disk2dfi; My Carrier Command saves for instance. Also Pinball Fantasies loads ok on my working A500, despite there being errors on the discs. However, when I make an .adf of it the highscores are corrupted under WinUAE. Ultima V loads fine on the old Amy, but I can't make a working adf of it (it simply locks up)
I never really got into the technical side of my Amiga; is there any way I can try and remove the data from a disc (PF was a cracked copy, I am ashamed to admit), add it to another disc, then make an .adf of it, and copy the data back onto a working .adf I have? X-Copy (Amiga) can't see my Carrier Command save files, but if it could, and I could get the highscores/character data etc, would this be a viable workaround? If not, does anyone know of any Amiga / PC utility which might help?

D.) Under WinUAE, is there a "power off" function anywhere? Most of my self made .adf's seem to refuse to work unless I close and then restart WinUAE... Also, is there any short cut key to do video/sound dumps? It seems I have to set output type first and then return to the program/game...


Sorry for all the questions, but none of the FAQ's I have found seem to help.
Titler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 November 2002, 09:42   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,654
A: Not possible (not yet, at least)
B: I haven't tested. Probably bad configuration. (Maybe ticking "more compatible"-checkbox helps)
C: http://www.arabuusimiehet.com/twilen/uae/rawread.lha supports custom formats (custom save disks and some copy protected disks)
D: Does resetting with ALT+CTRL+AMIGA+AMIGA (or ALT+CTRL+INSERT+HOME) work? If yes, your disk(s) might be infected by Amiga bootblock virus.. D2: no
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 November 2002, 16:36   #3
Titler
Zone Friend
Titler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 288
Question Continued

Hi there;

Thanks for the answers... one further question; how do I get the file you linked to back onto my A500?

Thanks...
Titler is offline  
Old 14 November 2002, 22:27   #4
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 34
Posts: 442
You should copy something like transdisk to your amiga via serial or via a 720 kb disk, than send the adf from the pc writing it to a pre-formatted 880 kb disk.

I hope this link will help you a bit:

http://homepage.uibk.ac.at/homepage/...l/methods.html
mtb is offline  
Old 15 November 2002, 04:22   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,909
Also, SEARCH this forum for furtehr help on this subject. It has been covered a zillion times. Check our FAQs too...
Akira is offline  
Old 18 November 2002, 00:09   #6
Titler
Zone Friend
Titler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 288
Yet more questions...

Ok, I've read as many FAQ's as I can, and tried the various methods, and I am unable to get any transfer programs onto my Amiga A500. I shall spare you all the grizzly details, because at present I do not know if it's a cabling or user related problem.

So instead, is there anyone here who would be prepared, if I sent them a blank formatted Amiga disc and a self-addressed paid envelope, to copy file transfer software (or anything which will allow me to get at the data on the discs I can't make working .adf's of)? It's a very cheeky request I know... but I would desperately like to get the Data off at least Ultima V before the discs eventually decay.

Also, has anyone managed to get rid of the nasty white bar on the right of the screen when using horizontal centering? I'd use the OpenGL settings, but it seems to lose a lot of the image sharpness (It's especially noticeable on text)...

Once more, sorry for the noobness.
Titler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A Couple Of Winuae Questions. fishyfish support.WinUAE 4 23 March 2012 16:42
New to WinUAE, some basic questions... pinto support.WinUAE 3 26 November 2011 02:17
Winuae/AForever questions Zildjianmeister New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 21 October 2009 21:30
Winuae on xbox questions satchmo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 16 06 November 2006 03:54
WINUAE questions tito support.WinUAE 7 14 October 2001 20:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12524 seconds with 11 queries