English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 January 2014, 18:38   #1
kisshu1
 
Posts: n/a
amigasys4 installs but doesnt run

i' m trying to run amigasys 4 latest version in winuae latest version
i have amiga forever 2011 version when i get to end of install of amigasys 4 on winuae and reboot
it hangs at CLI 2. anyone have a clue how to get this os running? using 3.9 option but have tried 3.1 as well

thanks spent hours already reinstalling all loading but to no avail.

running vista

Last edited by kisshu1; 05 January 2014 at 21:09. Reason: clarification
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 January 2014, 18:52   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,650
now you already made a second posting

i'm currently running my amigasys4 system (kickstart/wb 3.1 ) successfully with winuae 2.70.
you are using 2.70 too?
what i dont understand, what is "cl2".
emufan is offline  
Old 05 January 2014, 21:09   #3
kisshu1
 
Posts: n/a
CLI 2 sorry... winuae 2.7 also the system hdf shows up under volume name as n/a in winuae and there is no * before DH0

Last edited by kisshu1; 05 January 2014 at 21:33.
 
Old 05 January 2014, 22:46   #4
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,650
oh, CLI - I thought so, but "I" is far away from "2" on keyboard, so i wasnt that sure

"CLI 2" is a bit strange, seems something is loading, but does not finish the whole startup.

about the hdf, i have the same , no "*" infront of DH0: Volume: n/a - maybe standard, if it is a harddisk-file ( compared to windows folder).
double-click on that entry and ensure, it is read/write and bootable and correct path.

is there DH1: defined? AmigaSys install a Work: ( DH1 partition - a windows-folder AmigaSys\Work
double-click: read/wsrite is set? you can disable "bootable" if it is set - just in case.

are there more entries in harddrive setup?

look in "Floppy Drives" settings: are there any disks ? eject them , if so.

right after reboot, after maybe 3 second, can you see a boot-image "amigasys 4 loading" - picture with that text?

when you see the cli, can you trigger commands like:
mount env:
loadwb
list s:startup-sequence
list s:user-startup

about installation : you were asked for the workbench disks ( locale fonts ... ) ?

Last edited by emufan; 05 January 2014 at 22:54.
emufan is offline  
Old 05 January 2014, 23:55   #5
kisshu1
 
Posts: n/a
so everything looks normal except i just get a blue bordered box that says aros on top left corner and in the box or screen it says CLI 2 twice and the mouse is frozen if i click middle button the screen colapses as if i did alt tab... can't issue any commands
 
Old 06 January 2014, 00:35   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
In your other thread you wrote "aros CLI 2".

Try to use a proper Amiga Kickstart and not that built-in AROS thingy. It's not 100% compatible.
thomas is offline  
Old 06 January 2014, 02:26   #7
kisshu1
 
Posts: n/a
ooh Thomas i think your on to something there! i was wondering why it always said eros.
the paths are very similar in my vista setup but the critical difference is this: C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\shared\rom\ vs C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\winuae\rom\ i forgot to reset and rescan roms didn't know why all those roms were included in winuae anyway- i thought they were the amiga forever roms i was accessing.
case solved thank you both for helping to sus this out!
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Correct WinUAE settings for AmigaSys4 ricky500 support.WinUAE 2 15 July 2011 20:09
Amigasys4 Invisible Icons O_o fitzsteve support.Apps 0 16 October 2010 12:50
How to change Mouse Pointer in AmigaSYS4 fitzsteve support.Apps 8 26 August 2010 16:21
Amithlon Amigasys4 Install problems... Rythmtech Amiga scene 0 07 February 2010 11:27
Fixing WHDLoad installs to run in NTSC Rebel-CD32 project.WHDLoad 6 26 March 2005 17:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19506 seconds with 11 queries