English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 April 2014, 17:48   #161
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Yep 'more compatible' switching has been stable since the change, only JIT<>CE is causing problems. Specifically, switching back to JIT from CE mode.
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip work better? (or worse)
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 April 2014, 00:38   #162
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Hi Toni,

I noticed a bug with the score display in Hybris. See attached picture.

Tested in "Quickstart A500" config. Last official release (2.7.0) is fine.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hybris.png
Views:	266
Size:	32.7 KB
ID:	39696  
Dr.Venom is online now  
Old 11 April 2014, 02:21   #163
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip work better? (or worse)
It appears to behave the same unfortunately, possibly slightly worse.
After switching successfully for a few minutes I got a guru exiting Hybris.
Then after reset and a few more switches I got "program 'fE/ff has failed".

EDIT:
I spent some time testing 020 instead of 030 and can confirm it still breaks.

EDIT 2:
For a few hours I've been testing the original beta14 with RTG disabled.
It behaves differently.
It doesn't break anymore when exiting programs (changing from CE back to JIT.)
Now winuae will completely crash at random when attempting to launch programs (JIT to CE.)
Will attach log of this happening.
If I use CLI to quickly switch between modes it appears to work, but when I close the shell window things get unstable.. I get 'recoverable alert' with a frozen mouse pointer
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog_test.txt (21.5 KB, 66 views)

Last edited by ED-209; 11 April 2014 at 06:03.
ED-209 is offline  
Old 12 April 2014, 10:01   #164
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
What are your uae-configuration command lines? (Same as in whdload.prefs?)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 April 2014, 13:37   #165
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
uae-configuration cpu_speed real cachesize 0 cycle_exact true
uae-configuration cpu_speed max cachesize 8192 cycle_exact false
ED-209 is offline  
Old 12 April 2014, 21:12   #166
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip updated and should work better now. (JIT <> non-JIT switch was possibly mid-instruction which isn't that good idea..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 April 2014, 21:35   #167
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
That seems to work quite well. Super72 Super-High Res (800×300) is now shown doubled which is nice. Would it be possible to tweak that feature to also work with HighGfx? Currently HighGfx super-high res (1024×384) is not shown doubled.

Also, I noticed that with the HD720 monitor driver (in the HighGfx archive), HD720 high res (640×360) is shown doubled in both width and height. Resolution mode in display settings is set to SuperHires. Manually changing the res mode to Hires doesn't change anything (it remains set to SuperHires). Having that mode doubled in width is probably a good thing though.
Strange modes (HD/HighGfx) should now work better.

Manual option change is currently overridden by automatic system (if mode is programmed mode).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 April 2014, 05:24   #168
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Looking good Toni, it's stable so far
Will continue to test.

One problem though: CPU frequency is now locked to 7mhz regardless of CPU.
cpu_multiplier and cpu_throttle both have no effect.
ED-209 is offline  
Old 13 April 2014, 11:50   #169
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Looking good Toni, it's stable so far
Will continue to test.
Great. I am 99.9% sure it is fixed (at least this bug). I am not sure how it managed to work in older versions, some accident again I guess

Quote:
One problem though: CPU frequency is now locked to 7mhz regardless of CPU.
cpu_multiplier and cpu_throttle both have no effect.
I missed this when I moved CPU config handling to different part of code. This will be fixed later today.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 April 2014, 15:52   #170
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Thanks toni, TBH I've had occasional freezes changing modes in the past, since long ago. Because it happened so rarely I never bothered to mention
ED-209 is offline  
Old 13 April 2014, 17:27   #171
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2800b15.zip

Beta 15: (Should be feature complete now. Perhaps)

- Finally bumped version to 2.8.0. This isn't small 2.7.0 update (Should have been done since b6 or so..)
- FPU register negative zero transformed to positive zero when it was written to or read from memory in extended FP format (FMOVE.X FPx,<ea> or FMOVE.X <ea>,FPx or FMOVEM). No one should care as usual.
- When loading FPU register from memory in extended format, normalize any "unnormal" zero. (non-zero exponent but zero mantissa part). Motorola FPUs do this automatically, x86 FPU does not seem to like them. (Another mostly Next specific update)
- Programmed mode autoresolution should now work with strange modes like highgfx.
- Only allow CPU mode changes between instructions, previously change sometimes happened mid-instruction (during instruction internal memory read/write) which wasn't safe.
- Small tweak to recent sprite update (Hybris)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 April 2014, 20:35   #172
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
When I press F12, it takes a while to open the properties window, it can be fixed? Do you need logs?
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 13 April 2014, 21:03   #173
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
When I press F12, it takes a while to open the properties window, it can be fixed? Do you need logs?
I don't think this has anything to do with 2.7.x or even older versions. F12 takes internal screenshot (for reasons I don't bother to explain, too lazy) which seems to take some time on some systems for unknown reasons.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 April 2014, 06:52   #174
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
F12 GUI appears almost instantly on my system.

Toni I've done a *lot* of testing with beta15 and it's remained completely stable, thanks for fixing
ED-209 is offline  
Old 17 April 2014, 19:34   #175
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2800b16.zip

Beta 16:

- Borderblank blanked sprites incorrectly in some situations (b11, Roots AGA)
- SPRxDATx/SPRxPOS copper write/Denise internal sprite timing should now fully match real hardware.
- Ancient (and recently non-working) Superfrog flashing intro bee hack removed, properly emulated now.
- gfx_filter_keep_autoscale_aspect and gfx_filter_keep_aspect config entry change was not detected when using using uae-configuration.
- Last used AVI codec was not restored from registry if ICGetState() returned zero size data block.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 April 2014, 21:18   #176
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 48
Posts: 422
I just upgraded to b16 from b14 and noticed that the breakpoints no longer work in the debugger.
Abaddon is offline  
Old 19 April 2014, 21:42   #177
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Yeah, I noticed it yesterday, http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip should fix it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 April 2014, 13:14   #178
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Switching from PAL to Super72 in a A500+ config crashes WinUAE if filters are off.

A500+ 4MB lowest compatibility quickstart + ROM 3.1 + filters off. Workbench 3.1 in DF0, Storage in DF1 and Extras in DF2. First run Storage/Monitors/Super72, then run Extras/Prefs/Screenmode and select Super72 super-high res laced (800x600), click on Use -> Minidump (see attachment).
Attached Files
File Type: zip crash.zip (31.9 KB, 50 views)
thomas is offline  
Old 20 April 2014, 15:41   #179
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 92
On a 1920x1200 monitor setup, DblPal resolution displays correctly if using "auto integer scaling".

"Integer scaling" does not work anymore though, it is not scaled and not displayed centered but somewhat lower and left of center of the screen.

Last edited by bladecgn; 20 April 2014 at 16:00.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 20 April 2014, 16:41   #180
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Switching from PAL to Super72 in a A500+ config crashes WinUAE if filters are off.

A500+ 4MB lowest compatibility quickstart + ROM 3.1 + filters off. Workbench 3.1 in DF0, Storage in DF1 and Extras in DF2. First run Storage/Monitors/Super72, then run Extras/Prefs/Screenmode and select Super72 super-high res laced (800x600), click on Use -> Minidump (see attachment).
Unfortunately I can't duplicate it. Dump file makes sense at least but I am not sure why it happens.

Does it happen in 2.7.0? Does it happen if you use latest beta but set superhires in display panel before starting emulation? Does it happen in DirectDraw mode too?

(thanks for perfect instructions)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bladecgn View Post
On a 1920x1200 monitor setup, DblPal resolution displays correctly if using "auto integer scaling".

"Integer scaling" does not work anymore though, it is not scaled and not displayed centered but somewhat lower and left of center of the screen.
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip possibly fixes it. (This is yet another worked accidentally.. Filters aren't really designed for programmed modes)
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 16:51
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 10:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22934 seconds with 12 queries