English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 March 2014, 17:56   #121
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2710b13.zip

Beta 13:

- Canceling video or audio codec selection dialog will disable audio or video recording. This has been broken for long time, it was impossible to record video only or audio only (except in wav mode).
- 64-bit build now also supports wintab tablet API.
- Fixed some slirp Windows specific 64-bit compilation issues.
- Fixed JIT + more compatible enabled emulated Amiga crash. (b9)
- If "always on top" option is enabled, GUI is also opened with "always on top" flag.
- gfx_linemode=none (no doubling) was loaded as doubled mode.
- Check and limit 2x software filter height value if size is larger than allocated buffer size, preventing display buffer overflow crash.
- Debugger now disassembles most FPU instructions correctly but some of them may look strange..
- Disassembler MULL and DIVL fully decoded.
- Support "INPUTDIMS" D3D shader variable. Used by some shaders.
- JIT FPU rare bug workaround, FPU constant optimization introduced in 1200b3 disabled. (Code looks correct, it works correctly except in some very rare situations, real cause may be some unknown JIT side-effect)
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 March 2014, 22:36   #122
acd2001
Zone Friend
acd2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 35
Action Replay function is ok in b7
but bugged in b8-b13
acd2001 is offline  
Old 27 March 2014, 05:06   #123
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
B13 working nicely here, thanks toni

edit:
Changing CE & JIT settings on the fly with whdload still appears unstable compared to beta 9 & previous.
It can crash on startup or exit.. usually 'H1' cpu state.
Problem is that it's intermittent and doesn't happen too often.. so is hard to reproduce!

edit2:
Found a way to always reproduce
Nexus 7 demo, whdload.
When demo is quit, always results in 'H1' cpu state. It does not happen in beta 9.
Demo launch disables JIT and enables CE. Demo cleanup enables JIT and disables CE.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (25.8 KB, 60 views)

Last edited by ED-209; 27 March 2014 at 07:46.
ED-209 is offline  
Old 27 March 2014, 16:47   #124
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Changing CE & JIT settings on the fly with whdload still appears unstable compared to beta 9 & previous.
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip fix it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by acd2001 View Post
Action Replay function is ok in b7
but bugged in b8-b13
More information needed, works for me. (Which Action Replay version? How is it not working? What config?)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 March 2014, 18:08   #125
acd2001
Zone Friend
acd2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 35
Quote:
More information needed, works for me. (Which Action Replay version? How is it not working? What config?)
Windows XP Sp3 512Mb (Old computer, i know....)
Action Replay Mk III v3.17 (1991)(Datel Electronics).rom
crc32 009F7768

Amiga emulation boot correcty but AR don't activate at pag key pressing
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (6.6 KB, 50 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (11.3 KB, 43 views)
File Type: uae Amiga 500 Kick v1.3 1M Action Replay.UAE (14.3 KB, 55 views)
acd2001 is offline  
Old 27 March 2014, 19:26   #126
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by acd2001 View Post
Windows XP Sp3 512Mb (Old computer, i know....)
Action Replay Mk III v3.17 (1991)(Datel Electronics).rom
crc32 009F7768

Amiga emulation boot correcty but AR don't activate at pag key pressing
Much better, thanks. Fixed and above url updated.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 March 2014, 01:09   #127
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It's worse unfortunately, now launching nexus 7 instantly results in H1 state.

I've found another way to always reproduce problem.
When I run 'museum' demo, it appears to run and quit ok. Then when I try to run any other demo it crash with H1 state. Again, no problem with b9.
Log attached from b13.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (27.6 KB, 63 views)
ED-209 is offline  
Old 28 March 2014, 16:24   #128
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
What about now? At least I couldn't duplicate random crash anymore.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 March 2014, 02:38   #129
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Ok tried the updated file and nexus 7 still crashed at launch with unrecoverable H1 + output window.

It looks like the problem is still related to 'more compatible' + JIT.
I've found that if I simply load my config to workbench, open gui, disable JIT, close gui = H1 crash + output window.
I'll attach screen & log of this exact event.

If I first disable 'more compatible' I get no problems at all.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture-b13.PNG
Views:	151
Size:	26.5 KB
ID:	39563  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (22.4 KB, 50 views)
ED-209 is offline  
Old 29 March 2014, 08:09   #130
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Ok tried the updated file and nexus 7 still crashed at launch with unrecoverable H1 + output window.

It looks like the problem is still related to 'more compatible' + JIT.
I've found that if I simply load my config to workbench, open gui, disable JIT, close gui = H1 crash + output window.
I'll attach screen & log of this exact event.

If I first disable 'more compatible' I get no problems at all.
I still can't duplicate it. Please "minimize" your config (no fullscreen, no vsync, disable all unneeded expansions, uaescsi, bsdsocket etc..) first, make sure it still crashes, and attach the config file.

Does it happen with 020 and 040 CPUs too?

Does it still happen if you boot from WB disk? (with harddisks removed)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 March 2014, 09:27   #131
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Ok.. I'm still using the updated winuae.zip.

If I boot my normal 030 config with RTG disabled it is completely stable. I can run nexus 7 and everything else no problem - no crashes.

Now, with RTG enabled again, it of course still crashes when JIT is disabled and 'more compatible' ticked.
If I choose 040 it's crashes the same.
If I choose 020 - no crash! Completely stable..

I'll attach my normal config.
Attached Files
File Type: uae A1200 RTG HD JIT.uae (21.3 KB, 53 views)
ED-209 is offline  
Old 29 March 2014, 16:38   #132
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Thanks. Really should be fixed now.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 March 2014, 23:11   #133
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Thanks. Really should be fixed now.
I'm always so damn amazed by the speed with which Toni solves issues!
Supamax is offline  
Old 29 March 2014, 23:57   #134
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
I'm always so damn amazed by the speed with which Toni solves issues!
That crystal ball is damn useful
Mclane is offline  
Old 30 March 2014, 03:11   #135
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Thanks. Really should be fixed now.
No thank you sir, running smoothly again
ED-209 is offline  
Old 30 March 2014, 14:30   #136
Gundam
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: my town
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
I'm always so damn amazed by the speed with which Toni solves issues!
Only Toni makes it possible!
Gundam is offline  
Old 06 April 2014, 12:26   #137
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
This new resolution detection/switching or not switching is terrible!

Please allow a combination of options so that PAL:Hires 640x256, PAL:Hires Interlaced 640x512 and Super72:Superhires Interlaced 800x600 are all displayed with correct aspect ratio without manual intervention! Actually all screen modes from Storage/Monitors should be displayed with correct aspect automatically.

And please don't disable vertical line mode options when horizonzal resolution autoswitch is enabled. At least not until it works correctly. Currently vertical line mode is always switched to "single" when autoswitch is enabled.

And what shall these "10% 33% 66%" options mean? I don't see any difference.

Actually the autoswitch option is of no use and never was. But at least up to now the modes mentioned above worked with autoswitch disabled. This has been destroyed now, too.
thomas is offline  
Old 06 April 2014, 12:41   #138
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
What are you talking about? (Quite difficult to understand when all required information is missing, config, when it stopped working the usual! Seeing plain "It does not work" "report" from regular poster is quite disappointing..)

Autoswitch has never had anything to do with correct aspect ratio.

EDIT: Also describe what are you trying to do because above explanation does not really make any sense for me.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 06 April 2014 at 12:55.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 April 2014, 15:24   #139
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What are you talking about? (Quite difficult to understand when all required information is missing, config, when it stopped working the usual! Seeing plain "It does not work" "report" from regular poster is quite disappointing..)

Autoswitch has never had anything to do with correct aspect ratio.

EDIT: Also describe what are you trying to do because above explanation does not really make any sense for me.

Seems like Beta 11 is the culprit.

A4000 quickstart, no filter, no scaling, no aspect correction, 800 x 600 fullscreen, centered in both directions, hires (normal), doubled

Boot the attached ADF and try the different saved screen modes. The screenshots show how they should look like.

In 2.7.0 - beta 10 all modes work correctly except 800 x 150 which is only half-height.

With autoswitch enabled only the interlaced modes work correctly, but all of them. Non-interlaced modes are forced to single line mode.

In beta 11 - 13 only PAL and NTSC modes work correctly when resolution is set to hires. Super72 modes work correctly with superhires.

Autoswitch only works if resolution was set to superhires before it is enabled.
Non-interlaced modes are still forced to single line mode.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ScrModeTest_001.png
Views:	129
Size:	10.5 KB
ID:	39643   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScrModeTest_002.png
Views:	153
Size:	11.3 KB
ID:	39644   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScrModeTest_003.png
Views:	121
Size:	7.5 KB
ID:	39645   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScrModeTest_004.png
Views:	119
Size:	8.2 KB
ID:	39646   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScrModeTest_005.png
Views:	115
Size:	8.8 KB
ID:	39647  

Click image for larger version

Name:	ScrModeTest_006.png
Views:	126
Size:	6.0 KB
ID:	39648  
Attached Files
File Type: uae default.uae (17.0 KB, 42 views)
File Type: zip ScrModeTest.zip (71.3 KB, 40 views)
thomas is offline  
Old 06 April 2014, 15:53   #140
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Non-interlaced modes are forced to single line mode.
But that is exactly how it was designed to do. Display horizontal and vertical mode is set to be as small as possible without losing pixels. Made for game/demo purposes where most screens are lores/non-laced but title/loading/etc screens may be in hires for best performance and quality. (Doubling using filter panel is faster than software based doubling)

Non-interlaced: single (nothing is lost in single mode)
Interlaced: double (need both lines or every other pixel line would be lost)

Same for horizontal: if lores, use lores mode, if hires (even if there is single mostly invisible line of hires), select hires mode.

I think you expected it to do something different?

EDIT: I can't see any difference between latest beta and 2.6.1 with autoswitch enabled. (Except Super72 which was "fixed")

EDIT2: Of course I always use windowed mode, I never test using fullscreen until it is 110% confirmed it is required.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 06 April 2014 at 16:41.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 16:51
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 10:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27173 seconds with 12 queries