English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 March 2014, 09:54   #101
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
That should not have happened, I even checked elfmania (it is one of my standard sprite emulation test statefiles) before official 2.7.0 and for some reason I missed the bug..
sometimes even the best miss something.
turrican3 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 March 2014, 11:00   #102
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't use your config because I don't have exact same USB CF reader.
Well, you can, because this is exactly my situation: I connected a different reader and wanted to change the existing entry (which now shows an E in the first column) to the new reader. But it did not let me, it opened the hardfile settings window.

Quote:
EDIT: Creating real harddrive config using 2.7.0+ won't be fully compatible with older versions which is normal.
IMHO it should at least recognise that it is not a HDF.
thomas is offline  
Old 18 March 2014, 17:40   #103
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2710b11.zip


Beta 11:

- Borderblank + bordersprite caused border glitches in some situations.
- CDTV front panel buttons' default state after reset should be enabled, not disabled.
- Added new double options to non-lace modes. Not really useful, maybe be moved somewhere else later..
- 68040 MOVE16 write access error stack frame is now correct.
- Editing non-existing new style real harddrive config entry opened hardfile properties dialog.
- Separate filter options for native and RTG modes. Currently only following settings are RTG compatible: Direct3D shader filters (no software filter support and never will be), masks, overlays, scanlines.
- New automatic resolution option was unreliable in some situations.
- Do not detect modes with VTOTAL=350 or less as scandoubled to fix Super72 halved height.
- tablet.library emulation, totally untested, do not enable.
- After long field to short field change last line still showed old background color(s) if line had any background color changes before field mode was changed.
- Master floppy write protection config option was not loaded from config. (wrong config entry name..)
- Disk emulation multirevolution support was unstable, disk revolution data stream change was not always bit perfect.
- Added Super Card Pro (scp) image file support. (Don't ask me if images don't work, I didn't implement it originally)
- Added support for raw dumps from Softpres Capture Tool and KryoFlux using new capslib v0.5.

Yes, above two changes in same beta is only a strange coincidence. Note that both are raw dumps which can't be confirmed easily, don't bother me if there are compatibility problems.

FPU improvements (Mostly low level stuff that only makes difference if unimplemented checkbox is not ticked, much more important for Previous emulator, NextStep OS requires FPU and uses it heavily):

- 6888x any FPU instruction (except FSAVE/FRESTORE) causes null state to idle state transition but 68040+ conditional FPU instructions won't affect null state.
- 68040 unimplemented FPU instruction emulation was broken, FSAVE exception frame was not emulated, 68040.library emulation code needs it for proper operation.
- 68040/060 FPU FMOVECR is now unimplemented instruction.
- 68040/060 unimplemented packed-decimal data type exception is now emulated.
- 68060 FMOVEM.X with dynamic list now causes unimplemented effective address exception.
- 68060 F<op>.X #imm,FPn and F<op>.P #imm,FPn now causes unimplemented effective address exception.
- 68060 FMOVEM.L #imm,<more than 1 control register> now causes unimplemented effective address exception.
- FMOVEM.X with dynamic list and -(An) and (An)+ effective address overrides static/dynamic post/pred state. (for example FMOVEM.X Dn,-(An) uses pre-decrement even if mode bits are set to dynamic post-increment)
- All FPU FPSR register (overflow, div by zero etc..) status bits emulated. (May not be fully reliable)
- 6888x Packed-Decimal Real k-factor support fully implemented. (May still have rounding bugs)

This should complete emulation all FPU features except arithmetic exceptions (that no one seems to use)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 March 2014, 19:13   #104
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 45
Posts: 1,838
CAPSlib required is actually v5.0

In other words...
1, You can convert your existing KryoFlux stream files into CT Raw format (use image type -i2 in DTC) and run those files under WinUAE - and actually any emulator supporting IPFs; there are quite a few of them these days.
2, You can use your existing CT Raw dumps (made on an Amiga using the CT tool) as is.

Last edited by IFW; 18 March 2014 at 19:18.
IFW is offline  
Old 18 March 2014, 19:43   #105
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
I just copy&pasted that changelog message from someone else.

Raw format discussion is not really on topic in this thread because I don't really care about it

Exception being some obvious bug in emulation implementation.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 March 2014, 20:13   #106
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 469
I can confirm that the fixes for the FPU issues, including packed BCD mode exception now work correctly under my Mac emulations.

SCP image support also works fully, supporting every type of disk protection known (and likely unknown).
JimDrew is offline  
Old 18 March 2014, 20:15   #107
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,380
is there a way to convert the ipf to scp format for writing ?
kipper2k is offline  
Old 18 March 2014, 20:21   #108
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 469
Yes, but I think it would be best to start a new thread and not hijack this one.
JimDrew is offline  
Old 18 March 2014, 20:22   #109
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by IFW View Post
CAPSlib required is actually v5.0
I would love to try this out using my CT raw + KryoFlux dumps.
When or where can I get the latest v5.0 lib ?

PS. Sorry Toni, I know it's a bit off-topic.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 18 March 2014, 20:34   #110
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 45
Posts: 1,838
This should be the very last post here, regarding raw images:
We'll start a new thread with all the details, as soon as the download is available.
Which I think is going to be tonight, if/when MrVince can update the website.
IFW is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 00:53   #111
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Hi Toni
My main config fails to initialize in Betas 10 and 11. Prior betas work fine.
CPU goes straight into 'H 1' state and a window is output.
Logs & screen attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	193
Size:	48.9 KB
ID:	39445  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (17.5 KB, 67 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (9.1 KB, 62 views)
ED-209 is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 02:06   #112
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,057
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
I would love to try this out using my CT raw + KryoFlux dumps.
When or where can I get the latest v5.0 lib ?

PS. Sorry Toni, I know it's a bit off-topic.
For your Information, Even with RAW files, Deep Core crash like my extended ADF. This means that the protection fails (weakbits).
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 19 March 2014, 07:22   #113
mr.vince
Cheesy crust

mr.vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hawk's Creek
Age: 41
Posts: 1,374
Guys, let's use a separate thread for this please!
mr.vince is offline  
Old 21 March 2014, 15:44   #114
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
Plus, I think the only software which used it (that I know of) was Cannon Fodder CD32. Were there any others? Probably not worth the effort to be honest.
and one commodore demo disk.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 22 March 2014, 03:42   #115
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,457
Hi Toni,
I tested the latest WinUAE release, v2.7.0, on my dear old Pentium IV HT 3GHz (I'll soon change it, but it's not the point).
My PC used to be fast enough to run WinUAE - A500 default config - at full CPU speed, even with "cycle exact" on.
I didn't test all your recent releases, but I noticed that in v.2.7.0 (with "cycle exact" on) I get 30..50% Amiga cpu speed instead of 100%.
This is strange because my P4 CPU is not struggling: CPU usage remains low, around 30..40%.
I wonder why the emulated Amiga doesn't get 100% speed CPU.

Sorry for being vague; let me know if you want logs etc.
Supamax is offline  
Old 22 March 2014, 07:46   #116
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Hi Toni,
I tested the latest WinUAE release, v2.7.0, on my dear old Pentium IV HT 3GHz (I'll soon change it, but it's not the point).
My PC used to be fast enough to run WinUAE - A500 default config - at full CPU speed, even with "cycle exact" on.
I didn't test all your recent releases, but I noticed that in v.2.7.0 (with "cycle exact" on) I get 30..50% Amiga cpu speed instead of 100%.
This is strange because my P4 CPU is not struggling: CPU usage remains low, around 30..40%.
I wonder why the emulated Amiga doesn't get 100% speed CPU.

Sorry for being vague; let me know if you want logs etc.
Lets see, unfortunately this information is mostly useless.
These are minimum requirements:

- Last version that was "fast".
- Config file.
- Logs (from current and last "fast" one, both bootlog and normal log).
- Old Pentium IV's do suck but it probably has nothing to do with CPU.
- And finally, wrong thread too (will be moved later)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 March 2014, 14:28   #117
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post


Beta 11:

...
- Separate filter options for native and RTG modes. Currently only following settings are RTG compatible: Direct3D shader filters (no software filter support and never will be), masks, overlays, scanlines.
...
I want to hug you Tony!!!
Works fine here.Finaly...

Last edited by Michael Sykes; 22 March 2014 at 14:35.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 22 March 2014, 19:29   #118
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2710b12.zip

Beta 12:

- Config file writing created corrupted (was mostly harmless) config file lines, most common being uaehf line which fortunately isn't important config line entry. (b11)
- BCHG/BCLR/BSET allowed PC-relative addressing modes, broken since the beginning. (from Hatari)
- If program read disk by polling DSKBYTR (not using DMA), index emulation was unstable.
- Switching bitplane DMA on few cycles (not yet confirmed, I assume range that makes sense is 1 to 3) cycles before DDFSTOP will also trigger ECS/AGA "passed plfstop" state change. (Death Trap)
- Full tablet emulation boot division by zero guru fix.
- Tablet.library emulation now works but at least dpaint5 does not seem to do anything with pressure data. It reads pressure tag contents but nothing seems to happen.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 01:31   #119
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Toni I was getting the same behavior in b12 as stated in my previous post, however I discovered that disabling "more compatible" fixed things.

So looks like 'more compatible' + JIT = halt, since b9?

BTW Death Trap works perfect now, thanks

Edit:
I'm getting a lot of crashes changing CE/JIT settings on the fly, launching games with whdload.

cpu_speed real cachesize 0 cycle_exact true => can cause guru/software failure 'dh1'/freeze/h1 state.
cpu_speed max cachesize 8192 cycle_exact false => can cause same result. I think 'morecompatible' is re-enabled by default?

Last edited by ED-209; 23 March 2014 at 02:05.
ED-209 is offline  
Old 23 March 2014, 12:41   #120
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
So looks like 'more compatible' + JIT = halt, since b9?
Yes, that was the problem. Will be fixed in next beta.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 16:51
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 10:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30262 seconds with 12 queries