English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 February 2014, 20:00   #81
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Installation of Workbench on fresh created HDF went ok too
So the whole problem was related to hd controller -> UAE, when it was set to IDE0 everything was ok...

Last edited by Snake79; 21 February 2014 at 22:52.
Snake79 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 February 2014, 18:06   #82
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
Installation of Workbench on fresh created HDF went ok too
So the whole problem was related to hd controller -> UAE, when it was set to IDE0 everything was ok...
It was not HD controller problem, bug only affect UAE controller (and other special "fake" hardware)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 February 2014, 18:07   #83
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2710b9.zip

Beta 9:

- NCR emulation didn't work with SCSI IDs 4-6.
- NCR SCRIPTS MOVE command phase bit test mismatch returned wrong interrupt status. (NetBSD 1.x)
- Added partial hack to NCR emulation that "fixes" NetBSD harmless "Phase mismatch: REQ not asserted!" warnings.
- IDE emulation: use LBA48 calculations only if command is new LBA48 command (read/write ext). This could have caused unexplained disk error messages if device driver used both lba28 and lba48 commands and HDF was lba48 enabled (>=128G in size)
- maxmem command line parameter can now also be used to increase natmem limit (if host OS allows it)
- b5 interrupt update had another problem, CE modes lost interrupts in some situations when using UAE HD controller.
- Partition hardfile dostype was set to mostly random value with some CPU configs (b1).
- Disabled "smart centering" (tries to keep old centering parameters if it is "good enough"), it does not seem to work correctly anymore (probably worked only accidentally) and leaves normal WB screen modes non-centered. Will be debugged more if something else breaks, as usual..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 February 2014, 19:34   #84
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Everything is still OK (2710b9). Thanks!
Snake79 is offline  
Old 25 February 2014, 13:30   #85
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is OCS/ECS confirmed, perhaps this hardware feature was fixed in AGA (and emulation should only do this if OCS/ECS, need some more tests).

I just ECS re-tested by booting OS3.9 with A3000, set interlaced max overscan, last scanline is blank.

This needs to be emulated, there is at least one demo that sets display ending vertical line higher than last line, waits for last line, starts doing some copperlist modifications, if display DMA is not disabled, DMA will steal cycles from CPU and code will take too long and display has glitches..
It's surprising no-one at Commodore ever noticed it. In interlaced modes, the last three lines are blanked (not two like I said earlier). Or at least, that's what happens with WinUAE 2.7.1b9...

In fact I just noticed something strange about this. Using a PAL/ECS config boot BorderSpritesTest.adf which I attached to this post. Double-click MaxOverscanECS.pre.
Double-click PAL_HighResLaced.pre. Notice the bottom three lines are blank (colour 00).
Double-click NTSC_HighResLaced.pre. Only the bottom one line is blank.
Double-click PAL_HighResLaced.pre again. Now the bottom five lines are blank!
mark_k is offline  
Old 25 February 2014, 20:51   #86
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
It's surprising no-one at Commodore ever noticed it.
It was not visible in most normal displays, not worth the trouble to fix it?

Quote:
In interlaced modes, the last three lines are blanked (not two like I said earlier). Or at least, that's what happens with WinUAE 2.7.1b9...
Fixed. (VPOSW "fake ntsc" mode shares same display mode line calculation code and it got confused with normal PAL/NTSC switches if mode was interlace)

2 missing lines in interlace is correct.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 February 2014, 23:10   #87
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
There still seems to be a slight problem with interlaced modes, in that there appear to be three blank lines at the bottom (with winuae.exe dated 2014-02-25 19:45).

However the lowest line might just be an emulation artifact/bug. To see that, set interlaced line mode to Double, fields+ (interlace simulation). Notice how the bottom line is present in every output frame, so it doesn't flicker.
mark_k is offline  
Old 26 February 2014, 16:13   #88
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
There still seems to be a slight problem with interlaced modes, in that there appear to be three blank lines at the bottom (with winuae.exe dated 2014-02-25 19:45).

However the lowest line might just be an emulation artifact/bug. To see that, set interlaced line mode to Double, fields+ (interlace simulation). Notice how the bottom line is present in every output frame, so it doesn't flicker.
Yeah, it is normal. Emulation needs even lines of lines (makes thing simpler), last line is not "really there" in interlace modes.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 March 2014, 19:46   #89
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2710b10.zip

Beta 10:

- Programmed display mode positioning bug fixed, should fix remaining problems with clipped left or right edges.
- Switching between interlace PAL and interlace NTSC modes calculated wrong vertical line count.
- Some CPU emulation optimization, only modify linear memory address in getpc/setpc/incpc functions if mode is not prefetch/ce/mmu.
- Added slirp inbound port configuration, config file slirp_redir=<proto>:<port>:<internal port>:<internal ip>, multiple entries supported, internal ip part is optional.
- Added simple slirp inbound port configuration, config file slirp_ports=port1,port2,.. (TCP ports only, internal address is default 10.0.2.15, host port equals internal port)
- Added quick slirp inbound port selection to GUI, opens TCP ports 21, 22, 23 and 80. (Same as slirp_ports=21,22,23,80)
- Added missing slirp cleanup code from QEMU.
- 6888x Packed-Decimal Real negative k-factor values fully emulated (Previous confirmed, required by NeXTSTEP OS), positive non-zero values not emulated yet which needs Fortran "E" scientific notation format string that C does not directly support.
- First and last drawn scanlines were always detected incorrectly since few major versions ago, breaking vertical centering.
- Input device autoswitch by using analog directions now only work with X or Y axis, other directions may work differently and can cause accidental switches.
- Force recalculation of horiz and vert centering (if enabled) when screen mode is detected (guessed) as changed.
- Toggle input events (warp mode, mute etc..) now also support setting to on or off state without toggling. Input panel only, click on input event name to change mode
- Added audio/video recording input event, supports also new toggle/on/off modes. If recording is started using input event (not from GUI), number is appended to filename and it is increased each time recording is started.

SLiRP inbound ports note: all ports will be opened when network hardware is initialized, there is no way to know when something actually starts listening for some port. This also means you won't get exactly same behavior as "real" low level network emulation, mainly you won't ever get connection refused if port is open but not actually listening on the Amiga side, connection opens and then closes immediately.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 March 2014, 20:38   #90
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
The "Double, fields+" interlace line mode is slightly broken in 2.7.1b10. Instead of all the not-in-the-current-field lines being black, they are the background colour. In the screenshot below, compare the blue background behind the scrolling text.

Or just compare a normal interlaced Workbench with the default grey colour 00 in beta 9 vs beta 10. Note also, that if you run a border-blanking utility the interlaced Workbench screen shows correctly in 2.7.1b10 (all intermediate lines black again).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2710b9_pngout.png
Views:	223
Size:	2.4 KB
ID:	39260   Click image for larger version

Name:	2710b10_pngout.png
Views:	220
Size:	2.0 KB
ID:	39261  

Last edited by mark_k; 04 March 2014 at 20:56.
mark_k is offline  
Old 05 March 2014, 18:22   #91
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Beta 10: Last line looks a little strange -> examples pic1 & pic.2 ?!

EDIT:
In addition, if load OCS config and change it to QS A500+ (see attached 2nd config file below) got too bright screen -> pic.3 ?!

p.s. It doesnt happen in previous Beta 9 version if load the same A500+ config file !!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WB1.3.png
Views:	222
Size:	4.1 KB
ID:	39269   Click image for larger version

Name:	Silents-MaximumVelocity_001.png
Views:	218
Size:	11.6 KB
ID:	39270   Click image for larger version

Name:	A500+.png
Views:	198
Size:	5.3 KB
ID:	39276  
Attached Files
File Type: uae test-2.7.1-b10_OCS_interlace2_(3D)_new.uae (17.7 KB, 65 views)
File Type: uae test-2.7.1-b10_A500+_interlace2_(3D)_new.uae (17.7 KB, 70 views)

Last edited by amilo3438; 05 March 2014 at 19:47.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 05 March 2014, 19:29   #92
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
A similar issue affects non-interlaced output with scanlines line mode. For example, enable scanlines line mode and boot a Workbench 1.3 disk. Once the CLI window appears the display looks okay (apart from the extra line at the bottom which amilo 3438 noticed). However, if instead you boot with double line mode, then after the CLI window appears switch to scanlines, the lines which should be black are blue (colour 00).
mark_k is offline  
Old 10 March 2014, 02:19   #93
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
This new winuae.zip (from today) apparently has some nice speed improvements on my old machine for CE modes.

For some reason enabling a copper backdrop on a configuration running at 50 MHz was slowing down WinUAE and this issue was visible mainly when playing sounds and with an active filesystem. But now it works perfectly, now WinUAE needs exacly 10% CPU power for the last few 10 MHz on the emulated 68020 CE, at least on my computer, when WinUAE is active and very busy. Great advance, I would like to see if "we" can reach at least 64 MHz (more 14%) with my current CPU...

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 10 March 2014 at 06:07.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 13 March 2014, 09:03   #94
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,123
thank for your hard work toni !!!
i bug was introduced in elfmania with winuae 2.7 but the winuae 2.7.1beta1 just repaired it.and it still perfect with the beta 10
turrican3 is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 13:36   #95
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Maybe a bug in Beta 10 (I haven't worked backwards yet to see when it was introduced) but is working in 2.7.0. A600HD config with Workbench2.1 refuses to boot with 68000 + Cycle Exact. All files are not executable. 68020 is ok, but 68000 is not working. Strangely 68000+cycle exact is fine with An A500+A590 config booting WB1.3.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 13:56   #96
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
"It is not working"
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 14:21   #97
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
thank for your hard work toni !!!
i bug was introduced in elfmania with winuae 2.7 but the winuae 2.7.1beta1 just repaired it.and it still perfect with the beta 10
That should not have happened, I even checked elfmania (it is one of my standard sprite emulation test statefiles) before official 2.7.0 and for some reason I missed the bug..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 14:38   #98
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 39
Posts: 1,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
That should not have happened, I even checked elfmania (it is one of my standard sprite emulation test statefiles) before official 2.7.0 and for some reason I missed the bug..
Well, your only human Mr Wilen Amazing work WinUAE, off topic I know..
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 15 March 2014, 08:42   #99
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Properties of a saved real harddrive cannot be changed: it opens the hardfile settings rather than the harddrive settings.

Edit: but only if using older config file (see attachment).
Attached Files
File Type: uae CF.uae (16.2 KB, 57 views)

Last edited by thomas; 15 March 2014 at 08:47.
thomas is offline  
Old 15 March 2014, 09:21   #100
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Properties of a saved real harddrive cannot be changed: it opens the hardfile settings rather than the harddrive settings.

Edit: but only if using older config file (see attachment).
Can't duplicate. I create new HD config with 2.6.1 and 2.7.0, Loading using 2.7.1 beta and doubleclicking hd entry opens correct settings page.

I can't use your config because I don't have exact same USB CF reader.

EDIT: Creating real harddrive config using 2.7.0+ won't be fully compatible with older versions which is normal.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 16:51
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 10:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23271 seconds with 12 queries