English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 February 2014, 21:28   #61
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"error" is most useless report. What error? I don't see anything wrong when I quickly checked it in warp mode. (Screenshot?)
Using my usual config which I had uploaded previously:
Wait till the end of the intro (after "The Duel" logo).
The sound hangs. Then Amiga seams to restart. Then you'll get the error in the screenshot attached (a Guru Meditation error).
As I mentioned before, it happens with all betas including Beta 7 and Beta 8.
Unofficial modified Beta 7 dated 2014.02.14 works fine.

Btw, Beta 8 update is really great.
Hope that WinUAE will be "Better than the Original" Amiga.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AmigaError.jpg
Views:	401
Size:	80.9 KB
ID:	39080  

Last edited by msayed1977; 17 February 2014 at 21:38.
msayed1977 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 February 2014, 16:27   #62
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
I still can't duplicate it (your config also has too much memory but that probably does not matter in this case). Attach your game adf image, there are too many variants.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 February 2014, 20:38   #63
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Hi to every Amiga fan! and Mr. Toni especially! I'm new one so sorry for inconvenience (english language - its not my native one). I'm using WinUAE (and licensed Cloantos Amiga Forever '12) for some time and they're brilliant piece of emulation soft. Anyway I have a problem with using virtual hard disks (hdf), the ones i created earlier and with the new ones. I am booting a plain A1200 + 4MB Fast RAM config and reporting a forever hangs/freezes when inspecting a drawers. Everything was ok on v2.7.0 and early betas. Keep Up Good Work!

Last edited by Snake79; 21 February 2014 at 21:29.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 18 February 2014, 21:39   #64
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
Hi to every Amiga fan! and Mr. Tony especially! I'm new one so sorry for inconvenience (english language - its not my native one). I'm using WinUAE (and licensed Cloantos Amiga Forever '12) for some time and they're brilliant piece of emulation soft. Anyway I have a problem with using virtual hard disks (hdf), the ones i created earlier and with the new ones. I am booting a plain A1200 + 4MB Fast RAM config and reporting a forever hangs/freezes when inspecting a drawers. Everything was ok on v2.7.0 and early betas. Keep Up Good Work!
I am quite sure it has nothing to do with hdfs, at least not directly.

What kind of freeze? Emulated Amiga hangs (mouse won't move anymore and so on) or emulator also freezes?

Attach config and log. (= Paths panel, tick full logging option, start your config normally, boot, do whatever until it hangs, wait few seconds more, F12, Paths panel again, click Save All, attach or email the file, it contains config and logs)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 February 2014, 21:53   #65
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Hello Toni. I recreated a problem and attached a log file. This is happening when i open drawers, the icons draws for some time and then it freezes, but the mouse is mooving (clock icon) and then i can't do anything (ie. open other drawers / execute anything). I can't install a fresh workbench from adfs on a new created hdf too...
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuae_debug.txt (60.0 KB, 57 views)
Snake79 is offline  
Old 18 February 2014, 21:56   #66
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
Everything was ok on v2.7.0 and early betas
I missed this. What was last working beta?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 February 2014, 22:01   #67
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Don't remember exactly but about the 2.7.1-4 was ok i think...
Snake79 is offline  
Old 19 February 2014, 06:53   #68
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I still can't duplicate it (your config also has too much memory but that probably does not matter in this case). Attach your game adf image, there are too many variants.
Here are my config and the zipped adf file.
EDIT: I think it has nothing to do with my config. I had the same problem with FS-UAE 2.4 with a standard Amiga 500 config (but with a different Guru Meditation error number).
Attached Files
File Type: uae Mohammed Sayed.uae (16.5 KB, 46 views)
File Type: zip Test Drive II - The Duel (1989)(Accolade).zip (494.2 KB, 50 views)

Last edited by msayed1977; 19 February 2014 at 07:30.
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 19 February 2014, 09:32   #69
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
Don't remember exactly but about the 2.7.1-4 was ok i think...
Last confirmed working version is required information. Assumptions are not allowed!
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 February 2014, 11:25   #70
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
I will download and check every beta at home (i'm at work now) and report back as soon as possible.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 19 February 2014, 17:41   #71
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by msayed1977 View Post
Here are my config and the zipped adf file.
EDIT: I think it has nothing to do with my config. I had the same problem with FS-UAE 2.4 with a standard Amiga 500 config (but with a different Guru Meditation error number).
Your attached adf also has identical crash when booted on my real A500. Which means everything is perfectly fine
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 February 2014, 18:38   #72
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Your attached adf also has identical crash when booted on my real A500. Which means everything is perfectly fine
Thanks Toni for your effort. Sorry for inconvenience.
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 19 February 2014, 19:07   #73
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by msayed1977 View Post
Thanks Toni for your effort. Sorry for inconvenience.
Can it be a filesystem problem? And when the files were transferred to a real Amiga, the same problem that made WinUAE did not read the files correctly made the copied files not correctly copied?

I ask that question because version 2014.02.14 dealt well with the adf.
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 19 February 2014, 19:13   #74
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by msayed1977 View Post
Can it be a filesystem problem? And when the files were transferred to a real Amiga, the same problem that made WinUAE did not read the files correctly made the copied files not correctly copied?

I ask that question because version 2014.02.14 dealt well with the adf.
More like it worked because emulation was not good enough in that version. It also crashes with 2.7.0. (Accurate emulation is not accurate if it runs programs without crashing that crashes on real hardware!)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 February 2014, 20:02   #75
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Hello again. I checked every beta and as i assumed earlier hdf works ok from 2.7.1 to 2.7.4. A problem occured from 2.7.5 to the newest 2.7.8. From 2.7.6 i cant even boot to os (black screen). I have attached logs from every beta.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuae_2710b5_debug.txt (46.5 KB, 65 views)
File Type: txt winuae_2710b6_debug.txt (46.5 KB, 73 views)
File Type: txt winuae_2710b7_debug.txt (50.4 KB, 49 views)
File Type: txt winuae_2710b8_debug.txt (50.4 KB, 51 views)
Snake79 is offline  
Old 19 February 2014, 21:14   #76
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
Hello again. I checked every beta and as i assumed earlier hdf works ok from 2.7.1 to 2.7.4. A problem occured from 2.7.5 to the newest 2.7.8. From 2.7.6 i cant even boot to os (black screen). I have attached logs from every beta.
Thanks, confirmed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 February 2014, 21:33   #77
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Thanks, confirmed.
No problem. I just wanted to help making this wonderful emulator become as much accurate as real Amiga Thanks to You.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 19 February 2014, 22:32   #78
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
More like it worked because emulation was not good enough in that version. It also crashes with 2.7.0. (Accurate emulation is not accurate if it runs programs without crashing that crashes on real hardware!)
Thanks again, Toni.
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 21 February 2014, 17:54   #79
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
Hello again. I checked every beta and as i assumed earlier hdf works ok from 2.7.1 to 2.7.4. A problem occured from 2.7.5 to the newest 2.7.8. From 2.7.6 i cant even boot to os (black screen). I have attached logs from every beta.
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip should fix it, please confirm.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 February 2014, 19:38   #80
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip should fix it, please confirm.
Hi there. Everything back to normal again! HDF is working, os is booting, i can open folders without any hangs. You're the man! Thanks.

Last edited by Snake79; 21 February 2014 at 21:28.
Snake79 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 16:51
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 10:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29323 seconds with 12 queries