English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 April 2014, 16:50   #181
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does it happen in 2.7.0?
No.

Quote:
Does it happen if you use latest beta but set superhires in display panel before starting emulation?
Yes. (dump attached)

Quote:
Does it happen in DirectDraw mode too?
No.
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_2.8.0_b16_2014.04.20_16.44.36.dmp (75.8 KB, 55 views)
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 April 2014, 20:42   #182
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip should fix the crash. (fill border area end value is length, not absolute end position..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 April 2014, 22:40   #183
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes, it does indeed.
thomas is offline  
Old 21 April 2014, 05:47   #184
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip possibly fixes it. (This is yet another worked accidentally.. Filters aren't really designed for programmed modes)
Now the image is caled correctly, yet the screen starts vertically too much down, it starts at about 1/3rd of the screen measured from the top so some parts of the bottom are missing.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 21 April 2014, 09:24   #185
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by bladecgn View Post
Now the image is caled correctly, yet the screen starts vertically too much down, it starts at about 1/3rd of the screen measured from the top so some parts of the bottom are missing.
What about now? (if not correct, attach winuaelog.txt)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 April 2014, 13:05   #186
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What about now? (if not correct, attach winuaelog.txt)
It is displayed correctlyy now. Thank you Toni!

When switching resolutions the screen flickers shortly a few times and displays the graphics misscaled for a tiny short period. This did not happen in 2.7.0, it is not much of a problem but I thought I'd report it anyway.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 21 April 2014, 14:25   #187
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by bladecgn View Post
It is displayed correctlyy now. Thank you Toni!

When switching resolutions the screen flickers shortly a few times and displays the graphics misscaled for a tiny short period. This did not happen in 2.7.0, it is not much of a problem but I thought I'd report it anyway.
It is caused by new programmed mode specific autoresolution feature that selects matching hires/shres mode to prevent too wide or too narrow programmed mode display (including wrong aspect ratio).

I probably add option to disable it but leave it enabled by default.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 April 2014, 18:58   #188
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2800b17.zip

Beta 17:

- Debugger breakpoints work again. (b14)
- Full CPUSHA/CPUSHL/CPUSHP disassembly implemented.
- Integer scale mode compatibility improved with programmed display modes.
- Integer scale mode changes Filter panel zoom slider range to -99 to 99 and is used to adjust integer scaling calculation. For example -10 means if next largest scaling factor is selected even if display height is 10% too big to fit normally. (This was implemented already but it didn't work properly)
- Fixed fill_line() top/bottom background line drawing buffer overflow in some programmed modes.
- Some programmed modes had single short background colored line in left horizontal blanking area.
- Command line (or icon doubleclick) loaded config didn't reset previously loaded config (default.uae, if it existed)
- Emulated more Fat Gary address regions that are unmapped (CIA is same as Gayle, upper 32k in clock space and Gary register space are unmapped, 0xdf0000-0xdf7fff is also unmapped)
- Emulate Fat Gary invalid address space access timeout if Gary timeout bit is set, first 50 timeouts are always logged. To prevent last moment stupid bugs or bug reports, delay is not yet enabled.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 April 2014, 01:30   #189
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Hi Toni,
I have just found that the A500 demo "The end by Trilobit" stop to work somewhere from 2710 beta 8 ?! (A500 ECS 0.5+0.5mb)

p.s.
tested some of demos, not all, from "Already fixed" category so hope the other demos are also still working fine ... unfortunately doesnt have lot of free time as before (real life) so cant help much in testing demos, sorry.

Last edited by amilo3438; 23 April 2014 at 02:03.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 23 April 2014, 05:29   #190
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
With the following config inside the zip, when I run A/NES to play a NES game with a 320x240 CGX screen on a 1920x1080 Windows resolution, the screen aspect ratio is wrong, I suppose the aspect ratio is not changed at all.

And when I use a 1600x1200 CGX mode with A/NES no screen is shown.

This bug isnt new but isnt corrected yet.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LowRes.png
Views:	149
Size:	112.3 KB
ID:	39783  
Attached Files
File Type: zip Logs.zip (1.73 MB, 57 views)
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 23 April 2014, 08:15   #191
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Hi Toni,
I have just found that the A500 demo "The end by Trilobit" stop to work somewhere from 2710 beta 8 ?! (A500 ECS 0.5+0.5mb)
If you check b9 change log, you'll see what you need to do and why it is done.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 April 2014, 08:52   #192
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
With the following config inside the zip, when I run A/NES to play a NES game with a 320x240 CGX screen on a 1920x1080 Windows resolution, the screen aspect ratio is wrong, I suppose the aspect ratio is not changed at all.

And when I use a 1600x1200 CGX mode with A/NES no screen is shown.

This bug isnt new but isnt corrected yet.
Does not seem to have anything to do with emulation. 1152x900 resolution is requested, not 320x240 or similar. A/NES probably tries to guess some larger resolution but fails with "strange" PC resolutions.

Do you have 320x240 configured in CGX?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 April 2014, 11:59   #193
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
If you check b9 change log, you'll see what you need to do and why it is done.
b9 ?!

2700b9 -> http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=206

or

2710b9 -> http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=939581&postcount=83


I am afraid you forgot that the CIA tod bug option in Advanced chipset is set to be always ON in newer versions, so there should be no problem for this demo ... but ...

starting from 2710b8 got an guru after a while (btw. last version where it still works fine is 2710b7)

Cheers
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 23 April 2014, 12:08   #194
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do you have 320x240 configured in CGX?
Yes, I do.

EDIT: A/NES screen mode requester seems to be "bogus", as it never hilights the screen mode that I choose before. Yes, I always choose 320x240.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	002.jpg
Views:	148
Size:	202.7 KB
ID:	39785  

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 23 April 2014 at 12:42.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 23 April 2014, 12:42   #195
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
starting from 2710b8 got an guru after a while (btw. last version where it still works fine is 2710b7)
You said "not working" which is always bad idea -> I thought it was that usual old issue. "Not Working" never works.

Demo has horrible code (probably explain why it says "Ei toimi AGAlla" which is finnish for "does not work with AGA") that only works accidentally. ADD.W D0,$DFF066 is not that good idea.. (or writing to blitter registers, then waiting for blitter and finally writing to BLTSIZE..)

Tweaked to work again but behavior of reading write-only custom register is not fully known. (Value that gets written to register is known, value that CPU gets back is not known)

Undefined emulation parts can and will break, even if it appeared to work previously. Fortunately these kinds of situations are rare. (Similar to writing to blitter registers while blitter is active, behavior is not known)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 April 2014, 12:43   #196
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
Yes, I do.

EDIT: A/NES screen mode requester seems to be "bogus", as it never hilights the screen mode that I choose before. Yes, I always choose 320x240.
Still not my problem because mode that hardware gets is not 320x240, or even any integer multiple of 320x240.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 April 2014, 13:16   #197
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Tweaked to work again but behavior of reading write-only custom register is not fully known. (Value that gets written to register is known, value that CPU gets back is not known)
Well, regarding the "behavior of reading write-only custom register is not fully known" is maybe not quite true ... why ?!

On an real amiga is possible to check what values written in some write-only custom register will be returned after reading and thus f.e. can be created some table for every write-only custom register, right ?!

It is similar to "black box"; we dont know what is inside and how it function but we know what values we got.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You said "not working" which is always bad idea -> I thought it was that usual old issue. "Not Working" never works.
Thanks for fixing the demo, but also I never said it is "not working" ?! ... what I said is its "stop to work somewhere from 2710 beta 8", right ?

Cheers
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 23 April 2014, 13:27   #198
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Well, regarding the "behavior of reading write-only custom register is not fully known" is maybe not quite true ... why ?!

On an real amiga is possible to check what values written in some write-only custom register will be returned after reading and thus f.e. can be created some table for every write-only custom register, right ?!

It is similar to "black box"; we dont know what is inside and how it function but we know what values we got.
It does not work. Result depends on previous state of system and not just last cycle. You get different results if you repeat same test multiple times.

Result only seems to be stable if previous cycle was idle cycle (no cpu and dma accesses), most likely result is FFFF in that case.

It seems there is some low level chip behavior which causes some kind of semi-random AND logic behavior. Result usually looks like it last bus value AND last value in buffer chip between CPU and Agnus.

It is most likely chip level undefined state, reading chip outputs when chip is in high-z mode or similar, it depends on internal design.

Quote:
Thanks for fixing the demo, but also I never said it is "not working" ?! ... what I said is its "stop to work somewhere from 2710 beta 8", right ?

Cheers
Yes you did. "not working" means problem was not described. It could mean it stopped booting, it crashes before it starts, it has bad colors, bad graphics, sound problems, anything.

Something like "it now crashes with graphics corruption before camera part" would have worked to get some information and to confirm I have duplicated exact same problem.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 April 2014, 13:41   #199
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
... so its the same story here then:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
If you check b9 change log, you'll see what you need to do and why it is done.
the winuae version is not defined, it could mean any b9, right ?!

cheers


p.s. Thanks for detail explanation.

btw. What still stays unexplained is why were demo programmers use such "undefined" parts in their demos; by accident or with a reason ?!

Last edited by amilo3438; 23 April 2014 at 14:06.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 24 April 2014, 17:24   #200
mc6809e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 281
I miss in 2.8.0 the ability to use F12 in Amiga Forever to bring up the WinUAE config screen. Is there anyway to bring this back? Works okay under 2.7
mc6809e is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 16:51
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 10:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23395 seconds with 12 queries