English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 January 2014, 22:33   #41
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
OK - probably a stupid question here but....
To use blizkick to kick the rom, does the jumper have to be on or off the board itself?
The jumper is not on the board currently. (And I do not have it)
Cheers
C
I think it needs to be on. Have a read of the excellent BlizKick guide for info.

Post your blizkick line and I'll take a look.

NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 January 2014, 00:26   #42
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
C: Blizzkick Devs:Romv4557 QUIET EXTRESBUF=10000 MODULE Libs:mathieeesingbas.library Libs:mathffp.library

Not a clue.....

Now seems to run but the quiet means it doesn't error when the rom is already kicked, which I think is what is happening. Need to get a jumper for my Blizzy.
Might borrow one off my spare 1230 IV if I can be bothered to unpack it.
crazyc is offline  
Old 21 January 2014, 00:31   #43
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
You can easily check if it's working by running SysInfo and checking that your libraries are in loaded FASTRAM.

I'll post my Blizzkick line up here at some point for you to look at, I'm running 3.9 and I use BlizzKick to load all of the updated modules in one go (so you don't need a soft reboot).
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 21 January 2014, 00:40   #44
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
Cheers mate.

Sysinfo says that all libraries are in 32 Bit RAM except for expansion and exec which are in CHIP RAM. Does that mean that Blizkixk is working and I needn't have ordered the spare jumper from Amigakit 2 minutes ago?
crazyc is offline  
Old 21 January 2014, 01:51   #45
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
Cheers mate.

Sysinfo says that all libraries are in 32 Bit RAM except for expansion and exec which are in CHIP RAM. Does that mean that Blizkixk is working and I needn't have ordered the spare jumper from Amigakit 2 minutes ago?
Yep that means it must be working ok

You shouldn't put expansion in FASTRAM but you do get a nice speed boost from moving exec to FASTRAM (you can do that with a Blizzkick command).

Ok this is my OS3.9 (no reboot) start-up sequence

PHP Code:
$VERStartup-Sequence_HardDrive 45.2 (19.1.2001)
Startup-Sequence for AmigaOS 3.9

C
:BlizKick DEVS:rom_v45.57 EXTRESBUF=150000 MODULE exec.library bootmenu FileSystem.resource ram-handler scsi.device console.device shell mathffp.library mathieeesingbas.library SpeedyIDE NoClick BBlank LocalFast MoveVBR QUIET


C
:SetPatch NOROMUPDATE QUIET 
So as you can see it's patching up the OS with the 3.9 updates, some handy utilities (eg NoClick) and also some BlizKick speed-ups (eg SpeedyIDE). Also notice the SetPatch command which skips the ROM updates (because BlizKick already did that).

The rest is pretty much standard 3.9

PHP Code:
C:Version >NIL:
C:AddBuffers >NILDF015
FailAt 21

C
:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C
:env-handler

Resident 
>NILC:Assign PURE
Resident 
>NILC:Execute PURE

Assign 
>NILENVRAM:ENV
Assign 
>NILTRAM:T
Assign 
>NILCLIPSRAM:Clipboards
Assign 
>NILREXXS:
Assign >NILPRINTERSDEVS:Printers
Assign 
>NILKEYMAPSDEVS:Keymaps
Assign 
>NILLOCALESYS:Locale
Assign 
>NILLIBSSYS:Classes ADD
Assign 
>NILHELPLOCALE:Help DEFER


C
:CMQ060
;Run >NILCopyMem060
;Run >NILUtilPatch060


C
:FBlit


BindDrivers
C
:Mount >NILDEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

C:LoadMonDrvs

SetEnv Language 
"english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

C
:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
C
:IPrefs

Run 
NIL"System:C/VisualPrefs"
System:C/FPPrefs


C
:ConClip

Path 
>NILRAMCSYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System SSYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

SYS
:System/REXXMast >NIL:

IF 
EXISTS S:User-Startup
  Execute S
:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE


;C:WBCtrl IMT=FAST
C
:LoadWB

EndCLI 
>NIL

Last edited by NovaCoder; 21 January 2014 at 11:33.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 22 January 2014, 02:23   #46
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
Hmmm. Tried to load exec into fastram by adding it to blizzkick line, but didn't seem to work. Could not find exec.library anywhere either? What stupid mistakes might I be making?
😱
crazyc is offline  
Old 22 January 2014, 02:54   #47
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
Hmmm. Tried to load exec into fastram by adding it to blizzkick line, but didn't seem to work. Could not find exec.library anywhere either? What stupid mistakes might I be making?
😱
You need to rip it from the 3.9 ROM, have a read of the Blizkick guide.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 January 2014, 02:20   #48
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
@NovaCoder
I'm wondering if some of the slowdowns are to do with FBlit settings.
What are yours set to?
Amicol is offline  
Old 25 January 2014, 03:06   #49
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amicol View Post
@NovaCoder
I'm wondering if some of the slowdowns are to do with FBlit settings.
What are yours set to?
I just went with the defaults.

What kind of slowdowns are you seeing?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 January 2014, 03:09   #50
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
On AmiQuake it is sometimes quite smooth, then I'll see quite bad slowdowns (usually if there is some action)

Here are my SysSpeed stats, quite poor: [ Show youtube player ]

Update: ran the tests again in PAL:High Res Laced
And the results are 'almost' identical to yours :-)
I had been running them in DBLPAL:High Res No Flicker

Not quite sure why I get slowdowns in AmiQuake, AmiDoom seems fine!

Anyway, I think I've got about as far as I'm going to get optimizing my system,
I would like to thank all that helped! Particularly NovaCoder, cheers bud

Last edited by Amicol; 25 January 2014 at 04:12.
Amicol is offline  
Old 25 January 2014, 11:15   #51
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,824
im not really surprised that the system slows down when running quake compared to doom,quake is a lot more cpu intensive than doom by a long way.
try quake 2.
roy bates is offline  
Old 25 January 2014, 11:42   #52
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
im not really surprised that the system slows down when running quake compared to doom,quake is a lot more cpu intensive than doom by a long way.
try quake 2.
I think Quake 2 needs 64mb, I only have 32mb

Can't fit another SIMM under the hood as it's still in the A1200 case
Amicol is offline  
Old 26 January 2014, 14:35   #53
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
Nuts.

I have broken something with all my messing around.

CF card boots and works fine on Winuae but although it boots and workbench seems to work OK on the real amiga, loading a game crashes it. Seems to lock up - sometimes using the whdload quit key repeatedly can get me back to workbench.
crazyc is offline  
Old 23 February 2014, 23:28   #54
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
Hmmm,

After a lot of messing around, I think it might have been the fact Iw as running Miami from the startup that was screwing with Igame and some of the other stuff.

I think I have done a lot of unnecessary re setting up of CWB etc...
Oh well,
live and learn.

Now, where was I.....
crazyc is offline  
Old 23 February 2014, 23:38   #55
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
Hmmm,

After a lot of messing around, I think it might have been the fact Iw as running Miami from the startup that was screwing with Igame and some of the other stuff.

I think I have done a lot of unnecessary re setting up of CWB etc...
Oh well,
live and learn.

Now, where was I.....
With ClassicWB3.9 I found it better to install as per instructions, then once up and running, install BB3. Much more stable, and a great base to build on
Amicol is offline  
Old 24 February 2014, 09:22   #56
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 392
Make sure you run libs and tools that maps your lowest 4K to fastmem.
I also think there is a tool somewhere that moves the chipmem headers to fastmem IIRC? Or does the OS do that automatically?

EDIT: I see I have used a tool called MoveChipramHeader. Can't remember where that came from.

Last edited by NorthWay; 25 February 2014 at 18:28.
NorthWay is offline  
Old 27 February 2014, 18:09   #57
NorthWay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Grimstad / Norway
Posts: 392
Are there any sites or threads that runs a performance database?

I am thinking of fastest hw and sw for any test software.
AIBB used to be rather nice for testing both cpu, OS, filesystem, and graphics. It insisted my 4000 was 1.04 times standard chipram speed.

Would be useful for comparing both hw and sw.
NorthWay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting more performance out of my A1200 Devlin support.Hardware 4 18 December 2013 19:17
PSPUAE Performance tonyyeb support.OtherUAE 73 27 January 2011 17:45
performance issues in some games?! trydowave support.WinUAE 3 09 January 2011 20:22
How do I get the best WB performance? Rabbit80 support.Apps 27 01 July 2009 12:29
OS4 Speed Performance ? blade002 Amiga scene 42 13 November 2007 23:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31415 seconds with 12 queries