English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

View Poll Results: What should we do with A1200s?
Turn em into powerfull PC beaters? 13 21.31%
Add more memory and bigger hard drives? 38 62.30%
Keep em standard? 10 16.39%
Voters: 61. You may not vote on this poll

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 November 2002, 19:30   #1
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
Recycling A1200

What should folks do with their A1200s?
Mick_AKA is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 November 2002, 20:02   #2
rattus
Registered User
rattus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
Big grin I would...

add a big harddrive for WHDload, maybe 2-4Gb...

add an accelerator card, maybe a 030 or even an 060 if I can afford it. Blizzard brand if possible...

add lots of fastram to the accelerator card, at least 32Mb...

put in an IDEfix and cut a small hole in the side of the amiga to feed in an IDE cable for a CD drive...

put an ethernet (or wireless-ethernet, if they work[?]) card into the PCMCIA slot for sharing my DSL connection...

put a MIDI interface into the serial port at the back, and attach a big sexy keyboard to it...

put a 4-player adapter into the parallel port and feed it with 2 genesis/megadrive pads...

put a mouse/joystick splitter in mouse port and feed both with 2 Competition Pro Mini joysticks...

plug in an amiga SCART lead and hook it up to my TV...

plug in stereo phono leads to hook up to my Hi-Fi...

get an A500 power supply brick for my new hungry beast of an amiga...

murder anyone who suggests I should get it towered...

never ever leave the house again!
rattus is offline  
Old 08 November 2002, 20:07   #3
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
If you have enough of them you might consider an accelerator card. Otherwise I'd prefer to keep it standard with more RAM and HD.
Maybe you'll need an accelerator of some sort to use it though.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 17 November 2002, 21:12   #4
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 53
Posts: 584
Hey Rattus

there's no reason a wirless network card (802.11b) wont work, you'd just need drivers. And since it gets seen as a std network card.... one of the ones out there should work.

And get a 300W ATX PSU to power it!
Syko is offline  
Old 18 November 2002, 09:15   #5
rattus
Registered User
rattus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 328
Big grin

hehe! thanks Syko but there is no way in hell I would be able to afford all that! Thats just one of my dreams if money were no object
rattus is offline  
Old 18 November 2002, 12:56   #6
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
Dunno about turning an A1200 into a PC-beater these days. The fastest accelerator available still trails fast PCs in sheer horsepower by some way.

Still, the A1200 is a great machine, and I am of the upgrading school of thought.

My rule is: upgrade the machine to fit your own requirements. Fed up of floppies? Get a HD. Want to boost overall performance? Buy an accelerator and some memory. Want to upset rattus? Tower case.

The more you put in, the more you get out. Even a little extra memory will provide a big boost in performance.
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 19 November 2002, 02:01   #7
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 53
Posts: 584
As far as horsepower goes, you don't need a CPU as fast as a PC you just need to use it efficiantly.... that'll be the Amiga then

Rattus: wireless card about 80, PSU about 20 from CCL Computers - the place I used to work at www.cclcomputers.co.uk if your interested, and they sell abroad ( but the post is steep!)
Syko is offline  
Old 19 November 2002, 11:46   #8
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
I made my own 300w PSU by building a PC power supply into an A1200 supplys plastic casing, I put the fan into the top (where the vent is)<<DUH! uses a BBC Micro power swich built onto the front and have the standard drive power leads coming out of the back. Usefull is you want to run a 3.5 hard disk externally or a cd-rom without a posh external case.
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 19 November 2002, 15:25   #9
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
Its not worth the money to upgrade a 1200 to anywhere near a PC spead these days is it? Better to buy a new amiga one and use amiga os.

I personally would keep an a1200 stock if I had one (for games)
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 20 November 2002, 16:41   #10
Syko
Now got GSX750F :))
Syko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Halifax UK
Age: 53
Posts: 584
that's why I've got;

bog std A500 with KS1.3 - all the old games work fine on that

A500+ with 2MB chip/8MB FAST on a GVP HD+II exp unit - plays everything that the A500 doesn't except AGA stuff.

Anything else goes on the A4000 for AGA and fast CPU.

Still need more h/w though......
Syko is offline  
Old 29 November 2002, 12:58   #11
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
After buying an A4K 4 years ago, my A1200 got on the selve. It has a 68030/50, 10Mb RAM, 270 HD, SCSI+CDROM, 1940 Monitor to display. Unfortunately, what I would really love for it is a graphics card but then I have to abandon the classic desktop case. So I think I should keep it as it is. Just took out 64Mb of RAM from an old PC though so my miggy will fly in a wee while. Oh, just came to my mind, a math co-processor would be great too...
All these are powerered by an 250W ATX PSU which works great. Nice for playing KO2 with Alkis21 and our friends for 12hours or so

Last edited by manicx; 29 November 2002 at 13:03.
manicx is offline  
Old 21 September 2005, 12:52   #12
Sid
Registered User
Sid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Berkshire, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 85
I've got an Amiga 500+ (with 1mb memory).

HARD-DRIVE:
How can I get a hard-drive for it, so I wouldn't have to use disks?
How would I save the actual games to the hard-drive.

WIRELESS:
I would like wireless... joysticks/mouse ... can this be done??
RF signals etc
Sid is offline  
Old 22 September 2005, 20:59   #13
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
Doh , I voted for "Keep em standard" but was a bit hasty.

I mean I like the idea of keeping them in standard cases but any mods under the hood (like an '30, HDD and some RAM) are cool
Parsec is offline  
Old 27 September 2005, 19:50   #14
BarrySWE
Zone Friend
BarrySWE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 404
for gaming. blizzard 1230 with 16mb ram and a 2gb hd
BarrySWE is offline  
Old 28 September 2005, 00:02   #15
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 33
Posts: 1,046
limitiations are always nice . push that machine push that machine
redblade is offline  
Old 29 September 2005, 20:50   #16
BarrySWE
Zone Friend
BarrySWE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 404






DO THIS WITH YOUR A1200!! ;-)
BarrySWE is offline  
Old 07 October 2005, 12:33   #17
Sid
Registered User
Sid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Berkshire, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 85
That looks sweet Barry!!
Can you go wireless on the keyboard/mouse/joystick???
Sid is offline  
Old 07 October 2005, 13:04   #18
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by manicx
Unfortunately, what I would really love for it [A4000D] is a graphics card but then I have to abandon the classic desktop case.
My A4kD 040@25 has a PicassoIV, XSurf, DKB3128, Fastlane all in a desktop case.

I have bought a "sold as seen" cyberstorm MKIII but unfortunately it doesnt want to work
alexh is offline  
Old 28 October 2005, 23:00   #19
DaZZaBoY
 
Posts: n/a
Nice one Baz.

Logitech Ultra-X k/board luv em! Got one plugged into my Shuttle system.

You've also given me a kick up the ass to do something with my Power Tower which I bought months ago and has just sat there. Looks nice sprayed silver.. mmm
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale - A1200/A1000/IndiAGA MkII/A1200 Trapdoor Ram & Other Goodies! fitzsteve MarketPlace 1 11 December 2012 11:32
Orig. Commodore A1200 vs. Escom A1200 c0dehunter MarketPlace 5 01 June 2011 21:08
Trading A1200 030 acc and A1200 indivision for Amiga stuff 8bitbubsy MarketPlace 17 14 December 2009 22:50
Trade Mac g3 300/400 or A1200 for an A1200 accellerator BiL0 MarketPlace 0 07 June 2006 18:41
A1200 , and a1200 hardware keropi MarketPlace 23 22 February 2005 01:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27470 seconds with 12 queries