English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 August 2015, 16:16   #81
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
I realized I can't use add44k. Why? Because if you execute it when an AmigaDOS windows is not displayed, it crashes. I remember having this problem before and driving me crazy.

And correct me if I am wrong, but I always thought that not opening the AmigaDOS screen would also save a few KB.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 June 2016, 16:06   #82
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
Going back to this topic for a bit..
Would the size of the partition affect the amount of memory it takes up when mounting it? Thinking about making a really small boot partition if it does.
Akira is offline  
Old 10 July 2016, 07:45   #83
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,225
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Going back to this topic for a bit..
Would the size of the partition affect the amount of memory it takes up when mounting it? Thinking about making a really small boot partition if it does.
Yeah, set all your additional partitions to not automount, use giggledisk to make a mountlist for them.

It depends more on the amount of buffers per device than the partition size.
Jope is offline  
Old 10 July 2016, 20:23   #84
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Yeah, set all your additional partitions to not automount, use giggledisk to make a mountlist for them.
Why would you need a mountlist? Aren't non-autobooted partitions still mountable just by issuing "mount DH9:"?
idrougge is online now  
Old 10 July 2016, 20:26   #85
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,225
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
No, you need a mountlist or dosdriver for the mount command.

There are also tools that can read the rdb and mount your partitions without a mountlist, I think scsimounter might do the trick.
Jope is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mounting of real hard disk doesn't work anymore mikro support.WinUAE 6 13 May 2012 18:44
mapROM eats too much RAM alphonsus support.Hardware 9 10 July 2008 01:16
differences in ram consuming winuae vs real 1200 _ThEcRoW support.WinUAE 9 02 May 2006 13:01
Mounting .adf in RAM lauri_t project.ClassicWB 9 30 April 2005 22:10
Mounting ADF files as disks on real amiga dkovacs support.Apps 5 08 April 2005 16:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11635 seconds with 12 queries