English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 December 2013, 11:30   #21
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi Toni,

I repeated the first test exactly using PFS3, I think it's the one bundled with Classic WB I have here (vers5.3)



Memory usage as you can see is very similar!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pfs3.jpg
Views:	398
Size:	32.8 KB
ID:	38481  
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 December 2013, 11:49   #22
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Thanks, it is time to check PFS3 sources
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 December 2013, 12:06   #23
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Thanks, it is time to check PFS3 sources
Cool! Let me know if you need a dump of the RDB before I nuke the CF

SFS seems to have similar memory usage, maybe a little less. When I set up CF's for 2mb Amiga's I always use FFS for this reason.

Of course when you have luscious amounts of Fast Ram it isn't an issue!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 31 December 2013, 12:17   #24
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Found this:

Code:
	/* sanity checks. If HDToolbox default of 30, then 150,
	 * otherwise round in range 70 -- 600
	 */
	if (i==30) i=150;
	if (i<MIN_BUFFERS) i = MIN_BUFFERS;
	if (i>MAX_BUFFERS) i = MAX_BUFFERS;
So 30 becomes 150.. Do you get better memory usage if you change buffers to 29 or 31?

(MIN_BUFFERS is 10 in PFS3AIO, not 70)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 December 2013, 12:37   #25
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Usage is slightly better with 31 buffers, now 589032 in use however I had 80 buffers in my last test that had 620712 usage.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 31 December 2013, 20:02   #26
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
Glad to see some progress and that it wasn't me being an idiot, rather some sort of problem! I can't believe I didn't notice in my real Amiga though. Maybe because I have 2MB of RAM and I never get into Workbench.
Then again i haven't tested in it again, gotta get to it once I fix this faulty picoPSU I received

[edit] tested on my real A600 with 1MB chip, indeed 600+KB are being eaten up!

Last edited by Akira; 31 December 2013 at 20:32.
Akira is offline  
Old 01 January 2014, 10:40   #27
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 908
This must be what I ran across too. I had put my A600 away and wasn't yet able to check the exact amount of memory taken but the results here sound about the same.
ajk is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 14:10   #28
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
Yup sounds about right, has to be a PFS3 problem then.
Is there anything I can do to help sort out this problem?
Should I switch back to FFS? (UGH)
Akira is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 14:51   #29
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,530
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Yup sounds about right, has to be a PFS3 problem then.
Is there anything I can do to help sort out this problem?
Should I switch back to FFS? (UGH)
If your using ACA card, you can use SFS.
FOL is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 14:55   #30
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
If your using ACA card, you can use SFS.
SFS has similar memory usage in my experience
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 15:40   #31
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
If your using ACA card, you can use SFS.
As said in my original post, this is a STANDARD Amiga 600, no expansions at all. And I doubt I'll install any.
Akira is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 15:47   #32
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
I am going to debug and hopefully it can be fixed/worked around.

I have already quickly checked PFS3 sources for all memory allocations, but didn't notice anything that could allocate that much memory. Buffer cache also seems to work as expected.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 January 2014, 19:35   #33
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
I tried my PFS3 (official 18.5) 20M HDF and booted without startup-sequence it had about 710k of RAM free (out of 1M), with 80 buffers so it does not always use "too much" memory.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 January 2014, 19:54   #34
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
It might depend on the configuration, then.
Would the behaviour be the same whether it is an HDF or a real drive connected through USB?
Akira is offline  
Old 02 January 2014, 20:14   #35
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
It might depend on the configuration, then.
Would the behaviour be the same whether it is an HDF or a real drive connected through USB?
It was standard A600 config with IDE. Perhaps it has something to do with size of partition or some other HD specific attribute. Probably need to test different partition sizes next.

HDF vs drive shouldn't make any difference.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 January 2014, 23:51   #36
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Something interesting.

If I set the RDB & partitions with 3.1's HDToolBox instead of 3.9's memory usage is less!

So for PFS3-AIO, 2 equal partitions, 31 buffers each:

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pfs3-31.jpg
Views:	336
Size:	29.2 KB
ID:	38515  
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 03 January 2014, 00:04   #37
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
I don't remember what I used to set this one up, probably 3.x HDToolbox. I can try redoing it with 2.x HDToolbox.
Akira is offline  
Old 03 January 2014, 08:00   #38
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
I am still interested in analysing your RDB...
thomas is offline  
Old 03 January 2014, 11:35   #39
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,678
OH sorry Thomas, I forgot because I ran into a bunch of other hardware trouble :/
I'll do it today and post it here.
Akira is offline  
Old 03 January 2014, 16:05   #40
rhester72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New York / USA
Posts: 134
If he's got a particularly large (or multiple) filesystem drives loaded in RDB, wouldn't they necessarily have to be loaded into RAM, possibly explaining the discrepancy? They have to go *somewhere*.

Rodney
rhester72 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mounting of real hard disk doesn't work anymore mikro support.WinUAE 6 13 May 2012 18:44
mapROM eats too much RAM alphonsus support.Hardware 9 10 July 2008 01:16
differences in ram consuming winuae vs real 1200 _ThEcRoW support.WinUAE 9 02 May 2006 13:01
Mounting .adf in RAM lauri_t project.ClassicWB 9 30 April 2005 22:10
Mounting ADF files as disks on real amiga dkovacs support.Apps 5 08 April 2005 16:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21006 seconds with 12 queries