English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 December 2013, 11:21   #1
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 473
Windows 8 issues

I've noticed a few seconds delay in hdf file access when I moved from Win 7 to 8.
Also, I can't see 0x76 partition in W8 (Access denied) was ok in W7.

Tested on various versions since v.2.6.0 with same results.

Full-window mode gives bad screen size, see pic. It can't be fixed with filters and any other option. Happend also on W7.
It's ok on DirectDraw but cursor is invisible.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wu.png
Views:	161
Size:	21.2 KB
ID:	38425  

Last edited by arti; 28 December 2013 at 11:33.
arti is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 December 2013, 11:48   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
First two are not WinUAE problems. (And better update to 8.1 anyway if you only have 8) I haven't noticed any HDF speed differences.

I only know two real Windows 8/8.1 problems:
- Mouse bug in Windows 8.1 (which has workaround on 2.7.0)
- With some drivers fullscreen DirectDraw is extremely slow.

And as usual: no logs, can't help more.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 December 2013, 20:31   #3
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 473
I'm using W8.1, but cursor was invisbile on different PC with AMD gfx.
Now my gfx is Nvidia. Maybe it's AmiKIT problem?
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (9.8 KB, 47 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (35.8 KB, 44 views)
arti is offline  
Old 31 December 2013, 12:16   #4
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 473
Bump
arti is offline  
Old 31 December 2013, 12:21   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
Attached logs have problem shown on screenshot? Attach also config file.
(did you change screenmode using screenmode prefs, not all screenmodes are "portable" between different drivers or windows setups)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 December 2013, 12:35   #6
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 473
Now should have. Happened on old PC with Radeon and new with Nvidia.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (9.6 KB, 41 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (65.1 KB, 51 views)
File Type: uae AmiKIT.uae (15.1 KB, 36 views)
arti is offline  
Old 31 December 2013, 12:46   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
What happens if you change RTG aspect ratio to disabled or automatic?

Also your hardware is configured for A3000 but ROM is A4000. This kind of combination is quite rare
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 December 2013, 12:59   #8
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 473
Nothing changes. Change to A4000 or Generic didn't help.

With DirectDraw screen is stretched horizontally, when I enable aspect ratio to automatic it is ok but only as background.
arti is offline  
Old 31 December 2013, 13:36   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
There is something weird going on:

Quote:
10-462 [668 000-000]: POS (0 0 1920 1080) - (0 0 16393 1024)[16393,1024] (-7396 0)
Quote:
16-372 [1015 000-000]: POS (0 0 1920 1080) - (0 0 17293 1080)[17293,1080] (-7686 0)
Screen width is over 16000 pixels...

Delete sys:prefs/env-archive/sys/screenmode.prefs (backup it first), boot, set screen mode again, does it now work?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 December 2013, 13:52   #10
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 473
No.Still:

Quote:
50-436 [1019 000-000]: POS (0 0 1920 1080) - (0 0 17293 1080)[17293,1080] (-7686 0)
arti is offline  
Old 31 December 2013, 14:03   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
It is a bug. Switching off Expansion panel "Scale if smaller than display size setting" should fix it. Also Aspect Ratio setting set to Automatic or Disabled should fix it. (Expansion, not Filter panel)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 December 2013, 19:11   #12
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 473
"Scale if smaller than display size setting" didn't help but "Always sclale in widowed mode" did
arti is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should Windows be able to see the 3.9 install CD? stu232 support.Other 5 03 October 2013 08:14
Windows dependency resle support.WinUAE 3 31 January 2012 21:50
Windows 8 Mequa request.UAE Wishlist 11 05 October 2010 21:09
Printing in Windows 98 SE Unregistered support.WinUAE 4 21 September 2002 17:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18242 seconds with 12 queries