English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 January 2015, 00:01   #81
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
hopefully with more memory available this will be a reality
kipper2k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 January 2015, 00:25   #82
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,607
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
hopefully with more memory available this will be a reality
Are you creating a low cost solution?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 09 January 2015, 07:39   #83
Dougal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Malta
Posts: 60
@Galahad, is it normal for the floppy version to get stuck at the System 3 logo on the CD32?
Dougal is offline  
Old 09 January 2015, 09:49   #84
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,607
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dougal View Post
@Galahad, is it normal for the floppy version to get stuck at the System 3 logo on the CD32?
No idea, it was never written with the cd32 in mind, though that shouldnt stop it working unless theres something in the code that the cd32 doesnt like.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 09 January 2015, 10:13   #85
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,531
That drive was never 100% compatible anyway, does the floppy drive load before the cd32 boot logo, maybe not enough chip ram being flushed on boot?
Amigajay is offline  
Old 09 January 2015, 14:48   #86
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
hopefully with more memory available this will be a reality
Are you creating a low cost solution?
Could I try to do a none cost version ?
Psygore is offline  
Old 09 January 2015, 17:11   #87
Dougal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Malta
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigajay View Post
That drive was never 100% compatible anyway, does the floppy drive load before the cd32 boot logo, maybe not enough chip ram being flushed on boot?
I heard the Analogic drive uses a tiny amount of RAM. Maybe thats the problem ?
Dougal is offline  
Old 09 January 2015, 20:01   #88
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,607
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dougal View Post
I heard the Analogic drive uses a tiny amount of RAM. Maybe thats the problem ?
Doubtful, Putty Squad takes over the system on bootup and should just work.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 09 January 2015, 20:52   #89
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Are you creating a low cost solution?
Stedy is working on the expsnsion for the CD32 so hopefully not that long
kipper2k is offline  
Old 09 January 2015, 20:52   #90
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore View Post
Could I try to do a none cost version ?
Why not try and let us know how you get on?
seuden is offline  
Old 10 January 2015, 00:16   #91
Dougal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Malta
Posts: 60
Maybe the game just does not like something in the CD32 or else the Analogic is not fully compatible. The same disk (Putty Squad disk 1) that gets stuck on the SYstem 3 logo on the CD32 works absolutely fine on my A1200.
Dougal is offline  
Old 10 January 2015, 19:17   #92
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigajay View Post
That drive was never 100% compatible anyway, does the floppy drive load before the cd32 boot logo, maybe not enough chip ram being flushed on boot?
So if one replaces the floppy drive with a GOTEK it will work? Or it is the floppy drive controller which is not compatible?
Nostromo is offline  
Old 12 January 2015, 12:07   #93
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
The GOTEK drive will offer no more compatibility than using a real floppy drive.
alexh is offline  
Old 13 January 2015, 16:01   #94
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 390
I feel like I may have mentioned this quite a few hundred times but the problem is John Twiddy and the CD32 with the greatest respect.

Cool Spot
Aladdin
Global Gladiators
Putty Squad

All of those games are coded by him and do not work on the CD32 via the Analogic Floppy Drive or WHDLoad. Even the WHDLoad games that have enough ram, not Putty Squad.

I don't have any extra ram to add to a CD32 to see if that helps or not but I guess it probably doesn't.

Primal Rage a game reported to use all of the chip ram works fine from the Analogic Floppy Drive.

It should also be said the problem itself only applies to a real CD32 it doesn't occur on WinUAE so you need a real CD32 to replicate it.

Another idea would be to try inserting a standard 3.1 kickstart in a CD32 with the Analogic Floppy Drive connected to rule out any kickstart incompatibilities.

The CD32 3.1 Kickstart and Extended rom data are both interleaved which might be the problem.

Of course on WinUAE they are separated.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 13 January 2015, 20:14   #95
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitesnake View Post
Cool Spot
Aladdin
Global Gladiators
Putty Squad

All of those games do not work on the CD32 via WHDLoad. Even the WHDLoad games that have enough ram.

It should also be said the problem itself only applies to a real CD32 it doesn't occur on WinUAE so you need a real CD32 to replicate it.
If what you are saying here is correct. Then there must be an issue with WinUAE CD32 emulation. If you can collect enough information, I am sure that Toni Wilen would like to hear about it.

Presumably your testing was to try a CD32 ISO image containing the WHDload games in WinUAE configured as a CD32 and also burned it to a CDR and tried it in a real CD32 with the fWSi not plugged in?
alexh is offline  
Old 20 January 2015, 21:55   #96
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
Why not try and let us know how you get on?
I've started some days ago and managed to free some blocks of memory for the rn cd32 loader. I tested the iso under winuae and the game seems to work fine.
I will support the cd32 joypad for some extra buttons.
Psygore is offline  
Old 20 January 2015, 23:22   #97
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,607
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore View Post
I've started some days ago and managed to free some blocks of memory for the rn cd32 loader. I tested the iso under winuae and the game seems to work fine.
I will support the cd32 joypad for some extra buttons.
Gah....wish you would have said dude, been trying to reduce memory requirements at the source code level.

Ok, a big hint on how to save memory. The game loads a 500k+ file into memory, this is the sprite backdrops for All levels. If you can work out the splits for each level, you can save a load of memory there.

Also in this same file are a couple of modules that are NEVER accessed, leftovers from Cool Spot i think, remove them for more memory savings.

Let me know how you get on.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 20 January 2015, 23:46   #98
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore View Post
I've started some days ago and managed to free some blocks of memory for the rn cd32 loader. I tested the iso under winuae and the game seems to work fine.
I will support the cd32 joypad for some extra buttons.
Awesome, great stuff!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Gah....wish you would have said dude, been trying to reduce memory requirements at the source code level.

Ok, a big hint on how to save memory. The game loads a 500k+ file into memory, this is the sprite backdrops for All levels. If you can work out the splits for each level, you can save a load of memory there.

Also in this same file are a couple of modules that are NEVER accessed, leftovers from Cool Spot i think, remove them for more memory savings.

Let me know how you get on.
This is also good to see!
seuden is offline  
Old 21 January 2015, 14:32   #99
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 482
The game uses his own memory management.
There are 2 chunks for the memory, 1 behind the chipcode.prg (even inside as it will use the system 3 logo space) and the 2nd after fastcode.prg which is not very important as it's located in the chipmem.

I just reduced (a lot) the 2nd chunk, when the game wants to allocate memory to 'fast' and it can't, it tries to chip. If there is not enough memory, an error message will be displayed during the game. About 196k can be saved without this error.
Psygore is offline  
Old 21 January 2015, 16:31   #100
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,531
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psygore View Post
About 196k can be saved without this error.
Is that enough for the CD32 launcher?
Amigajay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Putty Squad Amiga Released BippyM News 165 08 March 2014 10:24
Do you want to see Putty Squad released for the Amiga? antonvaltaz project.aGTW 7 25 August 2010 14:37
Putty Squad / Silly Putty 2 pcGTW_Webmaster HOL contributions 14 24 February 2006 00:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23992 seconds with 12 queries